puhjeta

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *puhgët'ak, from Proto-Uralic *pučke-. Related to Estonian puhkema, Karelian puheta, Ludian puhketa, Veps puhketa and Votic puhgõtõ. The verb shares its root with putkahtaa; the root with -hk- goes back to *-šk-, which has split irregularly from *-čk- (which developed into the -tk- in putkahtaa). The same split is also seen in potka, pohje.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpuhjetɑˣ/, [ˈpuxje̞t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uhjetɑ
  • Syllabification(key): puh‧je‧ta

Verb[edit]

puhjeta (intransitive)

  1. (of something full e.g. of gas) to pop, burst, (e.g. of something sewn or of an abscess) to rupture
    Hän puhkesi kyyneliin kesken kertomuksensa.
    She burst into tears in the middle of her story.
  2. (of a flower) to open, blossom
  3. (of a war, epidemic, storm) to break out
  4. (figuratively) to erupt
    Kriisi puhkesi aiemmin tällä viikolla.
    The crisis erupted earlier this week.
  5. (of teeth) to erupt
    Maitohampaat kehittyvät sikiöasteella ja puhkeavat lapsuudessa.
    Deciduous teeth develop during the embryonic stage of development and erupt during infancy.
    hampaiden puhkeaminenteething

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhjeta (Kotus type 74*L/katketa, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkean en puhkea 1st sing. olen puhjennut en ole puhjennut
2nd sing. puhkeat et puhkea 2nd sing. olet puhjennut et ole puhjennut
3rd sing. puhkeaa ei puhkea 3rd sing. on puhjennut ei ole puhjennut
1st plur. puhkeamme emme puhkea 1st plur. olemme puhjenneet emme ole puhjenneet
2nd plur. puhkeatte ette puhkea 2nd plur. olette puhjenneet ette ole puhjenneet
3rd plur. puhkeavat eivät puhkea 3rd plur. ovat puhjenneet eivät ole puhjenneet
passive puhjetaan ei puhjeta passive on puhjettu ei ole puhjettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkesin en puhjennut 1st sing. olin puhjennut en ollut puhjennut
2nd sing. puhkesit et puhjennut 2nd sing. olit puhjennut et ollut puhjennut
3rd sing. puhkesi ei puhjennut 3rd sing. oli puhjennut ei ollut puhjennut
1st plur. puhkesimme emme puhjenneet 1st plur. olimme puhjenneet emme olleet puhjenneet
2nd plur. puhkesitte ette puhjenneet 2nd plur. olitte puhjenneet ette olleet puhjenneet
3rd plur. puhkesivat eivät puhjenneet 3rd plur. olivat puhjenneet eivät olleet puhjenneet
passive puhjettiin ei puhjettu passive oli puhjettu ei ollut puhjettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkeaisin
puhkeisin
en puhkeaisi
en puhkeisi
1st sing. olisin puhjennut en olisi puhjennut
2nd sing. puhkeaisit
puhkeisit
et puhkeaisi
et puhkeisi
2nd sing. olisit puhjennut et olisi puhjennut
3rd sing. puhkeaisi
puhkeisi
ei puhkeaisi
ei puhkeisi
3rd sing. olisi puhjennut ei olisi puhjennut
1st plur. puhkeaisimme
puhkeisimme
emme puhkeaisi
emme puhkeisi
1st plur. olisimme puhjenneet emme olisi puhjenneet
2nd plur. puhkeaisitte
puhkeisitte
ette puhkeaisi
ette puhkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte puhjenneet ette olisi puhjenneet
3rd plur. puhkeaisivat
puhkeisivat
eivät puhkeaisi
eivät puhkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat puhjenneet eivät olisi puhjenneet
passive puhjettaisiin ei puhjettaisi passive olisi puhjettu ei olisi puhjettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhkea älä puhkea 2nd sing.
3rd sing. puhjetkoon älköön puhjetko 3rd sing. olkoon puhjennut älköön olko puhjennut
1st plur. puhjetkaamme älkäämme puhjetko 1st plur.
2nd plur. puhjetkaa älkää puhjetko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. puhjetkoot älkööt puhjetko 3rd plur. olkoot puhjenneet älkööt olko puhjenneet
passive puhjettakoon älköön puhjettako passive olkoon puhjettu älköön olko puhjettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhjennen en puhjenne 1st sing. lienen puhjennut en liene puhjennut
2nd sing. puhjennet et puhjenne 2nd sing. lienet puhjennut et liene puhjennut
3rd sing. puhjennee ei puhjenne 3rd sing. lienee puhjennut ei liene puhjennut
1st plur. puhjennemme emme puhjenne 1st plur. lienemme puhjenneet emme liene puhjenneet
2nd plur. puhjennette ette puhjenne 2nd plur. lienette puhjenneet ette liene puhjenneet
3rd plur. puhjennevat eivät puhjenne 3rd plur. lienevät puhjenneet eivät liene puhjenneet
passive puhjettaneen ei puhjettane passive lienee puhjettu ei liene puhjettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhjeta present puhkeava puhjettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st puhjetakseni puhjetaksemme
2nd puhjetaksesi puhjetaksenne
3rd puhjetakseen
puhjetaksensa
past puhjennut puhjettu
2nd inessive2 puhjetessa puhjettaessa agent3 puhkeama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st puhjetessani puhjetessamme
2nd puhjetessasi puhjetessanne
3rd puhjetessaan
puhjetessansa
negative puhkeamaton
instructive puhjeten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive puhkeamassa
elative puhkeamasta
illative puhkeamaan
adessive puhkeamalla
abessive puhkeamatta
instructive puhkeaman puhjettaman
4th4 verbal noun puhkeaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st puhkeamaisillani puhkeamaisillamme
2nd puhkeamaisillasi puhkeamaisillanne
3rd puhkeamaisillaan
puhkeamaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]