Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To fart (once).


Inflection of pieraista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieraisen en pieraise 1st sing. olen pieraissut en ole pieraissut
2nd sing. pieraiset et pieraise 2nd sing. olet pieraissut et ole pieraissut
3rd sing. pieraisee ei pieraise 3rd sing. on pieraissut ei ole pieraissut
1st plur. pieraisemme emme pieraise 1st plur. olemme pieraisseet emme ole pieraisseet
2nd plur. pieraisette ette pieraise 2nd plur. olette pieraisseet ette ole pieraisseet
3rd plur. pieraisevat eivät pieraise 3rd plur. ovat pieraisseet eivät ole pieraisseet
passive pieraistaan ei pieraista passive on pieraistu ei ole pieraistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieraisin en pieraissut 1st sing. olin pieraissut en ollut pieraissut
2nd sing. pieraisit et pieraissut 2nd sing. olit pieraissut et ollut pieraissut
3rd sing. pieraisi ei pieraissut 3rd sing. oli pieraissut ei ollut pieraissut
1st plur. pieraisimme emme pieraisseet 1st plur. olimme pieraisseet emme olleet pieraisseet
2nd plur. pieraisitte ette pieraisseet 2nd plur. olitte pieraisseet ette olleet pieraisseet
3rd plur. pieraisivat eivät pieraisseet 3rd plur. olivat pieraisseet eivät olleet pieraisseet
passive pieraistiin ei pieraistu passive oli pieraistu ei ollut pieraistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieraisisin en pieraisisi 1st sing. olisin pieraissut en olisi pieraissut
2nd sing. pieraisisit et pieraisisi 2nd sing. olisit pieraissut et olisi pieraissut
3rd sing. pieraisisi ei pieraisisi 3rd sing. olisi pieraissut ei olisi pieraissut
1st plur. pieraisisimme emme pieraisisi 1st plur. olisimme pieraisseet emme olisi pieraisseet
2nd plur. pieraisisitte ette pieraisisi 2nd plur. olisitte pieraisseet ette olisi pieraisseet
3rd plur. pieraisisivat eivät pieraisisi 3rd plur. olisivat pieraisseet eivät olisi pieraisseet
passive pieraistaisiin ei pieraistaisi passive olisi pieraistu ei olisi pieraistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pieraise älä pieraise 2nd sing. ole pieraissut älä ole pieraissut
3rd sing. pieraiskoon älköön pieraisko 3rd sing. olkoon pieraissut älköön olko pieraissut
1st plur. pieraiskaamme älkäämme pieraisko 1st plur. olkaamme pieraisseet älkäämme olko pieraisseet
2nd plur. pieraiskaa älkää pieraisko 2nd plur. olkaa pieraisseet älkää olko pieraisseet
3rd plur. pieraiskoot älkööt pieraisko 3rd plur. olkoot pieraisseet älkööt olko pieraisseet
passive pieraistakoon älköön pieraistako passive olkoon pieraistu älköön olko pieraistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieraissen en pieraisse 1st sing. lienen pieraissut en liene pieraissut
2nd sing. pieraisset et pieraisse 2nd sing. lienet pieraissut et liene pieraissut
3rd sing. pieraissee ei pieraisse 3rd sing. lienee pieraissut ei liene pieraissut
1st plur. pieraissemme emme pieraisse 1st plur. lienemme pieraisseet emme liene pieraisseet
2nd plur. pieraissette ette pieraisse 2nd plur. lienette pieraisseet ette liene pieraisseet
3rd plur. pieraissevat eivät pieraisse 3rd plur. lienevät pieraisseet eivät liene pieraisseet
passive pieraistaneen ei pieraistane passive lienee pieraistu ei liene pieraistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pieraista present pieraiseva pieraistava
long 1st2 pieraistakseen past pieraissut pieraistu
2nd inessive1 pieraistessa pieraistaessa agent1, 3 pieraisema
instructive pieraisten negative pieraisematon
3rd inessive pieraisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pieraisemasta
illative pieraisemaan
adessive pieraisemalla
abessive pieraisematta
instructive pieraiseman pieraistaman
4th nominative pieraiseminen
partitive pieraisemista
5th2 pieraisemaisillaan