pureksia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb purra.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpure̞ksi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pu‧rek‧si‧a

Verb[edit]

pureksia

  1. (transitive) To chew (repeatedly, wantonly).
    Pureksi ruokasi kunnolla!
    Chew your food properly!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pureksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pureksin en pureksi 1st sing. olen pureksinut en ole pureksinut
2nd sing. pureksit et pureksi 2nd sing. olet pureksinut et ole pureksinut
3rd sing. pureksii ei pureksi 3rd sing. on pureksinut ei ole pureksinut
1st plur. pureksimme emme pureksi 1st plur. olemme pureksineet emme ole pureksineet
2nd plur. pureksitte ette pureksi 2nd plur. olette pureksineet ette ole pureksineet
3rd plur. pureksivat eivät pureksi 3rd plur. ovat pureksineet eivät ole pureksineet
passive pureksitaan ei pureksita passive on pureksittu ei ole pureksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pureksin en pureksinut 1st sing. olin pureksinut en ollut pureksinut
2nd sing. pureksit et pureksinut 2nd sing. olit pureksinut et ollut pureksinut
3rd sing. pureksi ei pureksinut 3rd sing. oli pureksinut ei ollut pureksinut
1st plur. pureksimme emme pureksineet 1st plur. olimme pureksineet emme olleet pureksineet
2nd plur. pureksitte ette pureksineet 2nd plur. olitte pureksineet ette olleet pureksineet
3rd plur. pureksivat eivät pureksineet 3rd plur. olivat pureksineet eivät olleet pureksineet
passive pureksittiin ei pureksittu passive oli pureksittu ei ollut pureksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pureksisin en pureksisi 1st sing. olisin pureksinut en olisi pureksinut
2nd sing. pureksisit et pureksisi 2nd sing. olisit pureksinut et olisi pureksinut
3rd sing. pureksisi ei pureksisi 3rd sing. olisi pureksinut ei olisi pureksinut
1st plur. pureksisimme emme pureksisi 1st plur. olisimme pureksineet emme olisi pureksineet
2nd plur. pureksisitte ette pureksisi 2nd plur. olisitte pureksineet ette olisi pureksineet
3rd plur. pureksisivat eivät pureksisi 3rd plur. olisivat pureksineet eivät olisi pureksineet
passive pureksittaisiin ei pureksittaisi passive olisi pureksittu ei olisi pureksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pureksi älä pureksi 2nd sing. ole pureksinut älä ole pureksinut
3rd sing. pureksikoon älköön pureksiko 3rd sing. olkoon pureksinut älköön olko pureksinut
1st plur. pureksikaamme älkäämme pureksiko 1st plur. olkaamme pureksineet älkäämme olko pureksineet
2nd plur. pureksikaa älkää pureksiko 2nd plur. olkaa pureksineet älkää olko pureksineet
3rd plur. pureksikoot älkööt pureksiko 3rd plur. olkoot pureksineet älkööt olko pureksineet
passive pureksittakoon älköön pureksittako passive olkoon pureksittu älköön olko pureksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pureksinen en pureksine 1st sing. lienen pureksinut en liene pureksinut
2nd sing. pureksinet et pureksine 2nd sing. lienet pureksinut et liene pureksinut
3rd sing. pureksinee ei pureksine 3rd sing. lienee pureksinut ei liene pureksinut
1st plur. pureksinemme emme pureksine 1st plur. lienemme pureksineet emme liene pureksineet
2nd plur. pureksinette ette pureksine 2nd plur. lienette pureksineet ette liene pureksineet
3rd plur. pureksinevat eivät pureksine 3rd plur. lienevät pureksineet eivät liene pureksineet
passive pureksittaneen ei pureksittane passive lienee pureksittu ei liene pureksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pureksia present pureksiva pureksittava
long 1st2 pureksiakseen past pureksinut pureksittu
2nd inessive1 pureksiessa pureksittaessa agent1, 3 pureksima
instructive pureksien negative pureksimaton
3rd inessive pureksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pureksimasta
illative pureksimaan
adessive pureksimalla
abessive pureksimatta
instructive pureksiman pureksittaman
4th nominative pureksiminen
partitive pureksimista
5th2 pureksimaisillaan