Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: rää‧ky‧ä
  • Rhymes: -æːkyæ
  • IPA(key): /ˈræːky.æˣ/



  1. (intransitive) To cry loudly (like a small baby; a somewhat disparaging expression).


Inflection of rääkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rääyn en rääy 1st sing. olen rääkynyt en ole rääkynyt
2nd sing. rääyt et rääy 2nd sing. olet rääkynyt et ole rääkynyt
3rd sing. rääkyy ei rääy 3rd sing. on rääkynyt ei ole rääkynyt
1st plur. rääymme emme rääy 1st plur. olemme rääkyneet emme ole rääkyneet
2nd plur. rääytte ette rääy 2nd plur. olette rääkyneet ette ole rääkyneet
3rd plur. rääkyvät eivät rääy 3rd plur. ovat rääkyneet eivät ole rääkyneet
passive rääytään ei rääytä passive on rääytty ei ole rääytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rääyin en rääkynyt 1st sing. olin rääkynyt en ollut rääkynyt
2nd sing. rääyit et rääkynyt 2nd sing. olit rääkynyt et ollut rääkynyt
3rd sing. rääkyi ei rääkynyt 3rd sing. oli rääkynyt ei ollut rääkynyt
1st plur. rääyimme emme rääkyneet 1st plur. olimme rääkyneet emme olleet rääkyneet
2nd plur. rääyitte ette rääkyneet 2nd plur. olitte rääkyneet ette olleet rääkyneet
3rd plur. rääkyivät eivät rääkyneet 3rd plur. olivat rääkyneet eivät olleet rääkyneet
passive rääyttiin ei rääytty passive oli rääytty ei ollut rääytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rääkyisin en rääkyisi 1st sing. olisin rääkynyt en olisi rääkynyt
2nd sing. rääkyisit et rääkyisi 2nd sing. olisit rääkynyt et olisi rääkynyt
3rd sing. rääkyisi ei rääkyisi 3rd sing. olisi rääkynyt ei olisi rääkynyt
1st plur. rääkyisimme emme rääkyisi 1st plur. olisimme rääkyneet emme olisi rääkyneet
2nd plur. rääkyisitte ette rääkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte rääkyneet ette olisi rääkyneet
3rd plur. rääkyisivät eivät rääkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat rääkyneet eivät olisi rääkyneet
passive rääyttäisiin ei rääyttäisi passive olisi rääytty ei olisi rääytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rääy älä rääy 2nd sing. ole rääkynyt älä ole rääkynyt
3rd sing. rääkyköön älköön rääkykö 3rd sing. olkoon rääkynyt älköön olko rääkynyt
1st plur. rääkykäämme älkäämme rääkykö 1st plur. olkaamme rääkyneet älkäämme olko rääkyneet
2nd plur. rääkykää älkää rääkykö 2nd plur. olkaa rääkyneet älkää olko rääkyneet
3rd plur. rääkykööt älkööt rääkykö 3rd plur. olkoot rääkyneet älkööt olko rääkyneet
passive rääyttäköön älköön rääyttäkö passive olkoon rääytty älköön olko rääytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rääkynen en rääkyne 1st sing. lienen rääkynyt en liene rääkynyt
2nd sing. rääkynet et rääkyne 2nd sing. lienet rääkynyt et liene rääkynyt
3rd sing. rääkynee ei rääkyne 3rd sing. lienee rääkynyt ei liene rääkynyt
1st plur. rääkynemme emme rääkyne 1st plur. lienemme rääkyneet emme liene rääkyneet
2nd plur. rääkynette ette rääkyne 2nd plur. lienette rääkyneet ette liene rääkyneet
3rd plur. rääkynevät eivät rääkyne 3rd plur. lienevät rääkyneet eivät liene rääkyneet
passive rääyttäneen ei rääyttäne passive lienee rääytty ei liene rääytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rääkyä present rääkyvä rääyttävä
long 1st2 rääkyäkseen past rääkynyt rääytty
2nd inessive1 rääkyessä rääyttäessä agent1, 3 rääkymä
instructive rääkyen negative rääkymätön
3rd inessive rääkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rääkymästä
illative rääkymään
adessive rääkymällä
abessive rääkymättä
instructive rääkymän rääyttämän
4th nominative rääkyminen
partitive rääkymistä
5th2 rääkymäisillään


Derived terms[edit]