Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Momentane aspect of the verb purra.



  1. To bite once.


Inflection of puraista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puraisen en puraise 1st sing. olen puraissut en ole puraissut
2nd sing. puraiset et puraise 2nd sing. olet puraissut et ole puraissut
3rd sing. puraisee ei puraise 3rd sing. on puraissut ei ole puraissut
1st plur. puraisemme emme puraise 1st plur. olemme puraisseet emme ole puraisseet
2nd plur. puraisette ette puraise 2nd plur. olette puraisseet ette ole puraisseet
3rd plur. puraisevat eivät puraise 3rd plur. ovat puraisseet eivät ole puraisseet
passive puraistaan ei puraista passive on puraistu ei ole puraistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puraisin en puraissut 1st sing. olin puraissut en ollut puraissut
2nd sing. puraisit et puraissut 2nd sing. olit puraissut et ollut puraissut
3rd sing. puraisi ei puraissut 3rd sing. oli puraissut ei ollut puraissut
1st plur. puraisimme emme puraisseet 1st plur. olimme puraisseet emme olleet puraisseet
2nd plur. puraisitte ette puraisseet 2nd plur. olitte puraisseet ette olleet puraisseet
3rd plur. puraisivat eivät puraisseet 3rd plur. olivat puraisseet eivät olleet puraisseet
passive puraistiin ei puraistu passive oli puraistu ei ollut puraistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puraisisin en puraisisi 1st sing. olisin puraissut en olisi puraissut
2nd sing. puraisisit et puraisisi 2nd sing. olisit puraissut et olisi puraissut
3rd sing. puraisisi ei puraisisi 3rd sing. olisi puraissut ei olisi puraissut
1st plur. puraisisimme emme puraisisi 1st plur. olisimme puraisseet emme olisi puraisseet
2nd plur. puraisisitte ette puraisisi 2nd plur. olisitte puraisseet ette olisi puraisseet
3rd plur. puraisisivat eivät puraisisi 3rd plur. olisivat puraisseet eivät olisi puraisseet
passive puraistaisiin ei puraistaisi passive olisi puraistu ei olisi puraistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puraise älä puraise 2nd sing. ole puraissut älä ole puraissut
3rd sing. puraiskoon älköön puraisko 3rd sing. olkoon puraissut älköön olko puraissut
1st plur. puraiskaamme älkäämme puraisko 1st plur. olkaamme puraisseet älkäämme olko puraisseet
2nd plur. puraiskaa älkää puraisko 2nd plur. olkaa puraisseet älkää olko puraisseet
3rd plur. puraiskoot älkööt puraisko 3rd plur. olkoot puraisseet älkööt olko puraisseet
passive puraistakoon älköön puraistako passive olkoon puraistu älköön olko puraistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puraissen en puraisse 1st sing. lienen puraissut en liene puraissut
2nd sing. puraisset et puraisse 2nd sing. lienet puraissut et liene puraissut
3rd sing. puraissee ei puraisse 3rd sing. lienee puraissut ei liene puraissut
1st plur. puraissemme emme puraisse 1st plur. lienemme puraisseet emme liene puraisseet
2nd plur. puraissette ette puraisse 2nd plur. lienette puraisseet ette liene puraisseet
3rd plur. puraissevat eivät puraisse 3rd plur. lienevät puraisseet eivät liene puraisseet
passive puraistaneen ei puraistane passive lienee puraistu ei liene puraistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puraista present puraiseva puraistava
long 1st2 puraistakseen past puraissut puraistu
2nd inessive1 puraistessa puraistaessa agent1, 3 puraisema
instructive puraisten negative puraisematon
3rd inessive puraisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puraisemasta
illative puraisemaan
adessive puraisemalla
abessive puraisematta
instructive puraiseman puraistaman
4th nominative puraiseminen
partitive puraisemista
5th2 puraisemaisillaan