pehmustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective pehmeä (soft)

Verb[edit]

pehmustaa

  1. To pad (to furnish with a pad or padding).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pehmustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pehmustan en pehmustaˣ 1st sing. olen pehmustanut en oleˣ pehmustanut
2nd sing. pehmustat et pehmustaˣ 2nd sing. olet pehmustanut et oleˣ pehmustanut
3rd sing. pehmustaa ei pehmustaˣ 3rd sing. on pehmustanut ei oleˣ pehmustanut
1st plur. pehmustamme emme pehmustaˣ 1st plur. olemme pehmustaneet emme oleˣ pehmustaneet
2nd plur. pehmustatte ette pehmustaˣ 2nd plur. olette pehmustaneet ette oleˣ pehmustaneet
3rd plur. pehmustavat eivät pehmustaˣ 3rd plur. ovat pehmustaneet eivät oleˣ pehmustaneet
passive pehmustetaan ei pehmustetaˣ passive on pehmustettu ei oleˣ pehmustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pehmustin en pehmustanut 1st sing. olin pehmustanut en ollut pehmustanut
2nd sing. pehmustit et pehmustanut 2nd sing. olit pehmustanut et ollut pehmustanut
3rd sing. pehmusti ei pehmustanut 3rd sing. oli pehmustanut ei ollut pehmustanut
1st plur. pehmustimme emme pehmustaneet 1st plur. olimme pehmustaneet emme olleet pehmustaneet
2nd plur. pehmustitte ette pehmustaneet 2nd plur. olitte pehmustaneet ette olleet pehmustaneet
3rd plur. pehmustivat eivät pehmustaneet 3rd plur. olivat pehmustaneet eivät olleet pehmustaneet
passive pehmustettiin ei pehmustettu passive oli pehmustettu ei ollut pehmustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pehmustaisin en pehmustaisi 1st sing. olisin pehmustanut en olisi pehmustanut
2nd sing. pehmustaisit et pehmustaisi 2nd sing. olisit pehmustanut et olisi pehmustanut
3rd sing. pehmustaisi ei pehmustaisi 3rd sing. olisi pehmustanut ei olisi pehmustanut
1st plur. pehmustaisimme emme pehmustaisi 1st plur. olisimme pehmustaneet emme olisi pehmustaneet
2nd plur. pehmustaisitte ette pehmustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pehmustaneet ette olisi pehmustaneet
3rd plur. pehmustaisivat eivät pehmustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pehmustaneet eivät olisi pehmustaneet
passive pehmustettaisiin ei pehmustettaisi passive olisi pehmustettu ei olisi pehmustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pehmustaˣ älä pehmustaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pehmustanut älä oleˣ pehmustanut
3rd sing. pehmustakoon älköön pehmustakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pehmustanut älköön olkoˣ pehmustanut
1st plur. pehmustakaamme älkäämme pehmustakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pehmustaneet älkäämme olkoˣ pehmustaneet
2nd plur. pehmustakaa älkää pehmustakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pehmustaneet älkää olkoˣ pehmustaneet
3rd plur. pehmustakoot älkööt pehmustakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pehmustaneet älkööt olkoˣ pehmustaneet
passive pehmustettakoon älköön pehmustettakoˣ passive olkoon pehmustettu älköön olkoˣ pehmustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pehmustanen en pehmustaneˣ 1st sing. lienen pehmustanut en lieneˣ pehmustanut
2nd sing. pehmustanet et pehmustaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pehmustanut et lieneˣ pehmustanut
3rd sing. pehmustanee ei pehmustaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pehmustanut ei lieneˣ pehmustanut
1st plur. pehmustanemme emme pehmustaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pehmustaneet emme lieneˣ pehmustaneet
2nd plur. pehmustanette ette pehmustaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pehmustaneet ette lieneˣ pehmustaneet
3rd plur. pehmustanevat eivät pehmustaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pehmustaneet eivät lieneˣ pehmustaneet
passive pehmustettaneen ei pehmustettaneˣ passive lienee pehmustettu ei lieneˣ pehmustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pehmustaaˣ present pehmustava pehmustettava
long 1st2 pehmustaakseen past pehmustanut pehmustettu
2nd inessive1 pehmustaessa pehmustettaessa agent1, 3 pehmustama
instructive pehmustaen negative pehmustamaton
3rd inessive pehmustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pehmustamasta
illative pehmustamaan
adessive pehmustamalla
abessive pehmustamatta
instructive pehmustaman pehmustettaman
4th nominative pehmustaminen
partitive pehmustamista
5th2 pehmustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]