psyykata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

psyykata

  1. (colloquial) to psyche (to put into required state of mind)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of psyykata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. psyykkaan en psyykkaa 1st sing. olen psyykannut en ole psyykannut
2nd sing. psyykkaat et psyykkaa 2nd sing. olet psyykannut et ole psyykannut
3rd sing. psyykkaa ei psyykkaa 3rd sing. on psyykannut ei ole psyykannut
1st plur. psyykkaamme emme psyykkaa 1st plur. olemme psyykanneet emme ole psyykanneet
2nd plur. psyykkaatte ette psyykkaa 2nd plur. olette psyykanneet ette ole psyykanneet
3rd plur. psyykkaavat eivät psyykkaa 3rd plur. ovat psyykanneet eivät ole psyykanneet
passive psyykataan ei psyykata passive on psyykattu ei ole psyykattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. psyykkasin en psyykannut 1st sing. olin psyykannut en ollut psyykannut
2nd sing. psyykkasit et psyykannut 2nd sing. olit psyykannut et ollut psyykannut
3rd sing. psyykkasi ei psyykannut 3rd sing. oli psyykannut ei ollut psyykannut
1st plur. psyykkasimme emme psyykanneet 1st plur. olimme psyykanneet emme olleet psyykanneet
2nd plur. psyykkasitte ette psyykanneet 2nd plur. olitte psyykanneet ette olleet psyykanneet
3rd plur. psyykkasivat eivät psyykanneet 3rd plur. olivat psyykanneet eivät olleet psyykanneet
passive psyykattiin ei psyykattu passive oli psyykattu ei ollut psyykattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. psyykkaisin en psyykkaisi 1st sing. olisin psyykannut en olisi psyykannut
2nd sing. psyykkaisit et psyykkaisi 2nd sing. olisit psyykannut et olisi psyykannut
3rd sing. psyykkaisi ei psyykkaisi 3rd sing. olisi psyykannut ei olisi psyykannut
1st plur. psyykkaisimme emme psyykkaisi 1st plur. olisimme psyykanneet emme olisi psyykanneet
2nd plur. psyykkaisitte ette psyykkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte psyykanneet ette olisi psyykanneet
3rd plur. psyykkaisivat eivät psyykkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat psyykanneet eivät olisi psyykanneet
passive psyykattaisiin ei psyykattaisi passive olisi psyykattu ei olisi psyykattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. psyykkaa älä psyykkaa 2nd sing. ole psyykannut älä ole psyykannut
3rd sing. psyykatkoon älköön psyykatko 3rd sing. olkoon psyykannut älköön olko psyykannut
1st plur. psyykatkaamme älkäämme psyykatko 1st plur. olkaamme psyykanneet älkäämme olko psyykanneet
2nd plur. psyykatkaa älkää psyykatko 2nd plur. olkaa psyykanneet älkää olko psyykanneet
3rd plur. psyykatkoot älkööt psyykatko 3rd plur. olkoot psyykanneet älkööt olko psyykanneet
passive psyykattakoon älköön psyykattako passive olkoon psyykattu älköön olko psyykattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. psyykannen en psyykanne 1st sing. lienen psyykannut en liene psyykannut
2nd sing. psyykannet et psyykanne 2nd sing. lienet psyykannut et liene psyykannut
3rd sing. psyykannee ei psyykanne 3rd sing. lienee psyykannut ei liene psyykannut
1st plur. psyykannemme emme psyykanne 1st plur. lienemme psyykanneet emme liene psyykanneet
2nd plur. psyykannette ette psyykanne 2nd plur. lienette psyykanneet ette liene psyykanneet
3rd plur. psyykannevat eivät psyykanne 3rd plur. lienevät psyykanneet eivät liene psyykanneet
passive psyykattaneen ei psyykattane passive lienee psyykattu ei liene psyykattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st psyykata present psyykkaava psyykattava
long 1st2 psyykatakseen past psyykannut psyykattu
2nd inessive1 psyykatessa psyykattaessa agent1, 3 psyykkaama
instructive psyykaten negative psyykkaamaton
3rd inessive psyykkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative psyykkaamasta
illative psyykkaamaan
adessive psyykkaamalla
abessive psyykkaamatta
instructive psyykkaaman psyykattaman
4th nominative psyykkaaminen
partitive psyykkaamista
5th2 psyykkaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]