pasmata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pasmata

  1. to divide a skein of yarn into pasmas

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pasmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasmaan en pasmaa 1st sing. olen pasmannut en ole pasmannut
2nd sing. pasmaat et pasmaa 2nd sing. olet pasmannut et ole pasmannut
3rd sing. pasmaa ei pasmaa 3rd sing. on pasmannut ei ole pasmannut
1st plur. pasmaamme emme pasmaa 1st plur. olemme pasmanneet emme ole pasmanneet
2nd plur. pasmaatte ette pasmaa 2nd plur. olette pasmanneet ette ole pasmanneet
3rd plur. pasmaavat eivät pasmaa 3rd plur. ovat pasmanneet eivät ole pasmanneet
passive pasmataan ei pasmata passive on pasmattu ei ole pasmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasmasin en pasmannut 1st sing. olin pasmannut en ollut pasmannut
2nd sing. pasmasit et pasmannut 2nd sing. olit pasmannut et ollut pasmannut
3rd sing. pasmasi ei pasmannut 3rd sing. oli pasmannut ei ollut pasmannut
1st plur. pasmasimme emme pasmanneet 1st plur. olimme pasmanneet emme olleet pasmanneet
2nd plur. pasmasitte ette pasmanneet 2nd plur. olitte pasmanneet ette olleet pasmanneet
3rd plur. pasmasivat eivät pasmanneet 3rd plur. olivat pasmanneet eivät olleet pasmanneet
passive pasmattiin ei pasmattu passive oli pasmattu ei ollut pasmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasmaisin en pasmaisi 1st sing. olisin pasmannut en olisi pasmannut
2nd sing. pasmaisit et pasmaisi 2nd sing. olisit pasmannut et olisi pasmannut
3rd sing. pasmaisi ei pasmaisi 3rd sing. olisi pasmannut ei olisi pasmannut
1st plur. pasmaisimme emme pasmaisi 1st plur. olisimme pasmanneet emme olisi pasmanneet
2nd plur. pasmaisitte ette pasmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pasmanneet ette olisi pasmanneet
3rd plur. pasmaisivat eivät pasmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pasmanneet eivät olisi pasmanneet
passive pasmattaisiin ei pasmattaisi passive olisi pasmattu ei olisi pasmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pasmaa älä pasmaa 2nd sing. ole pasmannut älä ole pasmannut
3rd sing. pasmatkoon älköön pasmatko 3rd sing. olkoon pasmannut älköön olko pasmannut
1st plur. pasmatkaamme älkäämme pasmatko 1st plur. olkaamme pasmanneet älkäämme olko pasmanneet
2nd plur. pasmatkaa älkää pasmatko 2nd plur. olkaa pasmanneet älkää olko pasmanneet
3rd plur. pasmatkoot älkööt pasmatko 3rd plur. olkoot pasmanneet älkööt olko pasmanneet
passive pasmattakoon älköön pasmattako passive olkoon pasmattu älköön olko pasmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasmannen en pasmanne 1st sing. lienen pasmannut en liene pasmannut
2nd sing. pasmannet et pasmanne 2nd sing. lienet pasmannut et liene pasmannut
3rd sing. pasmannee ei pasmanne 3rd sing. lienee pasmannut ei liene pasmannut
1st plur. pasmannemme emme pasmanne 1st plur. lienemme pasmanneet emme liene pasmanneet
2nd plur. pasmannette ette pasmanne 2nd plur. lienette pasmanneet ette liene pasmanneet
3rd plur. pasmannevat eivät pasmanne 3rd plur. lienevät pasmanneet eivät liene pasmanneet
passive pasmattaneen ei pasmattane passive lienee pasmattu ei liene pasmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pasmata present pasmaava pasmattava
long 1st2 pasmatakseen past pasmannut pasmattu
2nd inessive1 pasmatessa pasmattaessa agent1, 3 pasmaama
instructive pasmaten negative pasmaamaton
3rd inessive pasmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pasmaamasta
illative pasmaamaan
adessive pasmaamalla
abessive pasmaamatta
instructive pasmaaman pasmattaman
4th nominative pasmaaminen
partitive pasmaamista
5th2 pasmaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]