povata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish spå ("to foretell") or derived from povari.

Verb[edit]

povata

  1. (transitive) to divine, foretell

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of povata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. povaan en povaa 1st sing. olen povannut en ole povannut
2nd sing. povaat et povaa 2nd sing. olet povannut et ole povannut
3rd sing. povaa ei povaa 3rd sing. on povannut ei ole povannut
1st plur. povaamme emme povaa 1st plur. olemme povanneet emme ole povanneet
2nd plur. povaatte ette povaa 2nd plur. olette povanneet ette ole povanneet
3rd plur. povaavat eivät povaa 3rd plur. ovat povanneet eivät ole povanneet
passive povataan ei povata passive on povattu ei ole povattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. povasin en povannut 1st sing. olin povannut en ollut povannut
2nd sing. povasit et povannut 2nd sing. olit povannut et ollut povannut
3rd sing. povasi ei povannut 3rd sing. oli povannut ei ollut povannut
1st plur. povasimme emme povanneet 1st plur. olimme povanneet emme olleet povanneet
2nd plur. povasitte ette povanneet 2nd plur. olitte povanneet ette olleet povanneet
3rd plur. povasivat eivät povanneet 3rd plur. olivat povanneet eivät olleet povanneet
passive povattiin ei povattu passive oli povattu ei ollut povattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. povaisin en povaisi 1st sing. olisin povannut en olisi povannut
2nd sing. povaisit et povaisi 2nd sing. olisit povannut et olisi povannut
3rd sing. povaisi ei povaisi 3rd sing. olisi povannut ei olisi povannut
1st plur. povaisimme emme povaisi 1st plur. olisimme povanneet emme olisi povanneet
2nd plur. povaisitte ette povaisi 2nd plur. olisitte povanneet ette olisi povanneet
3rd plur. povaisivat eivät povaisi 3rd plur. olisivat povanneet eivät olisi povanneet
passive povattaisiin ei povattaisi passive olisi povattu ei olisi povattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. povaa älä povaa 2nd sing. ole povannut älä ole povannut
3rd sing. povatkoon älköön povatko 3rd sing. olkoon povannut älköön olko povannut
1st plur. povatkaamme älkäämme povatko 1st plur. olkaamme povanneet älkäämme olko povanneet
2nd plur. povatkaa älkää povatko 2nd plur. olkaa povanneet älkää olko povanneet
3rd plur. povatkoot älkööt povatko 3rd plur. olkoot povanneet älkööt olko povanneet
passive povattakoon älköön povattako passive olkoon povattu älköön olko povattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. povannen en povanne 1st sing. lienen povannut en liene povannut
2nd sing. povannet et povanne 2nd sing. lienet povannut et liene povannut
3rd sing. povannee ei povanne 3rd sing. lienee povannut ei liene povannut
1st plur. povannemme emme povanne 1st plur. lienemme povanneet emme liene povanneet
2nd plur. povannette ette povanne 2nd plur. lienette povanneet ette liene povanneet
3rd plur. povannevat eivät povanne 3rd plur. lienevät povanneet eivät liene povanneet
passive povattaneen ei povattane passive lienee povattu ei liene povattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st povata present povaava povattava
long 1st2 povatakseen past povannut povattu
2nd inessive1 povatessa povattaessa agent1, 3 povaama
instructive povaten negative povaamaton
3rd inessive povaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative povaamasta
illative povaamaan
adessive povaamalla
abessive povaamatta
instructive povaaman povattaman
4th nominative povaaminen
partitive povaamista
5th2 povaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ido[edit]

Verb[edit]

povata

  1. present passive participle of povar