Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To splice (to unite ropes by interweaving the strands).


Inflection of pleissata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pleissaan en pleissaa 1st sing. olen pleissannut en ole pleissannut
2nd sing. pleissaat et pleissaa 2nd sing. olet pleissannut et ole pleissannut
3rd sing. pleissaa ei pleissaa 3rd sing. on pleissannut ei ole pleissannut
1st plur. pleissaamme emme pleissaa 1st plur. olemme pleissanneet emme ole pleissanneet
2nd plur. pleissaatte ette pleissaa 2nd plur. olette pleissanneet ette ole pleissanneet
3rd plur. pleissaavat eivät pleissaa 3rd plur. ovat pleissanneet eivät ole pleissanneet
passive pleissataan ei pleissata passive on pleissattu ei ole pleissattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pleissasin en pleissannut 1st sing. olin pleissannut en ollut pleissannut
2nd sing. pleissasit et pleissannut 2nd sing. olit pleissannut et ollut pleissannut
3rd sing. pleissasi ei pleissannut 3rd sing. oli pleissannut ei ollut pleissannut
1st plur. pleissasimme emme pleissanneet 1st plur. olimme pleissanneet emme olleet pleissanneet
2nd plur. pleissasitte ette pleissanneet 2nd plur. olitte pleissanneet ette olleet pleissanneet
3rd plur. pleissasivat eivät pleissanneet 3rd plur. olivat pleissanneet eivät olleet pleissanneet
passive pleissattiin ei pleissattu passive oli pleissattu ei ollut pleissattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pleissaisin en pleissaisi 1st sing. olisin pleissannut en olisi pleissannut
2nd sing. pleissaisit et pleissaisi 2nd sing. olisit pleissannut et olisi pleissannut
3rd sing. pleissaisi ei pleissaisi 3rd sing. olisi pleissannut ei olisi pleissannut
1st plur. pleissaisimme emme pleissaisi 1st plur. olisimme pleissanneet emme olisi pleissanneet
2nd plur. pleissaisitte ette pleissaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pleissanneet ette olisi pleissanneet
3rd plur. pleissaisivat eivät pleissaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pleissanneet eivät olisi pleissanneet
passive pleissattaisiin ei pleissattaisi passive olisi pleissattu ei olisi pleissattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pleissaa älä pleissaa 2nd sing. ole pleissannut älä ole pleissannut
3rd sing. pleissatkoon älköön pleissatko 3rd sing. olkoon pleissannut älköön olko pleissannut
1st plur. pleissatkaamme älkäämme pleissatko 1st plur. olkaamme pleissanneet älkäämme olko pleissanneet
2nd plur. pleissatkaa älkää pleissatko 2nd plur. olkaa pleissanneet älkää olko pleissanneet
3rd plur. pleissatkoot älkööt pleissatko 3rd plur. olkoot pleissanneet älkööt olko pleissanneet
passive pleissattakoon älköön pleissattako passive olkoon pleissattu älköön olko pleissattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pleissannen en pleissanne 1st sing. lienen pleissannut en liene pleissannut
2nd sing. pleissannet et pleissanne 2nd sing. lienet pleissannut et liene pleissannut
3rd sing. pleissannee ei pleissanne 3rd sing. lienee pleissannut ei liene pleissannut
1st plur. pleissannemme emme pleissanne 1st plur. lienemme pleissanneet emme liene pleissanneet
2nd plur. pleissannette ette pleissanne 2nd plur. lienette pleissanneet ette liene pleissanneet
3rd plur. pleissannevat eivät pleissanne 3rd plur. lienevät pleissanneet eivät liene pleissanneet
passive pleissattaneen ei pleissattane passive lienee pleissattu ei liene pleissattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pleissata present pleissaava pleissattava
long 1st2 pleissatakseen past pleissannut pleissattu
2nd inessive1 pleissatessa pleissattaessa agent1, 3 pleissaama
instructive pleissaten negative pleissaamaton
3rd inessive pleissaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pleissaamasta
illative pleissaamaan
adessive pleissaamalla
abessive pleissaamatta
instructive pleissaaman pleissattaman
4th nominative pleissaaminen
partitive pleissaamista
5th2 pleissaamaisillaan