Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index er)


  • IPA(key): /ˈerotɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: e‧ro‧ta

Etymology 1[edit]

ero- +‎ -ta


erota, (intransitive)

  1. to divorce
  2. to differ, be different
  3. to resign
  4. to separate
  5. to secede
Inflection of erota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroan en eroa 1st sing. olen eronnut en ole eronnut
2nd sing. eroat et eroa 2nd sing. olet eronnut et ole eronnut
3rd sing. eroaa ei eroa 3rd sing. on eronnut ei ole eronnut
1st plur. eroamme emme eroa 1st plur. olemme eronneet emme ole eronneet
2nd plur. eroatte ette eroa 2nd plur. olette eronneet ette ole eronneet
3rd plur. eroavat eivät eroa 3rd plur. ovat eronneet eivät ole eronneet
passive erotaan ei erota passive on erottu ei ole erottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erosin en eronnut 1st sing. olin eronnut en ollut eronnut
2nd sing. erosit et eronnut 2nd sing. olit eronnut et ollut eronnut
3rd sing. erosi ei eronnut 3rd sing. oli eronnut ei ollut eronnut
1st plur. erosimme emme eronneet 1st plur. olimme eronneet emme olleet eronneet
2nd plur. erositte ette eronneet 2nd plur. olitte eronneet ette olleet eronneet
3rd plur. erosivat eivät eronneet 3rd plur. olivat eronneet eivät olleet eronneet
passive erottiin ei erottu passive oli erottu ei ollut erottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eroaisin
en eroaisi
en eroisi
1st sing. olisin eronnut en olisi eronnut
2nd sing. eroaisit
et eroaisi
et eroisi
2nd sing. olisit eronnut et olisi eronnut
3rd sing. eroaisi
ei eroaisi
ei eroisi
3rd sing. olisi eronnut ei olisi eronnut
1st plur. eroaisimme
emme eroaisi
emme eroisi
1st plur. olisimme eronneet emme olisi eronneet
2nd plur. eroaisitte
ette eroaisi
ette eroisi
2nd plur. olisitte eronneet ette olisi eronneet
3rd plur. eroaisivat
eivät eroaisi
eivät eroisi
3rd plur. olisivat eronneet eivät olisi eronneet
passive erottaisiin ei erottaisi passive olisi erottu ei olisi erottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eroa älä eroa 2nd sing. ole eronnut älä ole eronnut
3rd sing. erotkoon älköön erotko 3rd sing. olkoon eronnut älköön olko eronnut
1st plur. erotkaamme älkäämme erotko 1st plur. olkaamme eronneet älkäämme olko eronneet
2nd plur. erotkaa älkää erotko 2nd plur. olkaa eronneet älkää olko eronneet
3rd plur. erotkoot älkööt erotko 3rd plur. olkoot eronneet älkööt olko eronneet
passive erottakoon älköön erottako passive olkoon erottu älköön olko erottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eronnen en eronne 1st sing. lienen eronnut en liene eronnut
2nd sing. eronnet et eronne 2nd sing. lienet eronnut et liene eronnut
3rd sing. eronnee ei eronne 3rd sing. lienee eronnut ei liene eronnut
1st plur. eronnemme emme eronne 1st plur. lienemme eronneet emme liene eronneet
2nd plur. eronnette ette eronne 2nd plur. lienette eronneet ette liene eronneet
3rd plur. eronnevat eivät eronne 3rd plur. lienevät eronneet eivät liene eronneet
passive erottaneen ei erottane passive lienee erottu ei liene erottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erota present eroava erottava
long 1st2 erotakseen past eronnut erottu
2nd inessive1 erotessa erottaessa agent1, 3 eroama
instructive eroten negative eroamaton
3rd inessive eroamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eroamasta
illative eroamaan
adessive eroamalla
abessive eroamatta
instructive eroaman erottaman
4th nominative eroaminen
partitive eroamista
5th2 eroamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Indicative present connegative form of erottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of erottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of erottaa.