pohjustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pohjustaa

  1. to underlay, set up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pohjustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjustan en pohjustaˣ 1st sing. olen pohjustanut en oleˣ pohjustanut
2nd sing. pohjustat et pohjustaˣ 2nd sing. olet pohjustanut et oleˣ pohjustanut
3rd sing. pohjustaa ei pohjustaˣ 3rd sing. on pohjustanut ei oleˣ pohjustanut
1st plur. pohjustamme emme pohjustaˣ 1st plur. olemme pohjustaneet emme oleˣ pohjustaneet
2nd plur. pohjustatte ette pohjustaˣ 2nd plur. olette pohjustaneet ette oleˣ pohjustaneet
3rd plur. pohjustavat eivät pohjustaˣ 3rd plur. ovat pohjustaneet eivät oleˣ pohjustaneet
passive pohjustetaan ei pohjustetaˣ passive on pohjustettu ei oleˣ pohjustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjustin en pohjustanut 1st sing. olin pohjustanut en ollut pohjustanut
2nd sing. pohjustit et pohjustanut 2nd sing. olit pohjustanut et ollut pohjustanut
3rd sing. pohjusti ei pohjustanut 3rd sing. oli pohjustanut ei ollut pohjustanut
1st plur. pohjustimme emme pohjustaneet 1st plur. olimme pohjustaneet emme olleet pohjustaneet
2nd plur. pohjustitte ette pohjustaneet 2nd plur. olitte pohjustaneet ette olleet pohjustaneet
3rd plur. pohjustivat eivät pohjustaneet 3rd plur. olivat pohjustaneet eivät olleet pohjustaneet
passive pohjustettiin ei pohjustettu passive oli pohjustettu ei ollut pohjustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjustaisin en pohjustaisi 1st sing. olisin pohjustanut en olisi pohjustanut
2nd sing. pohjustaisit et pohjustaisi 2nd sing. olisit pohjustanut et olisi pohjustanut
3rd sing. pohjustaisi ei pohjustaisi 3rd sing. olisi pohjustanut ei olisi pohjustanut
1st plur. pohjustaisimme emme pohjustaisi 1st plur. olisimme pohjustaneet emme olisi pohjustaneet
2nd plur. pohjustaisitte ette pohjustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pohjustaneet ette olisi pohjustaneet
3rd plur. pohjustaisivat eivät pohjustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pohjustaneet eivät olisi pohjustaneet
passive pohjustettaisiin ei pohjustettaisi passive olisi pohjustettu ei olisi pohjustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pohjustaˣ älä pohjustaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pohjustanut älä oleˣ pohjustanut
3rd sing. pohjustakoon älköön pohjustakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pohjustanut älköön olkoˣ pohjustanut
1st plur. pohjustakaamme älkäämme pohjustakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pohjustaneet älkäämme olkoˣ pohjustaneet
2nd plur. pohjustakaa älkää pohjustakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pohjustaneet älkää olkoˣ pohjustaneet
3rd plur. pohjustakoot älkööt pohjustakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pohjustaneet älkööt olkoˣ pohjustaneet
passive pohjustettakoon älköön pohjustettakoˣ passive olkoon pohjustettu älköön olkoˣ pohjustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pohjustanen en pohjustaneˣ 1st sing. lienen pohjustanut en lieneˣ pohjustanut
2nd sing. pohjustanet et pohjustaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pohjustanut et lieneˣ pohjustanut
3rd sing. pohjustanee ei pohjustaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pohjustanut ei lieneˣ pohjustanut
1st plur. pohjustanemme emme pohjustaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pohjustaneet emme lieneˣ pohjustaneet
2nd plur. pohjustanette ette pohjustaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pohjustaneet ette lieneˣ pohjustaneet
3rd plur. pohjustanevat eivät pohjustaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pohjustaneet eivät lieneˣ pohjustaneet
passive pohjustettaneen ei pohjustettaneˣ passive lienee pohjustettu ei lieneˣ pohjustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pohjustaaˣ present pohjustava pohjustettava
long 1st2 pohjustaakseen past pohjustanut pohjustettu
2nd inessive1 pohjustaessa pohjustettaessa agent1, 3 pohjustama
instructive pohjustaen negative pohjustamaton
3rd inessive pohjustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pohjustamasta
illative pohjustamaan
adessive pohjustamalla
abessive pohjustamatta
instructive pohjustaman pohjustettaman
4th nominative pohjustaminen
partitive pohjustamista
5th2 pohjustamaisillaan