Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Swedish spatsera ‎(to walk for pleasure), German spazieren



  1. To walk, especially slowly and/or back and forth, with one's back straight and chin up, as if wanting to make an impression to a possible onlooker.


Inflection of pasteerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasteeraan en pasteeraa 1st sing. olen pasteerannut en ole pasteerannut
2nd sing. pasteeraat et pasteeraa 2nd sing. olet pasteerannut et ole pasteerannut
3rd sing. pasteeraa ei pasteeraa 3rd sing. on pasteerannut ei ole pasteerannut
1st plur. pasteeraamme emme pasteeraa 1st plur. olemme pasteeranneet emme ole pasteeranneet
2nd plur. pasteeraatte ette pasteeraa 2nd plur. olette pasteeranneet ette ole pasteeranneet
3rd plur. pasteeraavat eivät pasteeraa 3rd plur. ovat pasteeranneet eivät ole pasteeranneet
passive pasteerataan ei pasteerata passive on pasteerattu ei ole pasteerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasteerasin en pasteerannut 1st sing. olin pasteerannut en ollut pasteerannut
2nd sing. pasteerasit et pasteerannut 2nd sing. olit pasteerannut et ollut pasteerannut
3rd sing. pasteerasi ei pasteerannut 3rd sing. oli pasteerannut ei ollut pasteerannut
1st plur. pasteerasimme emme pasteeranneet 1st plur. olimme pasteeranneet emme olleet pasteeranneet
2nd plur. pasteerasitte ette pasteeranneet 2nd plur. olitte pasteeranneet ette olleet pasteeranneet
3rd plur. pasteerasivat eivät pasteeranneet 3rd plur. olivat pasteeranneet eivät olleet pasteeranneet
passive pasteerattiin ei pasteerattu passive oli pasteerattu ei ollut pasteerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasteeraisin en pasteeraisi 1st sing. olisin pasteerannut en olisi pasteerannut
2nd sing. pasteeraisit et pasteeraisi 2nd sing. olisit pasteerannut et olisi pasteerannut
3rd sing. pasteeraisi ei pasteeraisi 3rd sing. olisi pasteerannut ei olisi pasteerannut
1st plur. pasteeraisimme emme pasteeraisi 1st plur. olisimme pasteeranneet emme olisi pasteeranneet
2nd plur. pasteeraisitte ette pasteeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte pasteeranneet ette olisi pasteeranneet
3rd plur. pasteeraisivat eivät pasteeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat pasteeranneet eivät olisi pasteeranneet
passive pasteerattaisiin ei pasteerattaisi passive olisi pasteerattu ei olisi pasteerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pasteeraa älä pasteeraa 2nd sing. ole pasteerannut älä ole pasteerannut
3rd sing. pasteeratkoon älköön pasteeratko 3rd sing. olkoon pasteerannut älköön olko pasteerannut
1st plur. pasteeratkaamme älkäämme pasteeratko 1st plur. olkaamme pasteeranneet älkäämme olko pasteeranneet
2nd plur. pasteeratkaa älkää pasteeratko 2nd plur. olkaa pasteeranneet älkää olko pasteeranneet
3rd plur. pasteeratkoot älkööt pasteeratko 3rd plur. olkoot pasteeranneet älkööt olko pasteeranneet
passive pasteerattakoon älköön pasteerattako passive olkoon pasteerattu älköön olko pasteerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pasteerannen en pasteeranne 1st sing. lienen pasteerannut en liene pasteerannut
2nd sing. pasteerannet et pasteeranne 2nd sing. lienet pasteerannut et liene pasteerannut
3rd sing. pasteerannee ei pasteeranne 3rd sing. lienee pasteerannut ei liene pasteerannut
1st plur. pasteerannemme emme pasteeranne 1st plur. lienemme pasteeranneet emme liene pasteeranneet
2nd plur. pasteerannette ette pasteeranne 2nd plur. lienette pasteeranneet ette liene pasteeranneet
3rd plur. pasteerannevat eivät pasteeranne 3rd plur. lienevät pasteeranneet eivät liene pasteeranneet
passive pasteerattaneen ei pasteerattane passive lienee pasteerattu ei liene pasteerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pasteerata present pasteeraava pasteerattava
long 1st2 pasteeratakseen past pasteerannut pasteerattu
2nd inessive1 pasteeratessa pasteerattaessa agent1, 3 pasteeraama
instructive pasteeraten negative pasteeraamaton
3rd inessive pasteeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pasteeraamasta
illative pasteeraamaan
adessive pasteeraamalla
abessive pasteeraamatta
instructive pasteeraaman pasteerattaman
4th nominative pasteeraaminen
partitive pasteeraamista
5th2 pasteeraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]