rähjätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

rähjätä

  1. to yell at (to scold, to rebuke - often by yelling)
    Pojan isä rähjäsi hänelle valehtelemisesta.
    The boy’s father yelled at him for lying to him.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rähjätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rähjään en rähjää 1st sing. olen rähjännyt en ole rähjännyt
2nd sing. rähjäät et rähjää 2nd sing. olet rähjännyt et ole rähjännyt
3rd sing. rähjää ei rähjää 3rd sing. on rähjännyt ei ole rähjännyt
1st plur. rähjäämme emme rähjää 1st plur. olemme rähjänneet emme ole rähjänneet
2nd plur. rähjäätte ette rähjää 2nd plur. olette rähjänneet ette ole rähjänneet
3rd plur. rähjäävät eivät rähjää 3rd plur. ovat rähjänneet eivät ole rähjänneet
passive rähjätään ei rähjätä passive on rähjätty ei ole rähjätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rähjäsin en rähjännyt 1st sing. olin rähjännyt en ollut rähjännyt
2nd sing. rähjäsit et rähjännyt 2nd sing. olit rähjännyt et ollut rähjännyt
3rd sing. rähjäsi ei rähjännyt 3rd sing. oli rähjännyt ei ollut rähjännyt
1st plur. rähjäsimme emme rähjänneet 1st plur. olimme rähjänneet emme olleet rähjänneet
2nd plur. rähjäsitte ette rähjänneet 2nd plur. olitte rähjänneet ette olleet rähjänneet
3rd plur. rähjäsivät eivät rähjänneet 3rd plur. olivat rähjänneet eivät olleet rähjänneet
passive rähjättiin ei rähjätty passive oli rähjätty ei ollut rähjätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rähjäisin en rähjäisi 1st sing. olisin rähjännyt en olisi rähjännyt
2nd sing. rähjäisit et rähjäisi 2nd sing. olisit rähjännyt et olisi rähjännyt
3rd sing. rähjäisi ei rähjäisi 3rd sing. olisi rähjännyt ei olisi rähjännyt
1st plur. rähjäisimme emme rähjäisi 1st plur. olisimme rähjänneet emme olisi rähjänneet
2nd plur. rähjäisitte ette rähjäisi 2nd plur. olisitte rähjänneet ette olisi rähjänneet
3rd plur. rähjäisivät eivät rähjäisi 3rd plur. olisivat rähjänneet eivät olisi rähjänneet
passive rähjättäisiin ei rähjättäisi passive olisi rähjätty ei olisi rähjätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rähjää älä rähjää 2nd sing. ole rähjännyt älä ole rähjännyt
3rd sing. rähjätköön älköön rähjätkö 3rd sing. olkoon rähjännyt älköön olko rähjännyt
1st plur. rähjätkäämme älkäämme rähjätkö 1st plur. olkaamme rähjänneet älkäämme olko rähjänneet
2nd plur. rähjätkää älkää rähjätkö 2nd plur. olkaa rähjänneet älkää olko rähjänneet
3rd plur. rähjätkööt älkööt rähjätkö 3rd plur. olkoot rähjänneet älkööt olko rähjänneet
passive rähjättäköön älköön rähjättäkö passive olkoon rähjätty älköön olko rähjätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rähjännen en rähjänne 1st sing. lienen rähjännyt en liene rähjännyt
2nd sing. rähjännet et rähjänne 2nd sing. lienet rähjännyt et liene rähjännyt
3rd sing. rähjännee ei rähjänne 3rd sing. lienee rähjännyt ei liene rähjännyt
1st plur. rähjännemme emme rähjänne 1st plur. lienemme rähjänneet emme liene rähjänneet
2nd plur. rähjännette ette rähjänne 2nd plur. lienette rähjänneet ette liene rähjänneet
3rd plur. rähjännevät eivät rähjänne 3rd plur. lienevät rähjänneet eivät liene rähjänneet
passive rähjättäneen ei rähjättäne passive lienee rähjätty ei liene rähjätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rähjätä present rähjäävä rähjättävä
long 1st2 rähjätäkseen past rähjännyt rähjätty
2nd inessive1 rähjätessä rähjättäessä agent1, 3 rähjäämä
instructive rähjäten negative rähjäämätön
3rd inessive rähjäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rähjäämästä
illative rähjäämään
adessive rähjäämällä
abessive rähjäämättä
instructive rähjäämän rähjättämän
4th nominative rähjääminen
partitive rähjäämistä
5th2 rähjäämäisillään