erottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb erota.

Verb[edit]

erottaa

  1. (transitive) to separate
  2. (transitive) to divide
  3. (transitive) to fire, force out, expel
  4. (transitive) to tell apart, differentiate, distinguish

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erotan en erotaˣ 1st sing. olen erottanut en oleˣ erottanut
2nd sing. erotat et erotaˣ 2nd sing. olet erottanut et oleˣ erottanut
3rd sing. erottaa ei erotaˣ 3rd sing. on erottanut ei oleˣ erottanut
1st plur. erotamme emme erotaˣ 1st plur. olemme erottaneet emme oleˣ erottaneet
2nd plur. erotatte ette erotaˣ 2nd plur. olette erottaneet ette oleˣ erottaneet
3rd plur. erottavat eivät erotaˣ 3rd plur. ovat erottaneet eivät oleˣ erottaneet
passive erotetaan ei erotetaˣ passive on erotettu ei oleˣ erotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erotin en erottanut 1st sing. olin erottanut en ollut erottanut
2nd sing. erotit et erottanut 2nd sing. olit erottanut et ollut erottanut
3rd sing. erotti ei erottanut 3rd sing. oli erottanut ei ollut erottanut
1st plur. erotimme emme erottaneet 1st plur. olimme erottaneet emme olleet erottaneet
2nd plur. erotitte ette erottaneet 2nd plur. olitte erottaneet ette olleet erottaneet
3rd plur. erottivat eivät erottaneet 3rd plur. olivat erottaneet eivät olleet erottaneet
passive erotettiin ei erotettu passive oli erotettu ei ollut erotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottaisin en erottaisi 1st sing. olisin erottanut en olisi erottanut
2nd sing. erottaisit et erottaisi 2nd sing. olisit erottanut et olisi erottanut
3rd sing. erottaisi ei erottaisi 3rd sing. olisi erottanut ei olisi erottanut
1st plur. erottaisimme emme erottaisi 1st plur. olisimme erottaneet emme olisi erottaneet
2nd plur. erottaisitte ette erottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte erottaneet ette olisi erottaneet
3rd plur. erottaisivat eivät erottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat erottaneet eivät olisi erottaneet
passive erotettaisiin ei erotettaisi passive olisi erotettu ei olisi erotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erotaˣ älä erotaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ erottanut älä oleˣ erottanut
3rd sing. erottakoon älköön erottakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon erottanut älköön olkoˣ erottanut
1st plur. erottakaamme älkäämme erottakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme erottaneet älkäämme olkoˣ erottaneet
2nd plur. erottakaa älkää erottakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa erottaneet älkää olkoˣ erottaneet
3rd plur. erottakoot älkööt erottakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot erottaneet älkööt olkoˣ erottaneet
passive erotettakoon älköön erotettakoˣ passive olkoon erotettu älköön olkoˣ erotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottanen en erottaneˣ 1st sing. lienen erottanut en lieneˣ erottanut
2nd sing. erottanet et erottaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet erottanut et lieneˣ erottanut
3rd sing. erottanee ei erottaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee erottanut ei lieneˣ erottanut
1st plur. erottanemme emme erottaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme erottaneet emme lieneˣ erottaneet
2nd plur. erottanette ette erottaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette erottaneet ette lieneˣ erottaneet
3rd plur. erottanevat eivät erottaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät erottaneet eivät lieneˣ erottaneet
passive erotettaneen ei erotettaneˣ passive lienee erotettu ei lieneˣ erotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erottaaˣ present erottava erotettava
long 1st2 erottaakseen past erottanut erotettu
2nd inessive1 erottaessa erotettaessa agent1, 3 erottama
instructive erottaen negative erottamaton
3rd inessive erottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erottamasta
illative erottamaan
adessive erottamalla
abessive erottamatta
instructive erottaman erotettaman
4th nominative erottaminen
partitive erottamista
5th2 erottamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]