Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of polkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkaisen en polkaise 1st sing. olen polkaissut en ole polkaissut
2nd sing. polkaiset et polkaise 2nd sing. olet polkaissut et ole polkaissut
3rd sing. polkaisee ei polkaise 3rd sing. on polkaissut ei ole polkaissut
1st plur. polkaisemme emme polkaise 1st plur. olemme polkaisseet emme ole polkaisseet
2nd plur. polkaisette ette polkaise 2nd plur. olette polkaisseet ette ole polkaisseet
3rd plur. polkaisevat eivät polkaise 3rd plur. ovat polkaisseet eivät ole polkaisseet
passive polkaistaan ei polkaista passive on polkaistu ei ole polkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkaisin en polkaissut 1st sing. olin polkaissut en ollut polkaissut
2nd sing. polkaisit et polkaissut 2nd sing. olit polkaissut et ollut polkaissut
3rd sing. polkaisi ei polkaissut 3rd sing. oli polkaissut ei ollut polkaissut
1st plur. polkaisimme emme polkaisseet 1st plur. olimme polkaisseet emme olleet polkaisseet
2nd plur. polkaisitte ette polkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte polkaisseet ette olleet polkaisseet
3rd plur. polkaisivat eivät polkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat polkaisseet eivät olleet polkaisseet
passive polkaistiin ei polkaistu passive oli polkaistu ei ollut polkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkaisisin en polkaisisi 1st sing. olisin polkaissut en olisi polkaissut
2nd sing. polkaisisit et polkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit polkaissut et olisi polkaissut
3rd sing. polkaisisi ei polkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi polkaissut ei olisi polkaissut
1st plur. polkaisisimme emme polkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme polkaisseet emme olisi polkaisseet
2nd plur. polkaisisitte ette polkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte polkaisseet ette olisi polkaisseet
3rd plur. polkaisisivat eivät polkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat polkaisseet eivät olisi polkaisseet
passive polkaistaisiin ei polkaistaisi passive olisi polkaistu ei olisi polkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polkaise älä polkaise 2nd sing. ole polkaissut älä ole polkaissut
3rd sing. polkaiskoon älköön polkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon polkaissut älköön olko polkaissut
1st plur. polkaiskaamme älkäämme polkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme polkaisseet älkäämme olko polkaisseet
2nd plur. polkaiskaa älkää polkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa polkaisseet älkää olko polkaisseet
3rd plur. polkaiskoot älkööt polkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot polkaisseet älkööt olko polkaisseet
passive polkaistakoon älköön polkaistako passive olkoon polkaistu älköön olko polkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polkaissen en polkaisse 1st sing. lienen polkaissut en liene polkaissut
2nd sing. polkaisset et polkaisse 2nd sing. lienet polkaissut et liene polkaissut
3rd sing. polkaissee ei polkaisse 3rd sing. lienee polkaissut ei liene polkaissut
1st plur. polkaissemme emme polkaisse 1st plur. lienemme polkaisseet emme liene polkaisseet
2nd plur. polkaissette ette polkaisse 2nd plur. lienette polkaisseet ette liene polkaisseet
3rd plur. polkaissevat eivät polkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät polkaisseet eivät liene polkaisseet
passive polkaistaneen ei polkaistane passive lienee polkaistu ei liene polkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polkaista present polkaiseva polkaistava
long 1st2 polkaistakseen past polkaissut polkaistu
2nd inessive1 polkaistessa polkaistaessa agent1, 3 polkaisema
instructive polkaisten negative polkaisematon
3rd inessive polkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polkaisemasta
illative polkaisemaan
adessive polkaisemalla
abessive polkaisematta
instructive polkaiseman polkaistaman
4th nominative polkaiseminen
partitive polkaisemista
5th2 polkaisemaisillaan