pierrä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *peerdäk.

Verb[edit]

pierrä

  1. To fart.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pierrä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pieren en piere 1st sing. olen pierryt en ole pierryt
2nd sing. pieret et piere 2nd sing. olet pierryt et ole pierryt
3rd sing. pieree ei piere 3rd sing. on pierryt ei ole pierryt
1st plur. pieremme emme piere 1st plur. olemme pierreet emme ole pierreet
2nd plur. pierette ette piere 2nd plur. olette pierreet ette ole pierreet
3rd plur. pierevät eivät piere 3rd plur. ovat pierreet eivät ole pierreet
passive pierrään ei pierrä passive on pierty ei ole pierty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pierin en pierryt 1st sing. olin pierryt en ollut pierryt
2nd sing. pierit et pierryt 2nd sing. olit pierryt et ollut pierryt
3rd sing. pieri ei pierryt 3rd sing. oli pierryt ei ollut pierryt
1st plur. pierimme emme pierreet 1st plur. olimme pierreet emme olleet pierreet
2nd plur. pieritte ette pierreet 2nd plur. olitte pierreet ette olleet pierreet
3rd plur. pierivät eivät pierreet 3rd plur. olivat pierreet eivät olleet pierreet
passive piertiin ei pierty passive oli pierty ei ollut pierty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pierisin en pierisi 1st sing. olisin pierryt en olisi pierryt
2nd sing. pierisit et pierisi 2nd sing. olisit pierryt et olisi pierryt
3rd sing. pierisi ei pierisi 3rd sing. olisi pierryt ei olisi pierryt
1st plur. pierisimme emme pierisi 1st plur. olisimme pierreet emme olisi pierreet
2nd plur. pierisitte ette pierisi 2nd plur. olisitte pierreet ette olisi pierreet
3rd plur. pierisivät eivät pierisi 3rd plur. olisivat pierreet eivät olisi pierreet
passive piertäisiin ei piertäisi passive olisi pierty ei olisi pierty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piere älä piere 2nd sing. ole pierryt älä ole pierryt
3rd sing. pierköön älköön pierkö 3rd sing. olkoon pierryt älköön olko pierryt
1st plur. pierkäämme älkäämme pierkö 1st plur. olkaamme pierreet älkäämme olko pierreet
2nd plur. pierkää älkää pierkö 2nd plur. olkaa pierreet älkää olko pierreet
3rd plur. pierkööt älkööt pierkö 3rd plur. olkoot pierreet älkööt olko pierreet
passive piertäköön älköön piertäkö passive olkoon pierty älköön olko pierty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pierren en pierre 1st sing. lienen pierryt en liene pierryt
2nd sing. pierret et pierre 2nd sing. lienet pierryt et liene pierryt
3rd sing. pierree ei pierre 3rd sing. lienee pierryt ei liene pierryt
1st plur. pierremme emme pierre 1st plur. lienemme pierreet emme liene pierreet
2nd plur. pierrette ette pierre 2nd plur. lienette pierreet ette liene pierreet
3rd plur. pierrevät eivät pierre 3rd plur. lienevät pierreet eivät liene pierreet
passive piertäneen ei piertäne passive lienee pierty ei liene pierty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pierrä present pierevä piertävä
long 1st2 pierräkseen past pierryt pierty
2nd inessive1 pierressä piertäessä agent1, 3 pieremä
instructive pierren negative pieremätön
3rd inessive pieremässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pieremästä
illative pieremään
adessive pieremällä
abessive pieremättä
instructive pieremän piertämän
4th nominative piereminen
partitive pieremistä
5th2 pieremäisillään

Derived terms[edit]