purkaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

purkaantua

  1. (intransitive) To unravel.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of purkaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purkaannun en purkaannuˣ 1st sing. olen purkaantunut en oleˣ purkaantunut
2nd sing. purkaannut et purkaannuˣ 2nd sing. olet purkaantunut et oleˣ purkaantunut
3rd sing. purkaantuu ei purkaannuˣ 3rd sing. on purkaantunut ei oleˣ purkaantunut
1st plur. purkaannumme emme purkaannuˣ 1st plur. olemme purkaantuneet emme oleˣ purkaantuneet
2nd plur. purkaannutte ette purkaannuˣ 2nd plur. olette purkaantuneet ette oleˣ purkaantuneet
3rd plur. purkaantuvat eivät purkaannuˣ 3rd plur. ovat purkaantuneet eivät oleˣ purkaantuneet
passive purkaannutaan ei purkaannutaˣ passive on purkaannuttu ei oleˣ purkaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purkaannuin en purkaantunut 1st sing. olin purkaantunut en ollut purkaantunut
2nd sing. purkaannuit et purkaantunut 2nd sing. olit purkaantunut et ollut purkaantunut
3rd sing. purkaantui ei purkaantunut 3rd sing. oli purkaantunut ei ollut purkaantunut
1st plur. purkaannuimme emme purkaantuneet 1st plur. olimme purkaantuneet emme olleet purkaantuneet
2nd plur. purkaannuitte ette purkaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte purkaantuneet ette olleet purkaantuneet
3rd plur. purkaantuivat eivät purkaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat purkaantuneet eivät olleet purkaantuneet
passive purkaannuttiin ei purkaannuttu passive oli purkaannuttu ei ollut purkaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purkaantuisin en purkaantuisi 1st sing. olisin purkaantunut en olisi purkaantunut
2nd sing. purkaantuisit et purkaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit purkaantunut et olisi purkaantunut
3rd sing. purkaantuisi ei purkaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi purkaantunut ei olisi purkaantunut
1st plur. purkaantuisimme emme purkaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme purkaantuneet emme olisi purkaantuneet
2nd plur. purkaantuisitte ette purkaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte purkaantuneet ette olisi purkaantuneet
3rd plur. purkaantuisivat eivät purkaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat purkaantuneet eivät olisi purkaantuneet
passive purkaannuttaisiin ei purkaannuttaisi passive olisi purkaannuttu ei olisi purkaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. purkaannuˣ älä purkaannuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ purkaantunut älä oleˣ purkaantunut
3rd sing. purkaantukoon älköön purkaantukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon purkaantunut älköön olkoˣ purkaantunut
1st plur. purkaantukaamme älkäämme purkaantukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme purkaantuneet älkäämme olkoˣ purkaantuneet
2nd plur. purkaantukaa älkää purkaantukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa purkaantuneet älkää olkoˣ purkaantuneet
3rd plur. purkaantukoot älkööt purkaantukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot purkaantuneet älkööt olkoˣ purkaantuneet
passive purkaannuttakoon älköön purkaannuttakoˣ passive olkoon purkaannuttu älköön olkoˣ purkaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. purkaantunen en purkaantuneˣ 1st sing. lienen purkaantunut en lieneˣ purkaantunut
2nd sing. purkaantunet et purkaantuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet purkaantunut et lieneˣ purkaantunut
3rd sing. purkaantunee ei purkaantuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee purkaantunut ei lieneˣ purkaantunut
1st plur. purkaantunemme emme purkaantuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme purkaantuneet emme lieneˣ purkaantuneet
2nd plur. purkaantunette ette purkaantuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette purkaantuneet ette lieneˣ purkaantuneet
3rd plur. purkaantunevat eivät purkaantuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät purkaantuneet eivät lieneˣ purkaantuneet
passive purkaannuttaneen ei purkaannuttaneˣ passive lienee purkaannuttu ei lieneˣ purkaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st purkaantuaˣ present purkaantuva purkaannuttava
long 1st2 purkaantuakseen past purkaantunut purkaannuttu
2nd inessive1 purkaantuessa purkaannuttaessa agent1, 3 purkaantuma
instructive purkaantuen negative purkaantumaton
3rd inessive purkaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative purkaantumasta
illative purkaantumaan
adessive purkaantumalla
abessive purkaantumatta
instructive purkaantuman purkaannuttaman
4th nominative purkaantuminen
partitive purkaantumista
5th2 purkaantumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]