pesaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pestä +‎ -äistä.

Verb[edit]

pesaista

  1. (transitive) To wash quickly.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pesaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pesaisen en pesaise 1st sing. olen pesaissut en ole pesaissut
2nd sing. pesaiset et pesaise 2nd sing. olet pesaissut et ole pesaissut
3rd sing. pesaisee ei pesaise 3rd sing. on pesaissut ei ole pesaissut
1st plur. pesaisemme emme pesaise 1st plur. olemme pesaisseet emme ole pesaisseet
2nd plur. pesaisette ette pesaise 2nd plur. olette pesaisseet ette ole pesaisseet
3rd plur. pesaisevat eivät pesaise 3rd plur. ovat pesaisseet eivät ole pesaisseet
passive pesaistaan ei pesaista passive on pesaistu ei ole pesaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pesaisin en pesaissut 1st sing. olin pesaissut en ollut pesaissut
2nd sing. pesaisit et pesaissut 2nd sing. olit pesaissut et ollut pesaissut
3rd sing. pesaisi ei pesaissut 3rd sing. oli pesaissut ei ollut pesaissut
1st plur. pesaisimme emme pesaisseet 1st plur. olimme pesaisseet emme olleet pesaisseet
2nd plur. pesaisitte ette pesaisseet 2nd plur. olitte pesaisseet ette olleet pesaisseet
3rd plur. pesaisivat eivät pesaisseet 3rd plur. olivat pesaisseet eivät olleet pesaisseet
passive pesaistiin ei pesaistu passive oli pesaistu ei ollut pesaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pesaisisin en pesaisisi 1st sing. olisin pesaissut en olisi pesaissut
2nd sing. pesaisisit et pesaisisi 2nd sing. olisit pesaissut et olisi pesaissut
3rd sing. pesaisisi ei pesaisisi 3rd sing. olisi pesaissut ei olisi pesaissut
1st plur. pesaisisimme emme pesaisisi 1st plur. olisimme pesaisseet emme olisi pesaisseet
2nd plur. pesaisisitte ette pesaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pesaisseet ette olisi pesaisseet
3rd plur. pesaisisivat eivät pesaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pesaisseet eivät olisi pesaisseet
passive pesaistaisiin ei pesaistaisi passive olisi pesaistu ei olisi pesaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pesaise älä pesaise 2nd sing. ole pesaissut älä ole pesaissut
3rd sing. pesaiskoon älköön pesaisko 3rd sing. olkoon pesaissut älköön olko pesaissut
1st plur. pesaiskaamme älkäämme pesaisko 1st plur. olkaamme pesaisseet älkäämme olko pesaisseet
2nd plur. pesaiskaa älkää pesaisko 2nd plur. olkaa pesaisseet älkää olko pesaisseet
3rd plur. pesaiskoot älkööt pesaisko 3rd plur. olkoot pesaisseet älkööt olko pesaisseet
passive pesaistakoon älköön pesaistako passive olkoon pesaistu älköön olko pesaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pesaissen en pesaisse 1st sing. lienen pesaissut en liene pesaissut
2nd sing. pesaisset et pesaisse 2nd sing. lienet pesaissut et liene pesaissut
3rd sing. pesaissee ei pesaisse 3rd sing. lienee pesaissut ei liene pesaissut
1st plur. pesaissemme emme pesaisse 1st plur. lienemme pesaisseet emme liene pesaisseet
2nd plur. pesaissette ette pesaisse 2nd plur. lienette pesaisseet ette liene pesaisseet
3rd plur. pesaissevat eivät pesaisse 3rd plur. lienevät pesaisseet eivät liene pesaisseet
passive pesaistaneen ei pesaistane passive lienee pesaistu ei liene pesaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pesaista present pesaiseva pesaistava
long 1st2 pesaistakseen past pesaissut pesaistu
2nd inessive1 pesaistessa pesaistaessa agent1, 3 pesaisema
instructive pesaisten negative pesaisematon
3rd inessive pesaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pesaisemasta
illative pesaisemaan
adessive pesaisemalla
abessive pesaisematta
instructive pesaiseman pesaistaman
4th nominative pesaiseminen
partitive pesaisemista
5th2 pesaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]