puksuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Onomatopoeic.

Verb[edit]

puksuttaa

  1. to chug (to make dull, fairly quick explosive or percussive sounds, as if made by a labouring engine)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puksuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puksutan en puksuta 1st sing. olen puksuttanut en ole puksuttanut
2nd sing. puksutat et puksuta 2nd sing. olet puksuttanut et ole puksuttanut
3rd sing. puksuttaa ei puksuta 3rd sing. on puksuttanut ei ole puksuttanut
1st plur. puksutamme emme puksuta 1st plur. olemme puksuttaneet emme ole puksuttaneet
2nd plur. puksutatte ette puksuta 2nd plur. olette puksuttaneet ette ole puksuttaneet
3rd plur. puksuttavat eivät puksuta 3rd plur. ovat puksuttaneet eivät ole puksuttaneet
passive puksutetaan ei puksuteta passive on puksutettu ei ole puksutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puksutin en puksuttanut 1st sing. olin puksuttanut en ollut puksuttanut
2nd sing. puksutit et puksuttanut 2nd sing. olit puksuttanut et ollut puksuttanut
3rd sing. puksutti ei puksuttanut 3rd sing. oli puksuttanut ei ollut puksuttanut
1st plur. puksutimme emme puksuttaneet 1st plur. olimme puksuttaneet emme olleet puksuttaneet
2nd plur. puksutitte ette puksuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte puksuttaneet ette olleet puksuttaneet
3rd plur. puksuttivat eivät puksuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat puksuttaneet eivät olleet puksuttaneet
passive puksutettiin ei puksutettu passive oli puksutettu ei ollut puksutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puksuttaisin en puksuttaisi 1st sing. olisin puksuttanut en olisi puksuttanut
2nd sing. puksuttaisit et puksuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit puksuttanut et olisi puksuttanut
3rd sing. puksuttaisi ei puksuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi puksuttanut ei olisi puksuttanut
1st plur. puksuttaisimme emme puksuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme puksuttaneet emme olisi puksuttaneet
2nd plur. puksuttaisitte ette puksuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puksuttaneet ette olisi puksuttaneet
3rd plur. puksuttaisivat eivät puksuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puksuttaneet eivät olisi puksuttaneet
passive puksutettaisiin ei puksutettaisi passive olisi puksutettu ei olisi puksutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puksuta älä puksuta 2nd sing. ole puksuttanut älä ole puksuttanut
3rd sing. puksuttakoon älköön puksuttako 3rd sing. olkoon puksuttanut älköön olko puksuttanut
1st plur. puksuttakaamme älkäämme puksuttako 1st plur. olkaamme puksuttaneet älkäämme olko puksuttaneet
2nd plur. puksuttakaa älkää puksuttako 2nd plur. olkaa puksuttaneet älkää olko puksuttaneet
3rd plur. puksuttakoot älkööt puksuttako 3rd plur. olkoot puksuttaneet älkööt olko puksuttaneet
passive puksutettakoon älköön puksutettako passive olkoon puksutettu älköön olko puksutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puksuttanen en puksuttane 1st sing. lienen puksuttanut en liene puksuttanut
2nd sing. puksuttanet et puksuttane 2nd sing. lienet puksuttanut et liene puksuttanut
3rd sing. puksuttanee ei puksuttane 3rd sing. lienee puksuttanut ei liene puksuttanut
1st plur. puksuttanemme emme puksuttane 1st plur. lienemme puksuttaneet emme liene puksuttaneet
2nd plur. puksuttanette ette puksuttane 2nd plur. lienette puksuttaneet ette liene puksuttaneet
3rd plur. puksuttanevat eivät puksuttane 3rd plur. lienevät puksuttaneet eivät liene puksuttaneet
passive puksutettaneen ei puksutettane passive lienee puksutettu ei liene puksutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puksuttaa present puksuttava puksutettava
long 1st2 puksuttaakseen past puksuttanut puksutettu
2nd inessive1 puksuttaessa puksutettaessa agent1, 3 puksuttama
instructive puksuttaen negative puksuttamaton
3rd inessive puksuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puksuttamasta
illative puksuttamaan
adessive puksuttamalla
abessive puksuttamatta
instructive puksuttaman puksutettaman
4th nominative puksuttaminen
partitive puksuttamista
5th2 puksuttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]