potkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index po)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pot‧ki‧a
  • Rhymes: hotkia
  • IPA(key): [ˈpotkiɑ]

Noun[edit]

potkia

  1. Partitive plural form of potka.

Etymology 2[edit]

  • Frequentative aspect of a non-existent *potkata > potka- (genitive singular stem of potka) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pot‧ki‧a
  • Rhymes: hotkia
  • IPA(key): [ˈpotkiɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

potkia

  1. (transitive) To kick (repeatedly/continuously).
Usage notes[edit]
  • Potkia expresses continuous kicking that is not temporally confined, whereas potkaista is a momentane verb, expressing one kick.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of potkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkin en potkiˣ 1st sing. olen potkinut en oleˣ potkinut
2nd sing. potkit et potkiˣ 2nd sing. olet potkinut et oleˣ potkinut
3rd sing. potkii ei potkiˣ 3rd sing. on potkinut ei oleˣ potkinut
1st plur. potkimme emme potkiˣ 1st plur. olemme potkineet emme oleˣ potkineet
2nd plur. potkitte ette potkiˣ 2nd plur. olette potkineet ette oleˣ potkineet
3rd plur. potkivat eivät potkiˣ 3rd plur. ovat potkineet eivät oleˣ potkineet
passive potkitaan ei potkitaˣ passive on potkittu ei oleˣ potkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkin en potkinut 1st sing. olin potkinut en ollut potkinut
2nd sing. potkit et potkinut 2nd sing. olit potkinut et ollut potkinut
3rd sing. potki ei potkinut 3rd sing. oli potkinut ei ollut potkinut
1st plur. potkimme emme potkineet 1st plur. olimme potkineet emme olleet potkineet
2nd plur. potkitte ette potkineet 2nd plur. olitte potkineet ette olleet potkineet
3rd plur. potkivat eivät potkineet 3rd plur. olivat potkineet eivät olleet potkineet
passive potkittiin ei potkittu passive oli potkittu ei ollut potkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkisin en potkisi 1st sing. olisin potkinut en olisi potkinut
2nd sing. potkisit et potkisi 2nd sing. olisit potkinut et olisi potkinut
3rd sing. potkisi ei potkisi 3rd sing. olisi potkinut ei olisi potkinut
1st plur. potkisimme emme potkisi 1st plur. olisimme potkineet emme olisi potkineet
2nd plur. potkisitte ette potkisi 2nd plur. olisitte potkineet ette olisi potkineet
3rd plur. potkisivat eivät potkisi 3rd plur. olisivat potkineet eivät olisi potkineet
passive potkittaisiin ei potkittaisi passive olisi potkittu ei olisi potkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. potkiˣ älä potkiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ potkinut älä oleˣ potkinut
3rd sing. potkikoon älköön potkikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon potkinut älköön olkoˣ potkinut
1st plur. potkikaamme älkäämme potkikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme potkineet älkäämme olkoˣ potkineet
2nd plur. potkikaa älkää potkikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa potkineet älkää olkoˣ potkineet
3rd plur. potkikoot älkööt potkikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot potkineet älkööt olkoˣ potkineet
passive potkittakoon älköön potkittakoˣ passive olkoon potkittu älköön olkoˣ potkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. potkinen en potkineˣ 1st sing. lienen potkinut en lieneˣ potkinut
2nd sing. potkinet et potkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet potkinut et lieneˣ potkinut
3rd sing. potkinee ei potkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee potkinut ei lieneˣ potkinut
1st plur. potkinemme emme potkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme potkineet emme lieneˣ potkineet
2nd plur. potkinette ette potkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette potkineet ette lieneˣ potkineet
3rd plur. potkinevat eivät potkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät potkineet eivät lieneˣ potkineet
passive potkittaneen ei potkittaneˣ passive lienee potkittu ei lieneˣ potkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st potkiaˣ present potkiva potkittava
long 1st2 potkiakseen past potkinut potkittu
2nd inessive1 potkiessa potkittaessa agent1, 3 potkima
instructive potkien negative potkimaton
3rd inessive potkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative potkimasta
illative potkimaan
adessive potkimalla
abessive potkimatta
instructive potkiman potkittaman
4th nominative potkiminen
partitive potkimista
5th2 potkimaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]