poiketa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

poike- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

poiketa

  1. (intransitive + elative) to differ from, be different from, depart, deviate, diverge (not to have the same traits, characteristics)
  2. (intransitive) to deviate, stray, wander; to diverge, swerve, veer (to change course or plan; to go off course; to fall outside, e.g. of a norm)
    Hän poikkeaa suunnasta. Seuratkaa!
    He's deviating from the course. Follow him!
  3. (intransitive + elative) to digress, deviate (to turn aside from the main subject of attention, or course of argument)
  4. (intransitive) to drop by, drop in (to visit without an appointment)
    Poikkea kaupassa hakemassa maitoa, kun tulet kotiin.
    On your way home, please drop in at the shop to get some milk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of poiketa (Kotus type 74/katketa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkean en poikkeaˣ 1st sing. olen poikennut en oleˣ poikennut
2nd sing. poikkeat et poikkeaˣ 2nd sing. olet poikennut et oleˣ poikennut
3rd sing. poikkeaa ei poikkeaˣ 3rd sing. on poikennut ei oleˣ poikennut
1st plur. poikkeamme emme poikkeaˣ 1st plur. olemme poikenneet emme oleˣ poikenneet
2nd plur. poikkeatte ette poikkeaˣ 2nd plur. olette poikenneet ette oleˣ poikenneet
3rd plur. poikkeavat eivät poikkeaˣ 3rd plur. ovat poikenneet eivät oleˣ poikenneet
passive poiketaan ei poiketaˣ passive on poikettu ei oleˣ poikettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkesin en poikennut 1st sing. olin poikennut en ollut poikennut
2nd sing. poikkesit et poikennut 2nd sing. olit poikennut et ollut poikennut
3rd sing. poikkesi ei poikennut 3rd sing. oli poikennut ei ollut poikennut
1st plur. poikkesimme emme poikenneet 1st plur. olimme poikenneet emme olleet poikenneet
2nd plur. poikkesitte ette poikenneet 2nd plur. olitte poikenneet ette olleet poikenneet
3rd plur. poikkesivat eivät poikenneet 3rd plur. olivat poikenneet eivät olleet poikenneet
passive poikettiin ei poikettu passive oli poikettu ei ollut poikettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikkeaisin
poikkeisin
en poikkeaisi
en poikkeisi
1st sing. olisin poikennut en olisi poikennut
2nd sing. poikkeaisit
poikkeisit
et poikkeaisi
et poikkeisi
2nd sing. olisit poikennut et olisi poikennut
3rd sing. poikkeaisi
poikkeisi
ei poikkeaisi
ei poikkeisi
3rd sing. olisi poikennut ei olisi poikennut
1st plur. poikkeaisimme
poikkeisimme
emme poikkeaisi
emme poikkeisi
1st plur. olisimme poikenneet emme olisi poikenneet
2nd plur. poikkeaisitte
poikkeisitte
ette poikkeaisi
ette poikkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte poikenneet ette olisi poikenneet
3rd plur. poikkeaisivat
poikkeisivat
eivät poikkeaisi
eivät poikkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat poikenneet eivät olisi poikenneet
passive poikettaisiin ei poikettaisi passive olisi poikettu ei olisi poikettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. poikkeaˣ älä poikkeaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ poikennut älä oleˣ poikennut
3rd sing. poiketkoon älköön poiketkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon poikennut älköön olkoˣ poikennut
1st plur. poiketkaamme älkäämme poiketkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme poikenneet älkäämme olkoˣ poikenneet
2nd plur. poiketkaa älkää poiketkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa poikenneet älkää olkoˣ poikenneet
3rd plur. poiketkoot älkööt poiketkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot poikenneet älkööt olkoˣ poikenneet
passive poikettakoon älköön poikettakoˣ passive olkoon poikettu älköön olkoˣ poikettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. poikennen en poikenneˣ 1st sing. lienen poikennut en lieneˣ poikennut
2nd sing. poikennet et poikenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet poikennut et lieneˣ poikennut
3rd sing. poikennee ei poikenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee poikennut ei lieneˣ poikennut
1st plur. poikennemme emme poikenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme poikenneet emme lieneˣ poikenneet
2nd plur. poikennette ette poikenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette poikenneet ette lieneˣ poikenneet
3rd plur. poikennevat eivät poikenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät poikenneet eivät lieneˣ poikenneet
passive poikettaneen ei poikettaneˣ passive lienee poikettu ei lieneˣ poikettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st poiketaˣ present poikkeava poikettava
long 1st2 poiketakseen past poikennut poikettu
2nd inessive1 poiketessa poikettaessa agent1, 3 poikkeama
instructive poiketen negative poikkeamaton
3rd inessive poikkeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative poikkeamasta
illative poikkeamaan
adessive poikkeamalla
abessive poikkeamatta
instructive poikkeaman poikettaman
4th nominative poikkeaminen
partitive poikkeamista
5th2 poikkeamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to differ, be different): erota

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]