puhjeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

puhje- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: puh‧je‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈpuxjetɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

puhjeta (intransitive)

  1. (of something full e.g. of gas) to pop, burst, (e.g. of something sewn or of an abscess) to rupture
    Hän puhkesi kyyneliin kesken kertomuksensa.
    She burst into tears in the middle of her story.
  2. (of a flower) to open, blossom
  3. (of a war, epidemy, storm) to break out
  4. ~ nauruun = to burst out laughing/into laughter
  5. ~ itkuun = to burst out crying/into tears

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puhjeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkean en puhkea 1st sing. olen puhjennut en ole puhjennut
2nd sing. puhkeat et puhkea 2nd sing. olet puhjennut et ole puhjennut
3rd sing. puhkeaa ei puhkea 3rd sing. on puhjennut ei ole puhjennut
1st plur. puhkeamme emme puhkea 1st plur. olemme puhjenneet emme ole puhjenneet
2nd plur. puhkeatte ette puhkea 2nd plur. olette puhjenneet ette ole puhjenneet
3rd plur. puhkeavat eivät puhkea 3rd plur. ovat puhjenneet eivät ole puhjenneet
passive puhjetaan ei puhjeta passive on puhjettu ei ole puhjettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkesin en puhjennut 1st sing. olin puhjennut en ollut puhjennut
2nd sing. puhkesit et puhjennut 2nd sing. olit puhjennut et ollut puhjennut
3rd sing. puhkesi ei puhjennut 3rd sing. oli puhjennut ei ollut puhjennut
1st plur. puhkesimme emme puhjenneet 1st plur. olimme puhjenneet emme olleet puhjenneet
2nd plur. puhkesitte ette puhjenneet 2nd plur. olitte puhjenneet ette olleet puhjenneet
3rd plur. puhkesivat eivät puhjenneet 3rd plur. olivat puhjenneet eivät olleet puhjenneet
passive puhjettiin ei puhjettu passive oli puhjettu ei ollut puhjettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhkeaisin
puhkeisin
en puhkeaisi
en puhkeisi
1st sing. olisin puhjennut en olisi puhjennut
2nd sing. puhkeaisit
puhkeisit
et puhkeaisi
et puhkeisi
2nd sing. olisit puhjennut et olisi puhjennut
3rd sing. puhkeaisi
puhkeisi
ei puhkeaisi
ei puhkeisi
3rd sing. olisi puhjennut ei olisi puhjennut
1st plur. puhkeaisimme
puhkeisimme
emme puhkeaisi
emme puhkeisi
1st plur. olisimme puhjenneet emme olisi puhjenneet
2nd plur. puhkeaisitte
puhkeisitte
ette puhkeaisi
ette puhkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte puhjenneet ette olisi puhjenneet
3rd plur. puhkeaisivat
puhkeisivat
eivät puhkeaisi
eivät puhkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat puhjenneet eivät olisi puhjenneet
passive puhjettaisiin ei puhjettaisi passive olisi puhjettu ei olisi puhjettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puhkea älä puhkea 2nd sing. ole puhjennut älä ole puhjennut
3rd sing. puhjetkoon älköön puhjetko 3rd sing. olkoon puhjennut älköön olko puhjennut
1st plur. puhjetkaamme älkäämme puhjetko 1st plur. olkaamme puhjenneet älkäämme olko puhjenneet
2nd plur. puhjetkaa älkää puhjetko 2nd plur. olkaa puhjenneet älkää olko puhjenneet
3rd plur. puhjetkoot älkööt puhjetko 3rd plur. olkoot puhjenneet älkööt olko puhjenneet
passive puhjettakoon älköön puhjettako passive olkoon puhjettu älköön olko puhjettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puhjennen en puhjenne 1st sing. lienen puhjennut en liene puhjennut
2nd sing. puhjennet et puhjenne 2nd sing. lienet puhjennut et liene puhjennut
3rd sing. puhjennee ei puhjenne 3rd sing. lienee puhjennut ei liene puhjennut
1st plur. puhjennemme emme puhjenne 1st plur. lienemme puhjenneet emme liene puhjenneet
2nd plur. puhjennette ette puhjenne 2nd plur. lienette puhjenneet ette liene puhjenneet
3rd plur. puhjennevat eivät puhjenne 3rd plur. lienevät puhjenneet eivät liene puhjenneet
passive puhjettaneen ei puhjettane passive lienee puhjettu ei liene puhjettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puhjeta present puhkeava puhjettava
long 1st2 puhjetakseen past puhjennut puhjettu
2nd inessive1 puhjetessa puhjettaessa agent1, 3 puhkeama
instructive puhjeten negative puhkeamaton
3rd inessive puhkeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puhkeamasta
illative puhkeamaan
adessive puhkeamalla
abessive puhkeamatta
instructive puhkeaman puhjettaman
4th nominative puhkeaminen
partitive puhkeamista
5th2 puhkeamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]