Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index pu)


  • Hyphenation: pu‧ris‧taa
  • Rhymes: kuristaa



  1. to press; to clasp, grasp, grip, squeeze, shake, clench, flatten, squash (to apply pressure):
  2. to flatten (to make flat by applying pressure).
  3. to rub, pinch (of shoes, to be too tight).
  4. to constrict (of a collar, to be too tight).
  5. to wring (to obtain by force)


Inflection of puristaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puristan en purista 1st sing. olen puristanut en ole puristanut
2nd sing. puristat et purista 2nd sing. olet puristanut et ole puristanut
3rd sing. puristaa ei purista 3rd sing. on puristanut ei ole puristanut
1st plur. puristamme emme purista 1st plur. olemme puristaneet emme ole puristaneet
2nd plur. puristatte ette purista 2nd plur. olette puristaneet ette ole puristaneet
3rd plur. puristavat eivät purista 3rd plur. ovat puristaneet eivät ole puristaneet
passive puristetaan ei puristeta passive on puristettu ei ole puristettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puristin en puristanut 1st sing. olin puristanut en ollut puristanut
2nd sing. puristit et puristanut 2nd sing. olit puristanut et ollut puristanut
3rd sing. puristi ei puristanut 3rd sing. oli puristanut ei ollut puristanut
1st plur. puristimme emme puristaneet 1st plur. olimme puristaneet emme olleet puristaneet
2nd plur. puristitte ette puristaneet 2nd plur. olitte puristaneet ette olleet puristaneet
3rd plur. puristivat eivät puristaneet 3rd plur. olivat puristaneet eivät olleet puristaneet
passive puristettiin ei puristettu passive oli puristettu ei ollut puristettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puristaisin en puristaisi 1st sing. olisin puristanut en olisi puristanut
2nd sing. puristaisit et puristaisi 2nd sing. olisit puristanut et olisi puristanut
3rd sing. puristaisi ei puristaisi 3rd sing. olisi puristanut ei olisi puristanut
1st plur. puristaisimme emme puristaisi 1st plur. olisimme puristaneet emme olisi puristaneet
2nd plur. puristaisitte ette puristaisi 2nd plur. olisitte puristaneet ette olisi puristaneet
3rd plur. puristaisivat eivät puristaisi 3rd plur. olisivat puristaneet eivät olisi puristaneet
passive puristettaisiin ei puristettaisi passive olisi puristettu ei olisi puristettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. purista älä purista 2nd sing. ole puristanut älä ole puristanut
3rd sing. puristakoon älköön puristako 3rd sing. olkoon puristanut älköön olko puristanut
1st plur. puristakaamme älkäämme puristako 1st plur. olkaamme puristaneet älkäämme olko puristaneet
2nd plur. puristakaa älkää puristako 2nd plur. olkaa puristaneet älkää olko puristaneet
3rd plur. puristakoot älkööt puristako 3rd plur. olkoot puristaneet älkööt olko puristaneet
passive puristettakoon älköön puristettako passive olkoon puristettu älköön olko puristettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puristanen en puristane 1st sing. lienen puristanut en liene puristanut
2nd sing. puristanet et puristane 2nd sing. lienet puristanut et liene puristanut
3rd sing. puristanee ei puristane 3rd sing. lienee puristanut ei liene puristanut
1st plur. puristanemme emme puristane 1st plur. lienemme puristaneet emme liene puristaneet
2nd plur. puristanette ette puristane 2nd plur. lienette puristaneet ette liene puristaneet
3rd plur. puristanevat eivät puristane 3rd plur. lienevät puristaneet eivät liene puristaneet
passive puristettaneen ei puristettane passive lienee puristettu ei liene puristettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puristaa present puristava puristettava
long 1st2 puristaakseen past puristanut puristettu
2nd inessive1 puristaessa puristettaessa agent1, 3 puristama
instructive puristaen negative puristamaton
3rd inessive puristamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puristamasta
illative puristamaan
adessive puristamalla
abessive puristamatta
instructive puristaman puristettaman
4th nominative puristaminen
partitive puristamista
5th2 puristamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]