puleerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

puleerata

  1. (colloquial) To shine (to polish)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puleerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puleeraan en puleeraaˣ 1st sing. olen puleerannut en oleˣ puleerannut
2nd sing. puleeraat et puleeraaˣ 2nd sing. olet puleerannut et oleˣ puleerannut
3rd sing. puleeraa ei puleeraaˣ 3rd sing. on puleerannut ei oleˣ puleerannut
1st plur. puleeraamme emme puleeraaˣ 1st plur. olemme puleeranneet emme oleˣ puleeranneet
2nd plur. puleeraatte ette puleeraaˣ 2nd plur. olette puleeranneet ette oleˣ puleeranneet
3rd plur. puleeraavat eivät puleeraaˣ 3rd plur. ovat puleeranneet eivät oleˣ puleeranneet
passive puleerataan ei puleerataˣ passive on puleerattu ei oleˣ puleerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puleerasin en puleerannut 1st sing. olin puleerannut en ollut puleerannut
2nd sing. puleerasit et puleerannut 2nd sing. olit puleerannut et ollut puleerannut
3rd sing. puleerasi ei puleerannut 3rd sing. oli puleerannut ei ollut puleerannut
1st plur. puleerasimme emme puleeranneet 1st plur. olimme puleeranneet emme olleet puleeranneet
2nd plur. puleerasitte ette puleeranneet 2nd plur. olitte puleeranneet ette olleet puleeranneet
3rd plur. puleerasivat eivät puleeranneet 3rd plur. olivat puleeranneet eivät olleet puleeranneet
passive puleerattiin ei puleerattu passive oli puleerattu ei ollut puleerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puleeraisin en puleeraisi 1st sing. olisin puleerannut en olisi puleerannut
2nd sing. puleeraisit et puleeraisi 2nd sing. olisit puleerannut et olisi puleerannut
3rd sing. puleeraisi ei puleeraisi 3rd sing. olisi puleerannut ei olisi puleerannut
1st plur. puleeraisimme emme puleeraisi 1st plur. olisimme puleeranneet emme olisi puleeranneet
2nd plur. puleeraisitte ette puleeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte puleeranneet ette olisi puleeranneet
3rd plur. puleeraisivat eivät puleeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat puleeranneet eivät olisi puleeranneet
passive puleerattaisiin ei puleerattaisi passive olisi puleerattu ei olisi puleerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puleeraaˣ älä puleeraaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ puleerannut älä oleˣ puleerannut
3rd sing. puleeratkoon älköön puleeratkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon puleerannut älköön olkoˣ puleerannut
1st plur. puleeratkaamme älkäämme puleeratkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme puleeranneet älkäämme olkoˣ puleeranneet
2nd plur. puleeratkaa älkää puleeratkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa puleeranneet älkää olkoˣ puleeranneet
3rd plur. puleeratkoot älkööt puleeratkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot puleeranneet älkööt olkoˣ puleeranneet
passive puleerattakoon älköön puleerattakoˣ passive olkoon puleerattu älköön olkoˣ puleerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puleerannen en puleeranneˣ 1st sing. lienen puleerannut en lieneˣ puleerannut
2nd sing. puleerannet et puleeranneˣ 2nd sing. lienet puleerannut et lieneˣ puleerannut
3rd sing. puleerannee ei puleeranneˣ 3rd sing. lienee puleerannut ei lieneˣ puleerannut
1st plur. puleerannemme emme puleeranneˣ 1st plur. lienemme puleeranneet emme lieneˣ puleeranneet
2nd plur. puleerannette ette puleeranneˣ 2nd plur. lienette puleeranneet ette lieneˣ puleeranneet
3rd plur. puleerannevat eivät puleeranneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät puleeranneet eivät lieneˣ puleeranneet
passive puleerattaneen ei puleerattaneˣ passive lienee puleerattu ei lieneˣ puleerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puleerataˣ present puleeraava puleerattava
long 1st2 puleeratakseen past puleerannut puleerattu
2nd inessive1 puleeratessa puleerattaessa agent1, 3 puleeraama
instructive puleeraten negative puleeraamaton
3rd inessive puleeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puleeraamasta
illative puleeraamaan
adessive puleeraamalla
abessive puleeraamatta
instructive puleeraaman puleerattaman
4th nominative puleeraaminen
partitive puleeraamista
5th2 puleeraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]