Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to drone (to speak tediously)


Inflection of paasata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paasaan en paasaa 1st sing. olen paasannut en ole paasannut
2nd sing. paasaat et paasaa 2nd sing. olet paasannut et ole paasannut
3rd sing. paasaa ei paasaa 3rd sing. on paasannut ei ole paasannut
1st plur. paasaamme emme paasaa 1st plur. olemme paasanneet emme ole paasanneet
2nd plur. paasaatte ette paasaa 2nd plur. olette paasanneet ette ole paasanneet
3rd plur. paasaavat eivät paasaa 3rd plur. ovat paasanneet eivät ole paasanneet
passive paasataan ei paasata passive on paasattu ei ole paasattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paasasin en paasannut 1st sing. olin paasannut en ollut paasannut
2nd sing. paasasit et paasannut 2nd sing. olit paasannut et ollut paasannut
3rd sing. paasasi ei paasannut 3rd sing. oli paasannut ei ollut paasannut
1st plur. paasasimme emme paasanneet 1st plur. olimme paasanneet emme olleet paasanneet
2nd plur. paasasitte ette paasanneet 2nd plur. olitte paasanneet ette olleet paasanneet
3rd plur. paasasivat eivät paasanneet 3rd plur. olivat paasanneet eivät olleet paasanneet
passive paasattiin ei paasattu passive oli paasattu ei ollut paasattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paasaisin en paasaisi 1st sing. olisin paasannut en olisi paasannut
2nd sing. paasaisit et paasaisi 2nd sing. olisit paasannut et olisi paasannut
3rd sing. paasaisi ei paasaisi 3rd sing. olisi paasannut ei olisi paasannut
1st plur. paasaisimme emme paasaisi 1st plur. olisimme paasanneet emme olisi paasanneet
2nd plur. paasaisitte ette paasaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paasanneet ette olisi paasanneet
3rd plur. paasaisivat eivät paasaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paasanneet eivät olisi paasanneet
passive paasattaisiin ei paasattaisi passive olisi paasattu ei olisi paasattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paasaa älä paasaa 2nd sing. ole paasannut älä ole paasannut
3rd sing. paasatkoon älköön paasatko 3rd sing. olkoon paasannut älköön olko paasannut
1st plur. paasatkaamme älkäämme paasatko 1st plur. olkaamme paasanneet älkäämme olko paasanneet
2nd plur. paasatkaa älkää paasatko 2nd plur. olkaa paasanneet älkää olko paasanneet
3rd plur. paasatkoot älkööt paasatko 3rd plur. olkoot paasanneet älkööt olko paasanneet
passive paasattakoon älköön paasattako passive olkoon paasattu älköön olko paasattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paasannen en paasanne 1st sing. lienen paasannut en liene paasannut
2nd sing. paasannet et paasanne 2nd sing. lienet paasannut et liene paasannut
3rd sing. paasannee ei paasanne 3rd sing. lienee paasannut ei liene paasannut
1st plur. paasannemme emme paasanne 1st plur. lienemme paasanneet emme liene paasanneet
2nd plur. paasannette ette paasanne 2nd plur. lienette paasanneet ette liene paasanneet
3rd plur. paasannevat eivät paasanne 3rd plur. lienevät paasanneet eivät liene paasanneet
passive paasattaneen ei paasattane passive lienee paasattu ei liene paasattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paasata present paasaava paasattava
long 1st2 paasatakseen past paasannut paasattu
2nd inessive1 paasatessa paasattaessa agent1, 3 paasaama
instructive paasaten negative paasaamaton
3rd inessive paasaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paasaamasta
illative paasaamaan
adessive paasaamalla
abessive paasaamatta
instructive paasaaman paasattaman
4th nominative paasaaminen
partitive paasaamista
5th2 paasaamaisillaan