polvistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

polvistua

  1. To kneel (to stoop down and rest on the knee).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of polvistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polvistun en polvistu 1st sing. olen polvistunut en ole polvistunut
2nd sing. polvistut et polvistu 2nd sing. olet polvistunut et ole polvistunut
3rd sing. polvistuu ei polvistu 3rd sing. on polvistunut ei ole polvistunut
1st plur. polvistumme emme polvistu 1st plur. olemme polvistuneet emme ole polvistuneet
2nd plur. polvistutte ette polvistu 2nd plur. olette polvistuneet ette ole polvistuneet
3rd plur. polvistuvat eivät polvistu 3rd plur. ovat polvistuneet eivät ole polvistuneet
passive polvistutaan ei polvistuta passive on polvistuttu ei ole polvistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polvistuin en polvistunut 1st sing. olin polvistunut en ollut polvistunut
2nd sing. polvistuit et polvistunut 2nd sing. olit polvistunut et ollut polvistunut
3rd sing. polvistui ei polvistunut 3rd sing. oli polvistunut ei ollut polvistunut
1st plur. polvistuimme emme polvistuneet 1st plur. olimme polvistuneet emme olleet polvistuneet
2nd plur. polvistuitte ette polvistuneet 2nd plur. olitte polvistuneet ette olleet polvistuneet
3rd plur. polvistuivat eivät polvistuneet 3rd plur. olivat polvistuneet eivät olleet polvistuneet
passive polvistuttiin ei polvistuttu passive oli polvistuttu ei ollut polvistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polvistuisin en polvistuisi 1st sing. olisin polvistunut en olisi polvistunut
2nd sing. polvistuisit et polvistuisi 2nd sing. olisit polvistunut et olisi polvistunut
3rd sing. polvistuisi ei polvistuisi 3rd sing. olisi polvistunut ei olisi polvistunut
1st plur. polvistuisimme emme polvistuisi 1st plur. olisimme polvistuneet emme olisi polvistuneet
2nd plur. polvistuisitte ette polvistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte polvistuneet ette olisi polvistuneet
3rd plur. polvistuisivat eivät polvistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat polvistuneet eivät olisi polvistuneet
passive polvistuttaisiin ei polvistuttaisi passive olisi polvistuttu ei olisi polvistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. polvistu älä polvistu 2nd sing. ole polvistunut älä ole polvistunut
3rd sing. polvistukoon älköön polvistuko 3rd sing. olkoon polvistunut älköön olko polvistunut
1st plur. polvistukaamme älkäämme polvistuko 1st plur. olkaamme polvistuneet älkäämme olko polvistuneet
2nd plur. polvistukaa älkää polvistuko 2nd plur. olkaa polvistuneet älkää olko polvistuneet
3rd plur. polvistukoot älkööt polvistuko 3rd plur. olkoot polvistuneet älkööt olko polvistuneet
passive polvistuttakoon älköön polvistuttako passive olkoon polvistuttu älköön olko polvistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. polvistunen en polvistune 1st sing. lienen polvistunut en liene polvistunut
2nd sing. polvistunet et polvistune 2nd sing. lienet polvistunut et liene polvistunut
3rd sing. polvistunee ei polvistune 3rd sing. lienee polvistunut ei liene polvistunut
1st plur. polvistunemme emme polvistune 1st plur. lienemme polvistuneet emme liene polvistuneet
2nd plur. polvistunette ette polvistune 2nd plur. lienette polvistuneet ette liene polvistuneet
3rd plur. polvistunevat eivät polvistune 3rd plur. lienevät polvistuneet eivät liene polvistuneet
passive polvistuttaneen ei polvistuttane passive lienee polvistuttu ei liene polvistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st polvistua present polvistuva polvistuttava
long 1st2 polvistuakseen past polvistunut polvistuttu
2nd inessive1 polvistuessa polvistuttaessa agent1, 3 polvistuma
instructive polvistuen negative polvistumaton
3rd inessive polvistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative polvistumasta
illative polvistumaan
adessive polvistumalla
abessive polvistumatta
instructive polvistuman polvistuttaman
4th nominative polvistuminen
partitive polvistumista
5th2 polvistumaisillaan