pursua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpursuɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pur‧su‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

pursua

  1. Alternative form of pursuta

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pursua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pursun en pursuˣ 1st sing. olen pursunut en oleˣ pursunut
2nd sing. pursut et pursuˣ 2nd sing. olet pursunut et oleˣ pursunut
3rd sing. pursuu ei pursuˣ 3rd sing. on pursunut ei oleˣ pursunut
1st plur. pursumme emme pursuˣ 1st plur. olemme pursuneet emme oleˣ pursuneet
2nd plur. pursutte ette pursuˣ 2nd plur. olette pursuneet ette oleˣ pursuneet
3rd plur. pursuvat eivät pursuˣ 3rd plur. ovat pursuneet eivät oleˣ pursuneet
passive pursutaan ei pursutaˣ passive on pursuttu ei oleˣ pursuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pursuin en pursunut 1st sing. olin pursunut en ollut pursunut
2nd sing. pursuit et pursunut 2nd sing. olit pursunut et ollut pursunut
3rd sing. pursui ei pursunut 3rd sing. oli pursunut ei ollut pursunut
1st plur. pursuimme emme pursuneet 1st plur. olimme pursuneet emme olleet pursuneet
2nd plur. pursuitte ette pursuneet 2nd plur. olitte pursuneet ette olleet pursuneet
3rd plur. pursuivat eivät pursuneet 3rd plur. olivat pursuneet eivät olleet pursuneet
passive pursuttiin ei pursuttu passive oli pursuttu ei ollut pursuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pursuisin en pursuisi 1st sing. olisin pursunut en olisi pursunut
2nd sing. pursuisit et pursuisi 2nd sing. olisit pursunut et olisi pursunut
3rd sing. pursuisi ei pursuisi 3rd sing. olisi pursunut ei olisi pursunut
1st plur. pursuisimme emme pursuisi 1st plur. olisimme pursuneet emme olisi pursuneet
2nd plur. pursuisitte ette pursuisi 2nd plur. olisitte pursuneet ette olisi pursuneet
3rd plur. pursuisivat eivät pursuisi 3rd plur. olisivat pursuneet eivät olisi pursuneet
passive pursuttaisiin ei pursuttaisi passive olisi pursuttu ei olisi pursuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pursuˣ älä pursuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pursunut älä oleˣ pursunut
3rd sing. pursukoon älköön pursukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pursunut älköön olkoˣ pursunut
1st plur. pursukaamme älkäämme pursukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pursuneet älkäämme olkoˣ pursuneet
2nd plur. pursukaa älkää pursukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pursuneet älkää olkoˣ pursuneet
3rd plur. pursukoot älkööt pursukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pursuneet älkööt olkoˣ pursuneet
passive pursuttakoon älköön pursuttakoˣ passive olkoon pursuttu älköön olkoˣ pursuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pursunen en pursuneˣ 1st sing. lienen pursunut en lieneˣ pursunut
2nd sing. pursunet et pursuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pursunut et lieneˣ pursunut
3rd sing. pursunee ei pursuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pursunut ei lieneˣ pursunut
1st plur. pursunemme emme pursuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pursuneet emme lieneˣ pursuneet
2nd plur. pursunette ette pursuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pursuneet ette lieneˣ pursuneet
3rd plur. pursunevat eivät pursuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pursuneet eivät lieneˣ pursuneet
passive pursuttaneen ei pursuttaneˣ passive lienee pursuttu ei lieneˣ pursuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pursuaˣ present pursuva pursuttava
long 1st2 pursuakseen past pursunut pursuttu
2nd inessive1 pursuessa pursuttaessa agent1, 3 pursuma
instructive pursuen negative pursumaton
3rd inessive pursumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pursumasta
illative pursumaan
adessive pursumalla
abessive pursumatta
instructive pursuman pursuttaman
4th nominative pursuminen
partitive pursumista
5th2 pursumaisillaan