pensastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pensastaa

  1. Alternative form of pensoa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pensastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pensastan en pensasta 1st sing. olen pensastanut en ole pensastanut
2nd sing. pensastat et pensasta 2nd sing. olet pensastanut et ole pensastanut
3rd sing. pensastaa ei pensasta 3rd sing. on pensastanut ei ole pensastanut
1st plur. pensastamme emme pensasta 1st plur. olemme pensastaneet emme ole pensastaneet
2nd plur. pensastatte ette pensasta 2nd plur. olette pensastaneet ette ole pensastaneet
3rd plur. pensastavat eivät pensasta 3rd plur. ovat pensastaneet eivät ole pensastaneet
passive pensastetaan ei pensasteta passive on pensastettu ei ole pensastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pensastin en pensastanut 1st sing. olin pensastanut en ollut pensastanut
2nd sing. pensastit et pensastanut 2nd sing. olit pensastanut et ollut pensastanut
3rd sing. pensasti ei pensastanut 3rd sing. oli pensastanut ei ollut pensastanut
1st plur. pensastimme emme pensastaneet 1st plur. olimme pensastaneet emme olleet pensastaneet
2nd plur. pensastitte ette pensastaneet 2nd plur. olitte pensastaneet ette olleet pensastaneet
3rd plur. pensastivat eivät pensastaneet 3rd plur. olivat pensastaneet eivät olleet pensastaneet
passive pensastettiin ei pensastettu passive oli pensastettu ei ollut pensastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pensastaisin en pensastaisi 1st sing. olisin pensastanut en olisi pensastanut
2nd sing. pensastaisit et pensastaisi 2nd sing. olisit pensastanut et olisi pensastanut
3rd sing. pensastaisi ei pensastaisi 3rd sing. olisi pensastanut ei olisi pensastanut
1st plur. pensastaisimme emme pensastaisi 1st plur. olisimme pensastaneet emme olisi pensastaneet
2nd plur. pensastaisitte ette pensastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pensastaneet ette olisi pensastaneet
3rd plur. pensastaisivat eivät pensastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pensastaneet eivät olisi pensastaneet
passive pensastettaisiin ei pensastettaisi passive olisi pensastettu ei olisi pensastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pensasta älä pensasta 2nd sing. ole pensastanut älä ole pensastanut
3rd sing. pensastakoon älköön pensastako 3rd sing. olkoon pensastanut älköön olko pensastanut
1st plur. pensastakaamme älkäämme pensastako 1st plur. olkaamme pensastaneet älkäämme olko pensastaneet
2nd plur. pensastakaa älkää pensastako 2nd plur. olkaa pensastaneet älkää olko pensastaneet
3rd plur. pensastakoot älkööt pensastako 3rd plur. olkoot pensastaneet älkööt olko pensastaneet
passive pensastettakoon älköön pensastettako passive olkoon pensastettu älköön olko pensastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pensastanen en pensastane 1st sing. lienen pensastanut en liene pensastanut
2nd sing. pensastanet et pensastane 2nd sing. lienet pensastanut et liene pensastanut
3rd sing. pensastanee ei pensastane 3rd sing. lienee pensastanut ei liene pensastanut
1st plur. pensastanemme emme pensastane 1st plur. lienemme pensastaneet emme liene pensastaneet
2nd plur. pensastanette ette pensastane 2nd plur. lienette pensastaneet ette liene pensastaneet
3rd plur. pensastanevat eivät pensastane 3rd plur. lienevät pensastaneet eivät liene pensastaneet
passive pensastettaneen ei pensastettane passive lienee pensastettu ei liene pensastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pensastaa present pensastava pensastettava
long 1st2 pensastaakseen past pensastanut pensastettu
2nd inessive1 pensastaessa pensastettaessa agent1, 3 pensastama
instructive pensastaen negative pensastamaton
3rd inessive pensastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pensastamasta
illative pensastamaan
adessive pensastamalla
abessive pensastamatta
instructive pensastaman pensastettaman
4th nominative pensastaminen
partitive pensastamista
5th2 pensastamaisillaan