Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index po)

Etymology 1[edit]


  • IPA(key): /ˈpotkiɑ/
  • Hyphenation: pot‧ki‧a
  • Rhymes: hotkia



  1. Partitive plural form of potka.

Etymology 2[edit]

  • Frequentative aspect of a non-existent *potkata > potka- (genitive singular stem of potka) + -ta


  • IPA(key): /ˈpotkiɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: pot‧ki‧a
  • Rhymes: hotkia



  1. (transitive) To kick (repeatedly/continuously).
Usage notes[edit]
  • Potkia expresses continuous kicking that is not temporally confined, whereas potkaista is a momentane verb, expressing one kick.
Inflection of potkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkin en potki 1st sing. olen potkinut en ole potkinut
2nd sing. potkit et potki 2nd sing. olet potkinut et ole potkinut
3rd sing. potkii ei potki 3rd sing. on potkinut ei ole potkinut
1st plur. potkimme emme potki 1st plur. olemme potkineet emme ole potkineet
2nd plur. potkitte ette potki 2nd plur. olette potkineet ette ole potkineet
3rd plur. potkivat eivät potki 3rd plur. ovat potkineet eivät ole potkineet
passive potkitaan ei potkita passive on potkittu ei ole potkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkin en potkinut 1st sing. olin potkinut en ollut potkinut
2nd sing. potkit et potkinut 2nd sing. olit potkinut et ollut potkinut
3rd sing. potki ei potkinut 3rd sing. oli potkinut ei ollut potkinut
1st plur. potkimme emme potkineet 1st plur. olimme potkineet emme olleet potkineet
2nd plur. potkitte ette potkineet 2nd plur. olitte potkineet ette olleet potkineet
3rd plur. potkivat eivät potkineet 3rd plur. olivat potkineet eivät olleet potkineet
passive potkittiin ei potkittu passive oli potkittu ei ollut potkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkisin en potkisi 1st sing. olisin potkinut en olisi potkinut
2nd sing. potkisit et potkisi 2nd sing. olisit potkinut et olisi potkinut
3rd sing. potkisi ei potkisi 3rd sing. olisi potkinut ei olisi potkinut
1st plur. potkisimme emme potkisi 1st plur. olisimme potkineet emme olisi potkineet
2nd plur. potkisitte ette potkisi 2nd plur. olisitte potkineet ette olisi potkineet
3rd plur. potkisivat eivät potkisi 3rd plur. olisivat potkineet eivät olisi potkineet
passive potkittaisiin ei potkittaisi passive olisi potkittu ei olisi potkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. potki älä potki 2nd sing. ole potkinut älä ole potkinut
3rd sing. potkikoon älköön potkiko 3rd sing. olkoon potkinut älköön olko potkinut
1st plur. potkikaamme älkäämme potkiko 1st plur. olkaamme potkineet älkäämme olko potkineet
2nd plur. potkikaa älkää potkiko 2nd plur. olkaa potkineet älkää olko potkineet
3rd plur. potkikoot älkööt potkiko 3rd plur. olkoot potkineet älkööt olko potkineet
passive potkittakoon älköön potkittako passive olkoon potkittu älköön olko potkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkinen en potkine 1st sing. lienen potkinut en liene potkinut
2nd sing. potkinet et potkine 2nd sing. lienet potkinut et liene potkinut
3rd sing. potkinee ei potkine 3rd sing. lienee potkinut ei liene potkinut
1st plur. potkinemme emme potkine 1st plur. lienemme potkineet emme liene potkineet
2nd plur. potkinette ette potkine 2nd plur. lienette potkineet ette liene potkineet
3rd plur. potkinevat eivät potkine 3rd plur. lienevät potkineet eivät liene potkineet
passive potkittaneen ei potkittane passive lienee potkittu ei liene potkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st potkia present potkiva potkittava
long 1st2 potkiakseen past potkinut potkittu
2nd inessive1 potkiessa potkittaessa agent1, 3 potkima
instructive potkien negative potkimaton
3rd inessive potkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative potkimasta
illative potkimaan
adessive potkimalla
abessive potkimatta
instructive potkiman potkittaman
4th nominative potkiminen
partitive potkimista
5th2 potkimaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]