pronssata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

pronssi ‎(bronze) >

Verb[edit]

pronssata

  1. to bronze (to plate with bronze)
    Äitini pronssasi ensimmäiset vauvan kenkäni.
    My mother bronzed my first pair of baby shoes.
  2. to bronze (to color bronze)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pronssata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pronssaan en pronssaa 1st sing. olen pronssannut en ole pronssannut
2nd sing. pronssaat et pronssaa 2nd sing. olet pronssannut et ole pronssannut
3rd sing. pronssaa ei pronssaa 3rd sing. on pronssannut ei ole pronssannut
1st plur. pronssaamme emme pronssaa 1st plur. olemme pronssanneet emme ole pronssanneet
2nd plur. pronssaatte ette pronssaa 2nd plur. olette pronssanneet ette ole pronssanneet
3rd plur. pronssaavat eivät pronssaa 3rd plur. ovat pronssanneet eivät ole pronssanneet
passive pronssataan ei pronssata passive on pronssattu ei ole pronssattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pronssasin en pronssannut 1st sing. olin pronssannut en ollut pronssannut
2nd sing. pronssasit et pronssannut 2nd sing. olit pronssannut et ollut pronssannut
3rd sing. pronssasi ei pronssannut 3rd sing. oli pronssannut ei ollut pronssannut
1st plur. pronssasimme emme pronssanneet 1st plur. olimme pronssanneet emme olleet pronssanneet
2nd plur. pronssasitte ette pronssanneet 2nd plur. olitte pronssanneet ette olleet pronssanneet
3rd plur. pronssasivat eivät pronssanneet 3rd plur. olivat pronssanneet eivät olleet pronssanneet
passive pronssattiin ei pronssattu passive oli pronssattu ei ollut pronssattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pronssaisin en pronssaisi 1st sing. olisin pronssannut en olisi pronssannut
2nd sing. pronssaisit et pronssaisi 2nd sing. olisit pronssannut et olisi pronssannut
3rd sing. pronssaisi ei pronssaisi 3rd sing. olisi pronssannut ei olisi pronssannut
1st plur. pronssaisimme emme pronssaisi 1st plur. olisimme pronssanneet emme olisi pronssanneet
2nd plur. pronssaisitte ette pronssaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pronssanneet ette olisi pronssanneet
3rd plur. pronssaisivat eivät pronssaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pronssanneet eivät olisi pronssanneet
passive pronssattaisiin ei pronssattaisi passive olisi pronssattu ei olisi pronssattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pronssaa älä pronssaa 2nd sing. ole pronssannut älä ole pronssannut
3rd sing. pronssatkoon älköön pronssatko 3rd sing. olkoon pronssannut älköön olko pronssannut
1st plur. pronssatkaamme älkäämme pronssatko 1st plur. olkaamme pronssanneet älkäämme olko pronssanneet
2nd plur. pronssatkaa älkää pronssatko 2nd plur. olkaa pronssanneet älkää olko pronssanneet
3rd plur. pronssatkoot älkööt pronssatko 3rd plur. olkoot pronssanneet älkööt olko pronssanneet
passive pronssattakoon älköön pronssattako passive olkoon pronssattu älköön olko pronssattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pronssannen en pronssanne 1st sing. lienen pronssannut en liene pronssannut
2nd sing. pronssannet et pronssanne 2nd sing. lienet pronssannut et liene pronssannut
3rd sing. pronssannee ei pronssanne 3rd sing. lienee pronssannut ei liene pronssannut
1st plur. pronssannemme emme pronssanne 1st plur. lienemme pronssanneet emme liene pronssanneet
2nd plur. pronssannette ette pronssanne 2nd plur. lienette pronssanneet ette liene pronssanneet
3rd plur. pronssannevat eivät pronssanne 3rd plur. lienevät pronssanneet eivät liene pronssanneet
passive pronssattaneen ei pronssattane passive lienee pronssattu ei liene pronssattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pronssata present pronssaava pronssattava
long 1st2 pronssatakseen past pronssannut pronssattu
2nd inessive1 pronssatessa pronssattaessa agent1, 3 pronssaama
instructive pronssaten negative pronssaamaton
3rd inessive pronssaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pronssaamasta
illative pronssaamaan
adessive pronssaamalla
abessive pronssaamatta
instructive pronssaaman pronssattaman
4th nominative pronssaaminen
partitive pronssaamista
5th2 pronssaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]