puolata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

puolata

  1. to spool

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puolata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puolaan en puolaaˣ 1st sing. olen puolannut en oleˣ puolannut
2nd sing. puolaat et puolaaˣ 2nd sing. olet puolannut et oleˣ puolannut
3rd sing. puolaa ei puolaaˣ 3rd sing. on puolannut ei oleˣ puolannut
1st plur. puolaamme emme puolaaˣ 1st plur. olemme puolanneet emme oleˣ puolanneet
2nd plur. puolaatte ette puolaaˣ 2nd plur. olette puolanneet ette oleˣ puolanneet
3rd plur. puolaavat eivät puolaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat puolanneet eivät oleˣ puolanneet
passive puolataan ei puolataˣ passive on puolattu ei oleˣ puolattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puolasin en puolannut 1st sing. olin puolannut en ollut puolannut
2nd sing. puolasit et puolannut 2nd sing. olit puolannut et ollut puolannut
3rd sing. puolasi ei puolannut 3rd sing. oli puolannut ei ollut puolannut
1st plur. puolasimme emme puolanneet 1st plur. olimme puolanneet emme olleet puolanneet
2nd plur. puolasitte ette puolanneet 2nd plur. olitte puolanneet ette olleet puolanneet
3rd plur. puolasivat eivät puolanneet 3rd plur. olivat puolanneet eivät olleet puolanneet
passive puolattiin ei puolattu passive oli puolattu ei ollut puolattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puolaisin en puolaisi 1st sing. olisin puolannut en olisi puolannut
2nd sing. puolaisit et puolaisi 2nd sing. olisit puolannut et olisi puolannut
3rd sing. puolaisi ei puolaisi 3rd sing. olisi puolannut ei olisi puolannut
1st plur. puolaisimme emme puolaisi 1st plur. olisimme puolanneet emme olisi puolanneet
2nd plur. puolaisitte ette puolaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puolanneet ette olisi puolanneet
3rd plur. puolaisivat eivät puolaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puolanneet eivät olisi puolanneet
passive puolattaisiin ei puolattaisi passive olisi puolattu ei olisi puolattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puolaaˣ älä puolaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ puolannut älä oleˣ puolannut
3rd sing. puolatkoon älköön puolatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon puolannut älköön olkoˣ puolannut
1st plur. puolatkaamme älkäämme puolatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme puolanneet älkäämme olkoˣ puolanneet
2nd plur. puolatkaa älkää puolatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa puolanneet älkää olkoˣ puolanneet
3rd plur. puolatkoot älkööt puolatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot puolanneet älkööt olkoˣ puolanneet
passive puolattakoon älköön puolattakoˣ passive olkoon puolattu älköön olkoˣ puolattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puolannen en puolanneˣ 1st sing. lienen puolannut en lieneˣ puolannut
2nd sing. puolannet et puolanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet puolannut et lieneˣ puolannut
3rd sing. puolannee ei puolanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee puolannut ei lieneˣ puolannut
1st plur. puolannemme emme puolanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme puolanneet emme lieneˣ puolanneet
2nd plur. puolannette ette puolanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette puolanneet ette lieneˣ puolanneet
3rd plur. puolannevat eivät puolanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät puolanneet eivät lieneˣ puolanneet
passive puolattaneen ei puolattaneˣ passive lienee puolattu ei lieneˣ puolattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puolataˣ present puolaava puolattava
long 1st2 puolatakseen past puolannut puolattu
2nd inessive1 puolatessa puolattaessa agent1, 3 puolaama
instructive puolaten negative puolaamaton
3rd inessive puolaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puolaamasta
illative puolaamaan
adessive puolaamalla
abessive puolaamatta
instructive puolaaman puolattaman
4th nominative puolaaminen
partitive puolaamista
5th2 puolaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]