piereskellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pierrä +‎ -skella.

Verb[edit]

piereskellä

  1. To fart (repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of piereskellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piereskelen en piereskele 1st sing. olen piereskellyt en ole piereskellyt
2nd sing. piereskelet et piereskele 2nd sing. olet piereskellyt et ole piereskellyt
3rd sing. piereskelee ei piereskele 3rd sing. on piereskellyt ei ole piereskellyt
1st plur. piereskelemme emme piereskele 1st plur. olemme piereskelleet emme ole piereskelleet
2nd plur. piereskelette ette piereskele 2nd plur. olette piereskelleet ette ole piereskelleet
3rd plur. piereskelevät eivät piereskele 3rd plur. ovat piereskelleet eivät ole piereskelleet
passive piereskellään ei piereskellä passive on piereskelty ei ole piereskelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piereskelin en piereskellyt 1st sing. olin piereskellyt en ollut piereskellyt
2nd sing. piereskelit et piereskellyt 2nd sing. olit piereskellyt et ollut piereskellyt
3rd sing. piereskeli ei piereskellyt 3rd sing. oli piereskellyt ei ollut piereskellyt
1st plur. piereskelimme emme piereskelleet 1st plur. olimme piereskelleet emme olleet piereskelleet
2nd plur. piereskelitte ette piereskelleet 2nd plur. olitte piereskelleet ette olleet piereskelleet
3rd plur. piereskelivät eivät piereskelleet 3rd plur. olivat piereskelleet eivät olleet piereskelleet
passive piereskeltiin ei piereskelty passive oli piereskelty ei ollut piereskelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piereskelisin en piereskelisi 1st sing. olisin piereskellyt en olisi piereskellyt
2nd sing. piereskelisit et piereskelisi 2nd sing. olisit piereskellyt et olisi piereskellyt
3rd sing. piereskelisi ei piereskelisi 3rd sing. olisi piereskellyt ei olisi piereskellyt
1st plur. piereskelisimme emme piereskelisi 1st plur. olisimme piereskelleet emme olisi piereskelleet
2nd plur. piereskelisitte ette piereskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte piereskelleet ette olisi piereskelleet
3rd plur. piereskelisivät eivät piereskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat piereskelleet eivät olisi piereskelleet
passive piereskeltäisiin ei piereskeltäisi passive olisi piereskelty ei olisi piereskelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. piereskele älä piereskele 2nd sing. ole piereskellyt älä ole piereskellyt
3rd sing. piereskelköön älköön piereskelkö 3rd sing. olkoon piereskellyt älköön olko piereskellyt
1st plur. piereskelkäämme älkäämme piereskelkö 1st plur. olkaamme piereskelleet älkäämme olko piereskelleet
2nd plur. piereskelkää älkää piereskelkö 2nd plur. olkaa piereskelleet älkää olko piereskelleet
3rd plur. piereskelkööt älkööt piereskelkö 3rd plur. olkoot piereskelleet älkööt olko piereskelleet
passive piereskeltäköön älköön piereskeltäkö passive olkoon piereskelty älköön olko piereskelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. piereskellen en piereskelle 1st sing. lienen piereskellyt en liene piereskellyt
2nd sing. piereskellet et piereskelle 2nd sing. lienet piereskellyt et liene piereskellyt
3rd sing. piereskellee ei piereskelle 3rd sing. lienee piereskellyt ei liene piereskellyt
1st plur. piereskellemme emme piereskelle 1st plur. lienemme piereskelleet emme liene piereskelleet
2nd plur. piereskellette ette piereskelle 2nd plur. lienette piereskelleet ette liene piereskelleet
3rd plur. piereskellevät eivät piereskelle 3rd plur. lienevät piereskelleet eivät liene piereskelleet
passive piereskeltäneen ei piereskeltäne passive lienee piereskelty ei liene piereskelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st piereskellä present piereskelevä piereskeltävä
long 1st2 piereskelläkseen past piereskellyt piereskelty
2nd inessive1 piereskellessä piereskeltäessä agent1, 3 piereskelemä
instructive piereskellen negative piereskelemätön
3rd inessive piereskelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative piereskelemästä
illative piereskelemään
adessive piereskelemällä
abessive piereskelemättä
instructive piereskelemän piereskeltämän
4th nominative piereskeleminen
partitive piereskelemistä
5th2 piereskelemäisillään