purista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Catalan[edit]

Adjective[edit]

purista (masculine and feminine plural puristes)

  1. purist

Noun[edit]

purista m or f (plural puristes)

  1. purist

Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]


Czech[edit]

Noun[edit]

purista m

  1. purist

Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

purista

  1. (intransitive) to make a quiet purring sound
  2. (intransitive) to talk quietly or whisper

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of purista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purisen en purise 1st sing. olen purissut en ole purissut
2nd sing. puriset et purise 2nd sing. olet purissut et ole purissut
3rd sing. purisee ei purise 3rd sing. on purissut ei ole purissut
1st plur. purisemme emme purise 1st plur. olemme purisseet emme ole purisseet
2nd plur. purisette ette purise 2nd plur. olette purisseet ette ole purisseet
3rd plur. purisevat eivät purise 3rd plur. ovat purisseet eivät ole purisseet
passive puristaan ei purista passive on puristu ei ole puristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purisin en purissut 1st sing. olin purissut en ollut purissut
2nd sing. purisit et purissut 2nd sing. olit purissut et ollut purissut
3rd sing. purisi ei purissut 3rd sing. oli purissut ei ollut purissut
1st plur. purisimme emme purisseet 1st plur. olimme purisseet emme olleet purisseet
2nd plur. purisitte ette purisseet 2nd plur. olitte purisseet ette olleet purisseet
3rd plur. purisivat eivät purisseet 3rd plur. olivat purisseet eivät olleet purisseet
passive puristiin ei puristu passive oli puristu ei ollut puristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purisisin en purisisi 1st sing. olisin purissut en olisi purissut
2nd sing. purisisit et purisisi 2nd sing. olisit purissut et olisi purissut
3rd sing. purisisi ei purisisi 3rd sing. olisi purissut ei olisi purissut
1st plur. purisisimme emme purisisi 1st plur. olisimme purisseet emme olisi purisseet
2nd plur. purisisitte ette purisisi 2nd plur. olisitte purisseet ette olisi purisseet
3rd plur. purisisivat eivät purisisi 3rd plur. olisivat purisseet eivät olisi purisseet
passive puristaisiin ei puristaisi passive olisi puristu ei olisi puristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. purise älä purise 2nd sing. ole purissut älä ole purissut
3rd sing. puriskoon älköön purisko 3rd sing. olkoon purissut älköön olko purissut
1st plur. puriskaamme älkäämme purisko 1st plur. olkaamme purisseet älkäämme olko purisseet
2nd plur. puriskaa älkää purisko 2nd plur. olkaa purisseet älkää olko purisseet
3rd plur. puriskoot älkööt purisko 3rd plur. olkoot purisseet älkööt olko purisseet
passive puristakoon älköön puristako passive olkoon puristu älköön olko puristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purissen en purisse 1st sing. lienen purissut en liene purissut
2nd sing. purisset et purisse 2nd sing. lienet purissut et liene purissut
3rd sing. purissee ei purisse 3rd sing. lienee purissut ei liene purissut
1st plur. purissemme emme purisse 1st plur. lienemme purisseet emme liene purisseet
2nd plur. purissette ette purisse 2nd plur. lienette purisseet ette liene purisseet
3rd plur. purissevat eivät purisse 3rd plur. lienevät purisseet eivät liene purisseet
passive puristaneen ei puristane passive lienee puristu ei liene puristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st purista present puriseva puristava
long 1st2 puristakseen past purissut puristu
2nd inessive1 puristessa puristaessa agent1, 3 purisema
instructive puristen negative purisematon
3rd inessive purisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative purisemasta
illative purisemaan
adessive purisemalla
abessive purisematta
instructive puriseman puristaman
4th nominative puriseminen
partitive purisemista
5th2 purisemaisillaan

Verb[edit]

purista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of puristaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of puristaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of puristaa.

Anagrams[edit]


Galician[edit]

Adjective[edit]

purista m or f (plural puristas)

  1. purist

Noun[edit]

purista m or f (plural puristas)

  1. purist

Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]


Italian[edit]

Noun[edit]

purista m (plural puristi) purista f (plural puriste)

  1. purist

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Spanish[edit]

Adjective[edit]

purista (plural puristas)

  1. purist

Noun[edit]

purista m or f (plural puristas)

  1. purist

Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]