pulskistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

pulska +‎ -istaa

Verb[edit]

pulskistaa

  1. (transitive) To fatten.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pulskistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulskistan en pulskistaˣ 1st sing. olen pulskistanut en oleˣ pulskistanut
2nd sing. pulskistat et pulskistaˣ 2nd sing. olet pulskistanut et oleˣ pulskistanut
3rd sing. pulskistaa ei pulskistaˣ 3rd sing. on pulskistanut ei oleˣ pulskistanut
1st plur. pulskistamme emme pulskistaˣ 1st plur. olemme pulskistaneet emme oleˣ pulskistaneet
2nd plur. pulskistatte ette pulskistaˣ 2nd plur. olette pulskistaneet ette oleˣ pulskistaneet
3rd plur. pulskistavat eivät pulskistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat pulskistaneet eivät oleˣ pulskistaneet
passive pulskistetaan ei pulskistetaˣ passive on pulskistettu ei oleˣ pulskistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulskistin en pulskistanut 1st sing. olin pulskistanut en ollut pulskistanut
2nd sing. pulskistit et pulskistanut 2nd sing. olit pulskistanut et ollut pulskistanut
3rd sing. pulskisti ei pulskistanut 3rd sing. oli pulskistanut ei ollut pulskistanut
1st plur. pulskistimme emme pulskistaneet 1st plur. olimme pulskistaneet emme olleet pulskistaneet
2nd plur. pulskistitte ette pulskistaneet 2nd plur. olitte pulskistaneet ette olleet pulskistaneet
3rd plur. pulskistivat eivät pulskistaneet 3rd plur. olivat pulskistaneet eivät olleet pulskistaneet
passive pulskistettiin ei pulskistettu passive oli pulskistettu ei ollut pulskistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulskistaisin en pulskistaisi 1st sing. olisin pulskistanut en olisi pulskistanut
2nd sing. pulskistaisit et pulskistaisi 2nd sing. olisit pulskistanut et olisi pulskistanut
3rd sing. pulskistaisi ei pulskistaisi 3rd sing. olisi pulskistanut ei olisi pulskistanut
1st plur. pulskistaisimme emme pulskistaisi 1st plur. olisimme pulskistaneet emme olisi pulskistaneet
2nd plur. pulskistaisitte ette pulskistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte pulskistaneet ette olisi pulskistaneet
3rd plur. pulskistaisivat eivät pulskistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat pulskistaneet eivät olisi pulskistaneet
passive pulskistettaisiin ei pulskistettaisi passive olisi pulskistettu ei olisi pulskistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pulskistaˣ älä pulskistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pulskistanut älä oleˣ pulskistanut
3rd sing. pulskistakoon älköön pulskistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pulskistanut älköön olkoˣ pulskistanut
1st plur. pulskistakaamme älkäämme pulskistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pulskistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ pulskistaneet
2nd plur. pulskistakaa älkää pulskistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pulskistaneet älkää olkoˣ pulskistaneet
3rd plur. pulskistakoot älkööt pulskistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pulskistaneet älkööt olkoˣ pulskistaneet
passive pulskistettakoon älköön pulskistettakoˣ passive olkoon pulskistettu älköön olkoˣ pulskistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulskistanen en pulskistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen pulskistanut en lieneˣ pulskistanut
2nd sing. pulskistanet et pulskistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pulskistanut et lieneˣ pulskistanut
3rd sing. pulskistanee ei pulskistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pulskistanut ei lieneˣ pulskistanut
1st plur. pulskistanemme emme pulskistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pulskistaneet emme lieneˣ pulskistaneet
2nd plur. pulskistanette ette pulskistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pulskistaneet ette lieneˣ pulskistaneet
3rd plur. pulskistanevat eivät pulskistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pulskistaneet eivät lieneˣ pulskistaneet
passive pulskistettaneen ei pulskistettaneˣ passive lienee pulskistettu ei lieneˣ pulskistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pulskistaaˣ present pulskistava pulskistettava
long 1st2 pulskistaakseen past pulskistanut pulskistettu
2nd inessive1 pulskistaessa pulskistettaessa agent1, 3 pulskistama
instructive pulskistaen negative pulskistamaton
3rd inessive pulskistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pulskistamasta
illative pulskistamaan
adessive pulskistamalla
abessive pulskistamatta
instructive pulskistaman pulskistettaman
4th nominative pulskistaminen
partitive pulskistamista
5th2 pulskistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]