Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.



  1. (transitive) To throw things around.


Inflection of paiskoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskon en paisko 1st sing. olen paiskonut en ole paiskonut
2nd sing. paiskot et paisko 2nd sing. olet paiskonut et ole paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskoo ei paisko 3rd sing. on paiskonut ei ole paiskonut
1st plur. paiskomme emme paisko 1st plur. olemme paiskoneet emme ole paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskotte ette paisko 2nd plur. olette paiskoneet ette ole paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskovat eivät paisko 3rd plur. ovat paiskoneet eivät ole paiskoneet
passive paiskotaan ei paiskota passive on paiskottu ei ole paiskottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskoin en paiskonut 1st sing. olin paiskonut en ollut paiskonut
2nd sing. paiskoit et paiskonut 2nd sing. olit paiskonut et ollut paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskoi ei paiskonut 3rd sing. oli paiskonut ei ollut paiskonut
1st plur. paiskoimme emme paiskoneet 1st plur. olimme paiskoneet emme olleet paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskoitte ette paiskoneet 2nd plur. olitte paiskoneet ette olleet paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskoivat eivät paiskoneet 3rd plur. olivat paiskoneet eivät olleet paiskoneet
passive paiskottiin ei paiskottu passive oli paiskottu ei ollut paiskottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskoisin en paiskoisi 1st sing. olisin paiskonut en olisi paiskonut
2nd sing. paiskoisit et paiskoisi 2nd sing. olisit paiskonut et olisi paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskoisi ei paiskoisi 3rd sing. olisi paiskonut ei olisi paiskonut
1st plur. paiskoisimme emme paiskoisi 1st plur. olisimme paiskoneet emme olisi paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskoisitte ette paiskoisi 2nd plur. olisitte paiskoneet ette olisi paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskoisivat eivät paiskoisi 3rd plur. olisivat paiskoneet eivät olisi paiskoneet
passive paiskottaisiin ei paiskottaisi passive olisi paiskottu ei olisi paiskottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paisko älä paisko 2nd sing. ole paiskonut älä ole paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskokoon älköön paiskoko 3rd sing. olkoon paiskonut älköön olko paiskonut
1st plur. paiskokaamme älkäämme paiskoko 1st plur. olkaamme paiskoneet älkäämme olko paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskokaa älkää paiskoko 2nd plur. olkaa paiskoneet älkää olko paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskokoot älkööt paiskoko 3rd plur. olkoot paiskoneet älkööt olko paiskoneet
passive paiskottakoon älköön paiskottako passive olkoon paiskottu älköön olko paiskottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskonen en paiskone 1st sing. lienen paiskonut en liene paiskonut
2nd sing. paiskonet et paiskone 2nd sing. lienet paiskonut et liene paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskonee ei paiskone 3rd sing. lienee paiskonut ei liene paiskonut
1st plur. paiskonemme emme paiskone 1st plur. lienemme paiskoneet emme liene paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskonette ette paiskone 2nd plur. lienette paiskoneet ette liene paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskonevat eivät paiskone 3rd plur. lienevät paiskoneet eivät liene paiskoneet
passive paiskottaneen ei paiskottane passive lienee paiskottu ei liene paiskottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paiskoa present paiskova paiskottava
long 1st2 paiskoakseen past paiskonut paiskottu
2nd inessive1 paiskoessa paiskottaessa agent1, 3 paiskoma
instructive paiskoen negative paiskomaton
3rd inessive paiskomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paiskomasta
illative paiskomaan
adessive paiskomalla
abessive paiskomatta
instructive paiskoman paiskottaman
4th nominative paiskominen
partitive paiskomista
5th2 paiskomaisillaan


Related terms[edit]