paapoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: paa‧po‧a

Verb[edit]

paapoa

  1. (colloquial) To pamper, coddle (to treat gently or with great care).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paapoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapon en paapoˣ 1st sing. olen paaponut en oleˣ paaponut
2nd sing. paapot et paapoˣ 2nd sing. olet paaponut et oleˣ paaponut
3rd sing. paapoo ei paapoˣ 3rd sing. on paaponut ei oleˣ paaponut
1st plur. paapomme emme paapoˣ 1st plur. olemme paaponeet emme oleˣ paaponeet
2nd plur. paapotte ette paapoˣ 2nd plur. olette paaponeet ette oleˣ paaponeet
3rd plur. paapovat eivät paapoˣ 3rd plur. ovat paaponeet eivät oleˣ paaponeet
passive paapotaan ei paapotaˣ passive on paapottu ei oleˣ paapottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapoin en paaponut 1st sing. olin paaponut en ollut paaponut
2nd sing. paapoit et paaponut 2nd sing. olit paaponut et ollut paaponut
3rd sing. paapoi ei paaponut 3rd sing. oli paaponut ei ollut paaponut
1st plur. paapoimme emme paaponeet 1st plur. olimme paaponeet emme olleet paaponeet
2nd plur. paapoitte ette paaponeet 2nd plur. olitte paaponeet ette olleet paaponeet
3rd plur. paapoivat eivät paaponeet 3rd plur. olivat paaponeet eivät olleet paaponeet
passive paapottiin ei paapottu passive oli paapottu ei ollut paapottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapoisin en paapoisi 1st sing. olisin paaponut en olisi paaponut
2nd sing. paapoisit et paapoisi 2nd sing. olisit paaponut et olisi paaponut
3rd sing. paapoisi ei paapoisi 3rd sing. olisi paaponut ei olisi paaponut
1st plur. paapoisimme emme paapoisi 1st plur. olisimme paaponeet emme olisi paaponeet
2nd plur. paapoisitte ette paapoisi 2nd plur. olisitte paaponeet ette olisi paaponeet
3rd plur. paapoisivat eivät paapoisi 3rd plur. olisivat paaponeet eivät olisi paaponeet
passive paapottaisiin ei paapottaisi passive olisi paapottu ei olisi paapottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paapoˣ älä paapoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ paaponut älä oleˣ paaponut
3rd sing. paapokoon älköön paapokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon paaponut älköön olkoˣ paaponut
1st plur. paapokaamme älkäämme paapokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme paaponeet älkäämme olkoˣ paaponeet
2nd plur. paapokaa älkää paapokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa paaponeet älkää olkoˣ paaponeet
3rd plur. paapokoot älkööt paapokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot paaponeet älkööt olkoˣ paaponeet
passive paapottakoon älköön paapottakoˣ passive olkoon paapottu älköön olkoˣ paapottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paaponen en paaponeˣ 1st sing. lienen paaponut en lieneˣ paaponut
2nd sing. paaponet et paaponeˣ 2nd sing. lienet paaponut et lieneˣ paaponut
3rd sing. paaponee ei paaponeˣ 3rd sing. lienee paaponut ei lieneˣ paaponut
1st plur. paaponemme emme paaponeˣ 1st plur. lienemme paaponeet emme lieneˣ paaponeet
2nd plur. paaponette ette paaponeˣ 2nd plur. lienette paaponeet ette lieneˣ paaponeet
3rd plur. paaponevat eivät paaponeˣ 3rd plur. lienevät paaponeet eivät lieneˣ paaponeet
passive paapottaneen ei paapottaneˣ passive lienee paapottu ei lieneˣ paapottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paapoaˣ present paapova paapottava
long 1st2 paapoakseen past paaponut paapottu
2nd inessive1 paapoessa paapottaessa agent1, 3 paapoma
instructive paapoen negative paapomaton
3rd inessive paapomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paapomasta
illative paapomaan
adessive paapomalla
abessive paapomatta
instructive paapoman paapottaman
4th nominative paapominen
partitive paapomista
5th2 paapomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]