puutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From puu ‎(tree, wood).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpuːt̪u.ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -uːtuɑ
  • Hyphenation: puu‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

puutua

  1. (intransitive, of a limb) To grow numb.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puudun en puudu 1st sing. olen puutunut en ole puutunut
2nd sing. puudut et puudu 2nd sing. olet puutunut et ole puutunut
3rd sing. puutuu ei puudu 3rd sing. on puutunut ei ole puutunut
1st plur. puudumme emme puudu 1st plur. olemme puutuneet emme ole puutuneet
2nd plur. puudutte ette puudu 2nd plur. olette puutuneet ette ole puutuneet
3rd plur. puutuvat eivät puudu 3rd plur. ovat puutuneet eivät ole puutuneet
passive puudutaan ei puuduta passive on puuduttu ei ole puuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puuduin en puutunut 1st sing. olin puutunut en ollut puutunut
2nd sing. puuduit et puutunut 2nd sing. olit puutunut et ollut puutunut
3rd sing. puutui ei puutunut 3rd sing. oli puutunut ei ollut puutunut
1st plur. puuduimme emme puutuneet 1st plur. olimme puutuneet emme olleet puutuneet
2nd plur. puuduitte ette puutuneet 2nd plur. olitte puutuneet ette olleet puutuneet
3rd plur. puutuivat eivät puutuneet 3rd plur. olivat puutuneet eivät olleet puutuneet
passive puuduttiin ei puuduttu passive oli puuduttu ei ollut puuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puutuisin en puutuisi 1st sing. olisin puutunut en olisi puutunut
2nd sing. puutuisit et puutuisi 2nd sing. olisit puutunut et olisi puutunut
3rd sing. puutuisi ei puutuisi 3rd sing. olisi puutunut ei olisi puutunut
1st plur. puutuisimme emme puutuisi 1st plur. olisimme puutuneet emme olisi puutuneet
2nd plur. puutuisitte ette puutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte puutuneet ette olisi puutuneet
3rd plur. puutuisivat eivät puutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat puutuneet eivät olisi puutuneet
passive puuduttaisiin ei puuduttaisi passive olisi puuduttu ei olisi puuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. puudu älä puudu 2nd sing. ole puutunut älä ole puutunut
3rd sing. puutukoon älköön puutuko 3rd sing. olkoon puutunut älköön olko puutunut
1st plur. puutukaamme älkäämme puutuko 1st plur. olkaamme puutuneet älkäämme olko puutuneet
2nd plur. puutukaa älkää puutuko 2nd plur. olkaa puutuneet älkää olko puutuneet
3rd plur. puutukoot älkööt puutuko 3rd plur. olkoot puutuneet älkööt olko puutuneet
passive puuduttakoon älköön puuduttako passive olkoon puuduttu älköön olko puuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puutunen en puutune 1st sing. lienen puutunut en liene puutunut
2nd sing. puutunet et puutune 2nd sing. lienet puutunut et liene puutunut
3rd sing. puutunee ei puutune 3rd sing. lienee puutunut ei liene puutunut
1st plur. puutunemme emme puutune 1st plur. lienemme puutuneet emme liene puutuneet
2nd plur. puutunette ette puutune 2nd plur. lienette puutuneet ette liene puutuneet
3rd plur. puutunevat eivät puutune 3rd plur. lienevät puutuneet eivät liene puutuneet
passive puuduttaneen ei puuduttane passive lienee puuduttu ei liene puuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puutua present puutuva puuduttava
long 1st2 puutuakseen past puutunut puuduttu
2nd inessive1 puutuessa puuduttaessa agent1, 3 puutuma
instructive puutuen negative puutumaton
3rd inessive puutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puutumasta
illative puutumaan
adessive puutumalla
abessive puutumatta
instructive puutuman puuduttaman
4th nominative puutuminen
partitive puutumista
5th2 puutumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]