puhkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

puhkaista

  1. (transitive) To pierce, puncture.
  2. (transitive) To burst.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkaisen en puhkaiseˣ 1st sing. olen puhkaissut en oleˣ puhkaissut
2nd sing. puhkaiset et puhkaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet puhkaissut et oleˣ puhkaissut
3rd sing. puhkaisee ei puhkaiseˣ 3rd sing. on puhkaissut ei oleˣ puhkaissut
1st plur. puhkaisemme emme puhkaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme puhkaisseet emme oleˣ puhkaisseet
2nd plur. puhkaisette ette puhkaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette puhkaisseet ette oleˣ puhkaisseet
3rd plur. puhkaisevat eivät puhkaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat puhkaisseet eivät oleˣ puhkaisseet
passive puhkaistaan ei puhkaistaˣ passive on puhkaistu ei oleˣ puhkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkaisin en puhkaissut 1st sing. olin puhkaissut en ollut puhkaissut
2nd sing. puhkaisit et puhkaissut 2nd sing. olit puhkaissut et ollut puhkaissut
3rd sing. puhkaisi ei puhkaissut 3rd sing. oli puhkaissut ei ollut puhkaissut
1st plur. puhkaisimme emme puhkaisseet 1st plur. olimme puhkaisseet emme olleet puhkaisseet
2nd plur. puhkaisitte ette puhkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte puhkaisseet ette olleet puhkaisseet
3rd plur. puhkaisivat eivät puhkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat puhkaisseet eivät olleet puhkaisseet
passive puhkaistiin ei puhkaistu passive oli puhkaistu ei ollut puhkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkaisisin en puhkaisisi 1st sing. olisin puhkaissut en olisi puhkaissut
2nd sing. puhkaisisit et puhkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit puhkaissut et olisi puhkaissut
3rd sing. puhkaisisi ei puhkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi puhkaissut ei olisi puhkaissut
1st plur. puhkaisisimme emme puhkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme puhkaisseet emme olisi puhkaisseet
2nd plur. puhkaisisitte ette puhkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte puhkaisseet ette olisi puhkaisseet
3rd plur. puhkaisisivat eivät puhkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat puhkaisseet eivät olisi puhkaisseet
passive puhkaistaisiin ei puhkaistaisi passive olisi puhkaistu ei olisi puhkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhkaiseˣ älä puhkaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ puhkaissut älä oleˣ puhkaissut
3rd sing. puhkaiskoon älköön puhkaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon puhkaissut älköön olkoˣ puhkaissut
1st plur. puhkaiskaamme älkäämme puhkaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme puhkaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ puhkaisseet
2nd plur. puhkaiskaa älkää puhkaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa puhkaisseet älkää olkoˣ puhkaisseet
3rd plur. puhkaiskoot älkööt puhkaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot puhkaisseet älkööt olkoˣ puhkaisseet
passive puhkaistakoon älköön puhkaistakoˣ passive olkoon puhkaistu älköön olkoˣ puhkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkaissen en puhkaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen puhkaissut en lieneˣ puhkaissut
2nd sing. puhkaisset et puhkaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet puhkaissut et lieneˣ puhkaissut
3rd sing. puhkaissee ei puhkaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee puhkaissut ei lieneˣ puhkaissut
1st plur. puhkaissemme emme puhkaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme puhkaisseet emme lieneˣ puhkaisseet
2nd plur. puhkaissette ette puhkaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette puhkaisseet ette lieneˣ puhkaisseet
3rd plur. puhkaissevat eivät puhkaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät puhkaisseet eivät lieneˣ puhkaisseet
passive puhkaistaneen ei puhkaistaneˣ passive lienee puhkaistu ei lieneˣ puhkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhkaistaˣ present puhkaiseva puhkaistava
long 1st2 puhkaistakseen past puhkaissut puhkaistu
2nd inessive1 puhkaistessa puhkaistaessa agent1, 3 puhkaisema
instructive puhkaisten negative puhkaisematon
3rd inessive puhkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhkaisemasta
illative puhkaisemaan
adessive puhkaisemalla
abessive puhkaisematta
instructive puhkaiseman puhkaistaman
4th nominative puhkaiseminen
partitive puhkaisemista
5th2 puhkaisemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]