puijata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

puijata

  1. to trick, cheat

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puijata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puijaan en puijaa 1st sing. olen puijannut en ole puijannut
2nd sing. puijaat et puijaa 2nd sing. olet puijannut et ole puijannut
3rd sing. puijaa ei puijaa 3rd sing. on puijannut ei ole puijannut
1st plur. puijaamme emme puijaa 1st plur. olemme puijanneet emme ole puijanneet
2nd plur. puijaatte ette puijaa 2nd plur. olette puijanneet ette ole puijanneet
3rd plur. puijaavat eivät puijaa 3rd plur. ovat puijanneet eivät ole puijanneet
passive puijataan ei puijata passive on puijattu ei ole puijattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puijasin en puijannut 1st sing. olin puijannut en ollut puijannut
2nd sing. puijasit et puijannut 2nd sing. olit puijannut et ollut puijannut
3rd sing. puijasi ei puijannut 3rd sing. oli puijannut ei ollut puijannut
1st plur. puijasimme emme puijanneet 1st plur. olimme puijanneet emme olleet puijanneet
2nd plur. puijasitte ette puijanneet 2nd plur. olitte puijanneet ette olleet puijanneet
3rd plur. puijasivat eivät puijanneet 3rd plur. olivat puijanneet eivät olleet puijanneet
passive puijattiin ei puijattu passive oli puijattu ei ollut puijattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puijaisin en puijaisi 1st sing. olisin puijannut en olisi puijannut
2nd sing. puijaisit et puijaisi 2nd sing. olisit puijannut et olisi puijannut
3rd sing. puijaisi ei puijaisi 3rd sing. olisi puijannut ei olisi puijannut
1st plur. puijaisimme emme puijaisi 1st plur. olisimme puijanneet emme olisi puijanneet
2nd plur. puijaisitte ette puijaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puijanneet ette olisi puijanneet
3rd plur. puijaisivat eivät puijaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puijanneet eivät olisi puijanneet
passive puijattaisiin ei puijattaisi passive olisi puijattu ei olisi puijattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puijaa älä puijaa 2nd sing. ole puijannut älä ole puijannut
3rd sing. puijatkoon älköön puijatko 3rd sing. olkoon puijannut älköön olko puijannut
1st plur. puijatkaamme älkäämme puijatko 1st plur. olkaamme puijanneet älkäämme olko puijanneet
2nd plur. puijatkaa älkää puijatko 2nd plur. olkaa puijanneet älkää olko puijanneet
3rd plur. puijatkoot älkööt puijatko 3rd plur. olkoot puijanneet älkööt olko puijanneet
passive puijattakoon älköön puijattako passive olkoon puijattu älköön olko puijattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puijannen en puijanne 1st sing. lienen puijannut en liene puijannut
2nd sing. puijannet et puijanne 2nd sing. lienet puijannut et liene puijannut
3rd sing. puijannee ei puijanne 3rd sing. lienee puijannut ei liene puijannut
1st plur. puijannemme emme puijanne 1st plur. lienemme puijanneet emme liene puijanneet
2nd plur. puijannette ette puijanne 2nd plur. lienette puijanneet ette liene puijanneet
3rd plur. puijannevat eivät puijanne 3rd plur. lienevät puijanneet eivät liene puijanneet
passive puijattaneen ei puijattane passive lienee puijattu ei liene puijattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puijata present puijaava puijattava
long 1st2 puijatakseen past puijannut puijattu
2nd inessive1 puijatessa puijattaessa agent1, 3 puijaama
instructive puijaten negative puijaamaton
3rd inessive puijaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puijaamasta
illative puijaamaan
adessive puijaamalla
abessive puijaamatta
instructive puijaaman puijattaman
4th nominative puijaaminen
partitive puijaamista
5th2 puijaamaisillaan