rääpiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: raapia

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rääpiä

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rääpiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räävin en räävi 1st sing. olen rääpinyt en ole rääpinyt
2nd sing. räävit et räävi 2nd sing. olet rääpinyt et ole rääpinyt
3rd sing. rääpii ei räävi 3rd sing. on rääpinyt ei ole rääpinyt
1st plur. räävimme emme räävi 1st plur. olemme rääpineet emme ole rääpineet
2nd plur. räävitte ette räävi 2nd plur. olette rääpineet ette ole rääpineet
3rd plur. rääpivät eivät räävi 3rd plur. ovat rääpineet eivät ole rääpineet
passive räävitään ei räävitä passive on räävitty ei ole räävitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. räävin en rääpinyt 1st sing. olin rääpinyt en ollut rääpinyt
2nd sing. räävit et rääpinyt 2nd sing. olit rääpinyt et ollut rääpinyt
3rd sing. rääpi ei rääpinyt 3rd sing. oli rääpinyt ei ollut rääpinyt
1st plur. räävimme emme rääpineet 1st plur. olimme rääpineet emme olleet rääpineet
2nd plur. räävitte ette rääpineet 2nd plur. olitte rääpineet ette olleet rääpineet
3rd plur. rääpivät eivät rääpineet 3rd plur. olivat rääpineet eivät olleet rääpineet
passive räävittiin ei räävitty passive oli räävitty ei ollut räävitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rääpisin en rääpisi 1st sing. olisin rääpinyt en olisi rääpinyt
2nd sing. rääpisit et rääpisi 2nd sing. olisit rääpinyt et olisi rääpinyt
3rd sing. rääpisi ei rääpisi 3rd sing. olisi rääpinyt ei olisi rääpinyt
1st plur. rääpisimme emme rääpisi 1st plur. olisimme rääpineet emme olisi rääpineet
2nd plur. rääpisitte ette rääpisi 2nd plur. olisitte rääpineet ette olisi rääpineet
3rd plur. rääpisivät eivät rääpisi 3rd plur. olisivat rääpineet eivät olisi rääpineet
passive räävittäisiin ei räävittäisi passive olisi räävitty ei olisi räävitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. räävi älä räävi 2nd sing. ole rääpinyt älä ole rääpinyt
3rd sing. rääpiköön älköön rääpikö 3rd sing. olkoon rääpinyt älköön olko rääpinyt
1st plur. rääpikäämme älkäämme rääpikö 1st plur. olkaamme rääpineet älkäämme olko rääpineet
2nd plur. rääpikää älkää rääpikö 2nd plur. olkaa rääpineet älkää olko rääpineet
3rd plur. rääpikööt älkööt rääpikö 3rd plur. olkoot rääpineet älkööt olko rääpineet
passive räävittäköön älköön räävittäkö passive olkoon räävitty älköön olko räävitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rääpinen en rääpine 1st sing. lienen rääpinyt en liene rääpinyt
2nd sing. rääpinet et rääpine 2nd sing. lienet rääpinyt et liene rääpinyt
3rd sing. rääpinee ei rääpine 3rd sing. lienee rääpinyt ei liene rääpinyt
1st plur. rääpinemme emme rääpine 1st plur. lienemme rääpineet emme liene rääpineet
2nd plur. rääpinette ette rääpine 2nd plur. lienette rääpineet ette liene rääpineet
3rd plur. rääpinevät eivät rääpine 3rd plur. lienevät rääpineet eivät liene rääpineet
passive räävittäneen ei räävittäne passive lienee räävitty ei liene räävitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rääpiä present rääpivä räävittävä
long 1st2 rääpiäkseen past rääpinyt räävitty
2nd inessive1 rääpiessä räävittäessä agent1, 3 rääpimä
instructive rääpien negative rääpimätön
3rd inessive rääpimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rääpimästä
illative rääpimään
adessive rääpimällä
abessive rääpimättä
instructive rääpimän räävittämän
4th nominative rääpiminen
partitive rääpimistä
5th2 rääpimäisillään