Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Pedata




  1. to make the bed
  2. (informal) to give something a chance


Inflection of pedata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. petaan en petaa 1st sing. olen pedannut en ole pedannut
2nd sing. petaat et petaa 2nd sing. olet pedannut et ole pedannut
3rd sing. petaa ei petaa 3rd sing. on pedannut ei ole pedannut
1st plur. petaamme emme petaa 1st plur. olemme pedanneet emme ole pedanneet
2nd plur. petaatte ette petaa 2nd plur. olette pedanneet ette ole pedanneet
3rd plur. petaavat eivät petaa 3rd plur. ovat pedanneet eivät ole pedanneet
passive pedataan ei pedata passive on pedattu ei ole pedattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. petasin en pedannut 1st sing. olin pedannut en ollut pedannut
2nd sing. petasit et pedannut 2nd sing. olit pedannut et ollut pedannut
3rd sing. petasi ei pedannut 3rd sing. oli pedannut ei ollut pedannut
1st plur. petasimme emme pedanneet 1st plur. olimme pedanneet emme olleet pedanneet
2nd plur. petasitte ette pedanneet 2nd plur. olitte pedanneet ette olleet pedanneet
3rd plur. petasivat eivät pedanneet 3rd plur. olivat pedanneet eivät olleet pedanneet
passive pedattiin ei pedattu passive oli pedattu ei ollut pedattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. petaisin en petaisi 1st sing. olisin pedannut en olisi pedannut
2nd sing. petaisit et petaisi 2nd sing. olisit pedannut et olisi pedannut
3rd sing. petaisi ei petaisi 3rd sing. olisi pedannut ei olisi pedannut
1st plur. petaisimme emme petaisi 1st plur. olisimme pedanneet emme olisi pedanneet
2nd plur. petaisitte ette petaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pedanneet ette olisi pedanneet
3rd plur. petaisivat eivät petaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pedanneet eivät olisi pedanneet
passive pedattaisiin ei pedattaisi passive olisi pedattu ei olisi pedattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. petaa älä petaa 2nd sing. ole pedannut älä ole pedannut
3rd sing. pedatkoon älköön pedatko 3rd sing. olkoon pedannut älköön olko pedannut
1st plur. pedatkaamme älkäämme pedatko 1st plur. olkaamme pedanneet älkäämme olko pedanneet
2nd plur. pedatkaa älkää pedatko 2nd plur. olkaa pedanneet älkää olko pedanneet
3rd plur. pedatkoot älkööt pedatko 3rd plur. olkoot pedanneet älkööt olko pedanneet
passive pedattakoon älköön pedattako passive olkoon pedattu älköön olko pedattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pedannen en pedanne 1st sing. lienen pedannut en liene pedannut
2nd sing. pedannet et pedanne 2nd sing. lienet pedannut et liene pedannut
3rd sing. pedannee ei pedanne 3rd sing. lienee pedannut ei liene pedannut
1st plur. pedannemme emme pedanne 1st plur. lienemme pedanneet emme liene pedanneet
2nd plur. pedannette ette pedanne 2nd plur. lienette pedanneet ette liene pedanneet
3rd plur. pedannevat eivät pedanne 3rd plur. lienevät pedanneet eivät liene pedanneet
passive pedattaneen ei pedattane passive lienee pedattu ei liene pedattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pedata present petaava pedattava
long 1st2 pedatakseen past pedannut pedattu
2nd inessive1 pedatessa pedattaessa agent1, 3 petaama
instructive pedaten negative petaamaton
3rd inessive petaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative petaamasta
illative petaamaan
adessive petaamalla
abessive petaamatta
instructive petaaman pedattaman
4th nominative petaaminen
partitive petaamista
5th2 petaamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]




pedata f ‎(plural pedate)

  1. kick
  2. footprint, footmark


See also[edit]