erottautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

erottautua

  1. (intransitive) To go apart, isolate oneself, separate oneself.
  2. (intransitive) To be distinguished.
  3. (intransitive) To stand out.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of erottautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottaudun en erottaudu 1st sing. olen erottautunut en ole erottautunut
2nd sing. erottaudut et erottaudu 2nd sing. olet erottautunut et ole erottautunut
3rd sing. erottautuu ei erottaudu 3rd sing. on erottautunut ei ole erottautunut
1st plur. erottaudumme emme erottaudu 1st plur. olemme erottautuneet emme ole erottautuneet
2nd plur. erottaudutte ette erottaudu 2nd plur. olette erottautuneet ette ole erottautuneet
3rd plur. erottautuvat eivät erottaudu 3rd plur. ovat erottautuneet eivät ole erottautuneet
passive erottaudutaan ei erottauduta passive on erottauduttu ei ole erottauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottauduin en erottautunut 1st sing. olin erottautunut en ollut erottautunut
2nd sing. erottauduit et erottautunut 2nd sing. olit erottautunut et ollut erottautunut
3rd sing. erottautui ei erottautunut 3rd sing. oli erottautunut ei ollut erottautunut
1st plur. erottauduimme emme erottautuneet 1st plur. olimme erottautuneet emme olleet erottautuneet
2nd plur. erottauduitte ette erottautuneet 2nd plur. olitte erottautuneet ette olleet erottautuneet
3rd plur. erottautuivat eivät erottautuneet 3rd plur. olivat erottautuneet eivät olleet erottautuneet
passive erottauduttiin ei erottauduttu passive oli erottauduttu ei ollut erottauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottautuisin en erottautuisi 1st sing. olisin erottautunut en olisi erottautunut
2nd sing. erottautuisit et erottautuisi 2nd sing. olisit erottautunut et olisi erottautunut
3rd sing. erottautuisi ei erottautuisi 3rd sing. olisi erottautunut ei olisi erottautunut
1st plur. erottautuisimme emme erottautuisi 1st plur. olisimme erottautuneet emme olisi erottautuneet
2nd plur. erottautuisitte ette erottautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte erottautuneet ette olisi erottautuneet
3rd plur. erottautuisivat eivät erottautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat erottautuneet eivät olisi erottautuneet
passive erottauduttaisiin ei erottauduttaisi passive olisi erottauduttu ei olisi erottauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erottaudu älä erottaudu 2nd sing. ole erottautunut älä ole erottautunut
3rd sing. erottautukoon älköön erottautuko 3rd sing. olkoon erottautunut älköön olko erottautunut
1st plur. erottautukaamme älkäämme erottautuko 1st plur. olkaamme erottautuneet älkäämme olko erottautuneet
2nd plur. erottautukaa älkää erottautuko 2nd plur. olkaa erottautuneet älkää olko erottautuneet
3rd plur. erottautukoot älkööt erottautuko 3rd plur. olkoot erottautuneet älkööt olko erottautuneet
passive erottauduttakoon älköön erottauduttako passive olkoon erottauduttu älköön olko erottauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottautunen en erottautune 1st sing. lienen erottautunut en liene erottautunut
2nd sing. erottautunet et erottautune 2nd sing. lienet erottautunut et liene erottautunut
3rd sing. erottautunee ei erottautune 3rd sing. lienee erottautunut ei liene erottautunut
1st plur. erottautunemme emme erottautune 1st plur. lienemme erottautuneet emme liene erottautuneet
2nd plur. erottautunette ette erottautune 2nd plur. lienette erottautuneet ette liene erottautuneet
3rd plur. erottautunevat eivät erottautune 3rd plur. lienevät erottautuneet eivät liene erottautuneet
passive erottauduttaneen ei erottauduttane passive lienee erottauduttu ei liene erottauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erottautua present erottautuva erottauduttava
long 1st2 erottautuakseen past erottautunut erottauduttu
2nd inessive1 erottautuessa erottauduttaessa agent1, 3 erottautuma
instructive erottautuen negative erottautumaton
3rd inessive erottautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erottautumasta
illative erottautumaan
adessive erottautumalla
abessive erottautumatta
instructive erottautuman erottauduttaman
4th nominative erottautuminen
partitive erottautumista
5th2 erottautumaisillaan