paiskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index p)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑiskɑtɑ(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: pais‧ka‧ta
  • Rhymes: raiskata

Verb[edit]

paiskata

  1. (transitive) To throw violently or forcefully (once); to hurl (once); to cast (once).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paiskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskaan en paiskaa 1st sing. olen paiskannut en ole paiskannut
2nd sing. paiskaat et paiskaa 2nd sing. olet paiskannut et ole paiskannut
3rd sing. paiskaa ei paiskaa 3rd sing. on paiskannut ei ole paiskannut
1st plur. paiskaamme emme paiskaa 1st plur. olemme paiskanneet emme ole paiskanneet
2nd plur. paiskaatte ette paiskaa 2nd plur. olette paiskanneet ette ole paiskanneet
3rd plur. paiskaavat eivät paiskaa 3rd plur. ovat paiskanneet eivät ole paiskanneet
passive paiskataan ei paiskata passive on paiskattu ei ole paiskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskasin en paiskannut 1st sing. olin paiskannut en ollut paiskannut
2nd sing. paiskasit et paiskannut 2nd sing. olit paiskannut et ollut paiskannut
3rd sing. paiskasi ei paiskannut 3rd sing. oli paiskannut ei ollut paiskannut
1st plur. paiskasimme emme paiskanneet 1st plur. olimme paiskanneet emme olleet paiskanneet
2nd plur. paiskasitte ette paiskanneet 2nd plur. olitte paiskanneet ette olleet paiskanneet
3rd plur. paiskasivat eivät paiskanneet 3rd plur. olivat paiskanneet eivät olleet paiskanneet
passive paiskattiin ei paiskattu passive oli paiskattu ei ollut paiskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskaisin en paiskaisi 1st sing. olisin paiskannut en olisi paiskannut
2nd sing. paiskaisit et paiskaisi 2nd sing. olisit paiskannut et olisi paiskannut
3rd sing. paiskaisi ei paiskaisi 3rd sing. olisi paiskannut ei olisi paiskannut
1st plur. paiskaisimme emme paiskaisi 1st plur. olisimme paiskanneet emme olisi paiskanneet
2nd plur. paiskaisitte ette paiskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte paiskanneet ette olisi paiskanneet
3rd plur. paiskaisivat eivät paiskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat paiskanneet eivät olisi paiskanneet
passive paiskattaisiin ei paiskattaisi passive olisi paiskattu ei olisi paiskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paiskaa älä paiskaa 2nd sing. ole paiskannut älä ole paiskannut
3rd sing. paiskatkoon älköön paiskatko 3rd sing. olkoon paiskannut älköön olko paiskannut
1st plur. paiskatkaamme älkäämme paiskatko 1st plur. olkaamme paiskanneet älkäämme olko paiskanneet
2nd plur. paiskatkaa älkää paiskatko 2nd plur. olkaa paiskanneet älkää olko paiskanneet
3rd plur. paiskatkoot älkööt paiskatko 3rd plur. olkoot paiskanneet älkööt olko paiskanneet
passive paiskattakoon älköön paiskattako passive olkoon paiskattu älköön olko paiskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskannen en paiskanne 1st sing. lienen paiskannut en liene paiskannut
2nd sing. paiskannet et paiskanne 2nd sing. lienet paiskannut et liene paiskannut
3rd sing. paiskannee ei paiskanne 3rd sing. lienee paiskannut ei liene paiskannut
1st plur. paiskannemme emme paiskanne 1st plur. lienemme paiskanneet emme liene paiskanneet
2nd plur. paiskannette ette paiskanne 2nd plur. lienette paiskanneet ette liene paiskanneet
3rd plur. paiskannevat eivät paiskanne 3rd plur. lienevät paiskanneet eivät liene paiskanneet
passive paiskattaneen ei paiskattane passive lienee paiskattu ei liene paiskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paiskata present paiskaava paiskattava
long 1st2 paiskatakseen past paiskannut paiskattu
2nd inessive1 paiskatessa paiskattaessa agent1, 3 paiskaama
instructive paiskaten negative paiskaamaton
3rd inessive paiskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paiskaamasta
illative paiskaamaan
adessive paiskaamalla
abessive paiskaamatta
instructive paiskaaman paiskattaman
4th nominative paiskaaminen
partitive paiskaamista
5th2 paiskaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]