porhaltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

porhaltaa

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To drive fast, to race.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of porhaltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porhallan en porhalla 1st sing. olen porhaltanut en ole porhaltanut
2nd sing. porhallat et porhalla 2nd sing. olet porhaltanut et ole porhaltanut
3rd sing. porhaltaa ei porhalla 3rd sing. on porhaltanut ei ole porhaltanut
1st plur. porhallamme emme porhalla 1st plur. olemme porhaltaneet emme ole porhaltaneet
2nd plur. porhallatte ette porhalla 2nd plur. olette porhaltaneet ette ole porhaltaneet
3rd plur. porhaltavat eivät porhalla 3rd plur. ovat porhaltaneet eivät ole porhaltaneet
passive porhalletaan ei porhalleta passive on porhallettu ei ole porhallettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porhalsin en porhaltanut 1st sing. olin porhaltanut en ollut porhaltanut
2nd sing. porhalsit et porhaltanut 2nd sing. olit porhaltanut et ollut porhaltanut
3rd sing. porhalsi ei porhaltanut 3rd sing. oli porhaltanut ei ollut porhaltanut
1st plur. porhalsimme emme porhaltaneet 1st plur. olimme porhaltaneet emme olleet porhaltaneet
2nd plur. porhalsitte ette porhaltaneet 2nd plur. olitte porhaltaneet ette olleet porhaltaneet
3rd plur. porhalsivat eivät porhaltaneet 3rd plur. olivat porhaltaneet eivät olleet porhaltaneet
passive porhallettiin ei porhallettu passive oli porhallettu ei ollut porhallettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porhaltaisin en porhaltaisi 1st sing. olisin porhaltanut en olisi porhaltanut
2nd sing. porhaltaisit et porhaltaisi 2nd sing. olisit porhaltanut et olisi porhaltanut
3rd sing. porhaltaisi ei porhaltaisi 3rd sing. olisi porhaltanut ei olisi porhaltanut
1st plur. porhaltaisimme emme porhaltaisi 1st plur. olisimme porhaltaneet emme olisi porhaltaneet
2nd plur. porhaltaisitte ette porhaltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte porhaltaneet ette olisi porhaltaneet
3rd plur. porhaltaisivat eivät porhaltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat porhaltaneet eivät olisi porhaltaneet
passive porhallettaisiin ei porhallettaisi passive olisi porhallettu ei olisi porhallettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. porhalla älä porhalla 2nd sing. ole porhaltanut älä ole porhaltanut
3rd sing. porhaltakoon älköön porhaltako 3rd sing. olkoon porhaltanut älköön olko porhaltanut
1st plur. porhaltakaamme älkäämme porhaltako 1st plur. olkaamme porhaltaneet älkäämme olko porhaltaneet
2nd plur. porhaltakaa älkää porhaltako 2nd plur. olkaa porhaltaneet älkää olko porhaltaneet
3rd plur. porhaltakoot älkööt porhaltako 3rd plur. olkoot porhaltaneet älkööt olko porhaltaneet
passive porhallettakoon älköön porhallettako passive olkoon porhallettu älköön olko porhallettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. porhaltanen en porhaltane 1st sing. lienen porhaltanut en liene porhaltanut
2nd sing. porhaltanet et porhaltane 2nd sing. lienet porhaltanut et liene porhaltanut
3rd sing. porhaltanee ei porhaltane 3rd sing. lienee porhaltanut ei liene porhaltanut
1st plur. porhaltanemme emme porhaltane 1st plur. lienemme porhaltaneet emme liene porhaltaneet
2nd plur. porhaltanette ette porhaltane 2nd plur. lienette porhaltaneet ette liene porhaltaneet
3rd plur. porhaltanevat eivät porhaltane 3rd plur. lienevät porhaltaneet eivät liene porhaltaneet
passive porhallettaneen ei porhallettane passive lienee porhallettu ei liene porhallettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st porhaltaa present porhaltava porhallettava
long 1st2 porhaltaakseen past porhaltanut porhallettu
2nd inessive1 porhaltaessa porhallettaessa agent1, 3 porhaltama
instructive porhaltaen negative porhaltamaton
3rd inessive porhaltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative porhaltamasta
illative porhaltamaan
adessive porhaltamalla
abessive porhaltamatta
instructive porhaltaman porhallettaman
4th nominative porhaltaminen
partitive porhaltamista
5th2 porhaltamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

porhaltaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of porhaltaa.