paiskoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

paiskoa

  1. (transitive) To throw things around.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paiskoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskon en paiskoˣ 1st sing. olen paiskonut en oleˣ paiskonut
2nd sing. paiskot et paiskoˣ 2nd sing. olet paiskonut et oleˣ paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskoo ei paiskoˣ 3rd sing. on paiskonut ei oleˣ paiskonut
1st plur. paiskomme emme paiskoˣ 1st plur. olemme paiskoneet emme oleˣ paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskotte ette paiskoˣ 2nd plur. olette paiskoneet ette oleˣ paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskovat eivät paiskoˣ 3rd plur. ovat paiskoneet eivät oleˣ paiskoneet
passive paiskotaan ei paiskotaˣ passive on paiskottu ei oleˣ paiskottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskoin en paiskonut 1st sing. olin paiskonut en ollut paiskonut
2nd sing. paiskoit et paiskonut 2nd sing. olit paiskonut et ollut paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskoi ei paiskonut 3rd sing. oli paiskonut ei ollut paiskonut
1st plur. paiskoimme emme paiskoneet 1st plur. olimme paiskoneet emme olleet paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskoitte ette paiskoneet 2nd plur. olitte paiskoneet ette olleet paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskoivat eivät paiskoneet 3rd plur. olivat paiskoneet eivät olleet paiskoneet
passive paiskottiin ei paiskottu passive oli paiskottu ei ollut paiskottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskoisin en paiskoisi 1st sing. olisin paiskonut en olisi paiskonut
2nd sing. paiskoisit et paiskoisi 2nd sing. olisit paiskonut et olisi paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskoisi ei paiskoisi 3rd sing. olisi paiskonut ei olisi paiskonut
1st plur. paiskoisimme emme paiskoisi 1st plur. olisimme paiskoneet emme olisi paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskoisitte ette paiskoisi 2nd plur. olisitte paiskoneet ette olisi paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskoisivat eivät paiskoisi 3rd plur. olisivat paiskoneet eivät olisi paiskoneet
passive paiskottaisiin ei paiskottaisi passive olisi paiskottu ei olisi paiskottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paiskoˣ älä paiskoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ paiskonut älä oleˣ paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskokoon älköön paiskokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon paiskonut älköön olkoˣ paiskonut
1st plur. paiskokaamme älkäämme paiskokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme paiskoneet älkäämme olkoˣ paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskokaa älkää paiskokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa paiskoneet älkää olkoˣ paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskokoot älkööt paiskokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot paiskoneet älkööt olkoˣ paiskoneet
passive paiskottakoon älköön paiskottakoˣ passive olkoon paiskottu älköön olkoˣ paiskottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paiskonen en paiskoneˣ 1st sing. lienen paiskonut en lieneˣ paiskonut
2nd sing. paiskonet et paiskoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet paiskonut et lieneˣ paiskonut
3rd sing. paiskonee ei paiskoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee paiskonut ei lieneˣ paiskonut
1st plur. paiskonemme emme paiskoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme paiskoneet emme lieneˣ paiskoneet
2nd plur. paiskonette ette paiskoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette paiskoneet ette lieneˣ paiskoneet
3rd plur. paiskonevat eivät paiskoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät paiskoneet eivät lieneˣ paiskoneet
passive paiskottaneen ei paiskottaneˣ passive lienee paiskottu ei lieneˣ paiskottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paiskoaˣ present paiskova paiskottava
long 1st2 paiskoakseen past paiskonut paiskottu
2nd inessive1 paiskoessa paiskottaessa agent1, 3 paiskoma
instructive paiskoen negative paiskomaton
3rd inessive paiskomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paiskomasta
illative paiskomaan
adessive paiskomalla
abessive paiskomatta
instructive paiskoman paiskottaman
4th nominative paiskominen
partitive paiskomista
5th2 paiskomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]