paalata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

paalata

  1. (agriculture) to bale (hay or similar)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paalata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paalaan en paalaa 1st sing. olen paalannut en ole paalannut
2nd sing. paalaat et paalaa 2nd sing. olet paalannut et ole paalannut
3rd sing. paalaa ei paalaa 3rd sing. on paalannut ei ole paalannut
1st plur. paalaamme emme paalaa 1st plur. olemme paalanneet emme ole paalanneet
2nd plur. paalaatte ette paalaa 2nd plur. olette paalanneet ette ole paalanneet
3rd plur. paalaavat eivät paalaa 3rd plur. ovat paalanneet eivät ole paalanneet
passive paalataan ei paalata passive on paalattu ei ole paalattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paalasin en paalannut 1st sing. olin paalannut en ollut paalannut
2nd sing. paalasit et paalannut 2nd sing. olit paalannut et ollut paalannut
3rd sing. paalasi ei paalannut 3rd sing. oli paalannut ei ollut paalannut
1st plur. paalasimme emme paalanneet 1st plur. olimme paalanneet emme olleet paalanneet
2nd plur. paalasitte ette paalanneet 2nd plur. olitte paalanneet ette olleet paalanneet
3rd plur. paalasivat eivät paalanneet 3rd plur. olivat paalanneet eivät olleet paalanneet
passive paalattiin ei paalattu passive oli paalattu ei ollut paalattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paalaisin en paalaisi 1st sing. olisin paalannut en olisi paalannut
2nd sing. paalaisit et paalaisi 2nd sing. olisit paalannut et olisi paalannut
3rd sing. paalaisi ei paalaisi 3rd sing. olisi paalannut ei olisi paalannut
1st plur. paalaisimme emme paalaisi 1st plur. olisimme paalanneet emme olisi paalanneet
2nd plur. paalaisitte ette paalaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paalanneet ette olisi paalanneet
3rd plur. paalaisivat eivät paalaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paalanneet eivät olisi paalanneet
passive paalattaisiin ei paalattaisi passive olisi paalattu ei olisi paalattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paalaa älä paalaa 2nd sing. ole paalannut älä ole paalannut
3rd sing. paalatkoon älköön paalatko 3rd sing. olkoon paalannut älköön olko paalannut
1st plur. paalatkaamme älkäämme paalatko 1st plur. olkaamme paalanneet älkäämme olko paalanneet
2nd plur. paalatkaa älkää paalatko 2nd plur. olkaa paalanneet älkää olko paalanneet
3rd plur. paalatkoot älkööt paalatko 3rd plur. olkoot paalanneet älkööt olko paalanneet
passive paalattakoon älköön paalattako passive olkoon paalattu älköön olko paalattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paalannen en paalanne 1st sing. lienen paalannut en liene paalannut
2nd sing. paalannet et paalanne 2nd sing. lienet paalannut et liene paalannut
3rd sing. paalannee ei paalanne 3rd sing. lienee paalannut ei liene paalannut
1st plur. paalannemme emme paalanne 1st plur. lienemme paalanneet emme liene paalanneet
2nd plur. paalannette ette paalanne 2nd plur. lienette paalanneet ette liene paalanneet
3rd plur. paalannevat eivät paalanne 3rd plur. lienevät paalanneet eivät liene paalanneet
passive paalattaneen ei paalattane passive lienee paalattu ei liene paalattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paalata present paalaava paalattava
long 1st2 paalatakseen past paalannut paalattu
2nd inessive1 paalatessa paalattaessa agent1, 3 paalaama
instructive paalaten negative paalaamaton
3rd inessive paalaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paalaamasta
illative paalaamaan
adessive paalaamalla
abessive paalaamatta
instructive paalaaman paalattaman
4th nominative paalaaminen
partitive paalaamista
5th2 paalaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]