puraista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb purra.

Verb[edit]

puraista

  1. To bite once.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puraista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puraisen en puraiseˣ 1st sing. olen puraissut en oleˣ puraissut
2nd sing. puraiset et puraiseˣ 2nd sing. olet puraissut et oleˣ puraissut
3rd sing. puraisee ei puraiseˣ 3rd sing. on puraissut ei oleˣ puraissut
1st plur. puraisemme emme puraiseˣ 1st plur. olemme puraisseet emme oleˣ puraisseet
2nd plur. puraisette ette puraiseˣ 2nd plur. olette puraisseet ette oleˣ puraisseet
3rd plur. puraisevat eivät puraiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat puraisseet eivät oleˣ puraisseet
passive puraistaan ei puraistaˣ passive on puraistu ei oleˣ puraistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puraisin en puraissut 1st sing. olin puraissut en ollut puraissut
2nd sing. puraisit et puraissut 2nd sing. olit puraissut et ollut puraissut
3rd sing. puraisi ei puraissut 3rd sing. oli puraissut ei ollut puraissut
1st plur. puraisimme emme puraisseet 1st plur. olimme puraisseet emme olleet puraisseet
2nd plur. puraisitte ette puraisseet 2nd plur. olitte puraisseet ette olleet puraisseet
3rd plur. puraisivat eivät puraisseet 3rd plur. olivat puraisseet eivät olleet puraisseet
passive puraistiin ei puraistu passive oli puraistu ei ollut puraistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puraisisin en puraisisi 1st sing. olisin puraissut en olisi puraissut
2nd sing. puraisisit et puraisisi 2nd sing. olisit puraissut et olisi puraissut
3rd sing. puraisisi ei puraisisi 3rd sing. olisi puraissut ei olisi puraissut
1st plur. puraisisimme emme puraisisi 1st plur. olisimme puraisseet emme olisi puraisseet
2nd plur. puraisisitte ette puraisisi 2nd plur. olisitte puraisseet ette olisi puraisseet
3rd plur. puraisisivat eivät puraisisi 3rd plur. olisivat puraisseet eivät olisi puraisseet
passive puraistaisiin ei puraistaisi passive olisi puraistu ei olisi puraistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puraiseˣ älä puraiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ puraissut älä oleˣ puraissut
3rd sing. puraiskoon älköön puraiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon puraissut älköön olkoˣ puraissut
1st plur. puraiskaamme älkäämme puraiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme puraisseet älkäämme olkoˣ puraisseet
2nd plur. puraiskaa älkää puraiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa puraisseet älkää olkoˣ puraisseet
3rd plur. puraiskoot älkööt puraiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot puraisseet älkööt olkoˣ puraisseet
passive puraistakoon älköön puraistakoˣ passive olkoon puraistu älköön olkoˣ puraistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puraissen en puraisseˣ 1st sing. lienen puraissut en lieneˣ puraissut
2nd sing. puraisset et puraisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet puraissut et lieneˣ puraissut
3rd sing. puraissee ei puraisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee puraissut ei lieneˣ puraissut
1st plur. puraissemme emme puraisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme puraisseet emme lieneˣ puraisseet
2nd plur. puraissette ette puraisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette puraisseet ette lieneˣ puraisseet
3rd plur. puraissevat eivät puraisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät puraisseet eivät lieneˣ puraisseet
passive puraistaneen ei puraistaneˣ passive lienee puraistu ei lieneˣ puraistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puraistaˣ present puraiseva puraistava
long 1st2 puraistakseen past puraissut puraistu
2nd inessive1 puraistessa puraistaessa agent1, 3 puraisema
instructive puraisten negative puraisematon
3rd inessive puraisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puraisemasta
illative puraisemaan
adessive puraisemalla
abessive puraisematta
instructive puraiseman puraistaman
4th nominative puraiseminen
partitive puraisemista
5th2 puraisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]