Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index po)


Momentane aspect of the non-existent verb *potkata, from which the verb potkia ‎(to kick) is also derived.




  1. (transitive) To kick (once).

Usage notes[edit]

  • Potkia expresses continuous kicking that is not temporally confined, whereas potkaista is a momentane verb, expressing one kick lasting only a short, transient moment.


Inflection of potkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkaisen en potkaise 1st sing. olen potkaissut en ole potkaissut
2nd sing. potkaiset et potkaise 2nd sing. olet potkaissut et ole potkaissut
3rd sing. potkaisee ei potkaise 3rd sing. on potkaissut ei ole potkaissut
1st plur. potkaisemme emme potkaise 1st plur. olemme potkaisseet emme ole potkaisseet
2nd plur. potkaisette ette potkaise 2nd plur. olette potkaisseet ette ole potkaisseet
3rd plur. potkaisevat eivät potkaise 3rd plur. ovat potkaisseet eivät ole potkaisseet
passive potkaistaan ei potkaista passive on potkaistu ei ole potkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkaisin en potkaissut 1st sing. olin potkaissut en ollut potkaissut
2nd sing. potkaisit et potkaissut 2nd sing. olit potkaissut et ollut potkaissut
3rd sing. potkaisi ei potkaissut 3rd sing. oli potkaissut ei ollut potkaissut
1st plur. potkaisimme emme potkaisseet 1st plur. olimme potkaisseet emme olleet potkaisseet
2nd plur. potkaisitte ette potkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte potkaisseet ette olleet potkaisseet
3rd plur. potkaisivat eivät potkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat potkaisseet eivät olleet potkaisseet
passive potkaistiin ei potkaistu passive oli potkaistu ei ollut potkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkaisisin en potkaisisi 1st sing. olisin potkaissut en olisi potkaissut
2nd sing. potkaisisit et potkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit potkaissut et olisi potkaissut
3rd sing. potkaisisi ei potkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi potkaissut ei olisi potkaissut
1st plur. potkaisisimme emme potkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme potkaisseet emme olisi potkaisseet
2nd plur. potkaisisitte ette potkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte potkaisseet ette olisi potkaisseet
3rd plur. potkaisisivat eivät potkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat potkaisseet eivät olisi potkaisseet
passive potkaistaisiin ei potkaistaisi passive olisi potkaistu ei olisi potkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. potkaise älä potkaise 2nd sing. ole potkaissut älä ole potkaissut
3rd sing. potkaiskoon älköön potkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon potkaissut älköön olko potkaissut
1st plur. potkaiskaamme älkäämme potkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme potkaisseet älkäämme olko potkaisseet
2nd plur. potkaiskaa älkää potkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa potkaisseet älkää olko potkaisseet
3rd plur. potkaiskoot älkööt potkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot potkaisseet älkööt olko potkaisseet
passive potkaistakoon älköön potkaistako passive olkoon potkaistu älköön olko potkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkaissen en potkaisse 1st sing. lienen potkaissut en liene potkaissut
2nd sing. potkaisset et potkaisse 2nd sing. lienet potkaissut et liene potkaissut
3rd sing. potkaissee ei potkaisse 3rd sing. lienee potkaissut ei liene potkaissut
1st plur. potkaissemme emme potkaisse 1st plur. lienemme potkaisseet emme liene potkaisseet
2nd plur. potkaissette ette potkaisse 2nd plur. lienette potkaisseet ette liene potkaisseet
3rd plur. potkaissevat eivät potkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät potkaisseet eivät liene potkaisseet
passive potkaistaneen ei potkaistane passive lienee potkaistu ei liene potkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st potkaista present potkaiseva potkaistava
long 1st2 potkaistakseen past potkaissut potkaistu
2nd inessive1 potkaistessa potkaistaessa agent1, 3 potkaisema
instructive potkaisten negative potkaisematon
3rd inessive potkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative potkaisemasta
illative potkaisemaan
adessive potkaisemalla
abessive potkaisematta
instructive potkaiseman potkaistaman
4th nominative potkaiseminen
partitive potkaisemista
5th2 potkaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]