Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index rö)


  • Hyphenation: röyh‧täis‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈrøyctæistæ/



  1. (intransitive) To burp, belch.


Inflection of röyhtäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röyhtäisen en röyhtäise 1st sing. olen röyhtäissyt en ole röyhtäissyt
2nd sing. röyhtäiset et röyhtäise 2nd sing. olet röyhtäissyt et ole röyhtäissyt
3rd sing. röyhtäisee ei röyhtäise 3rd sing. on röyhtäissyt ei ole röyhtäissyt
1st plur. röyhtäisemme emme röyhtäise 1st plur. olemme röyhtäisseet emme ole röyhtäisseet
2nd plur. röyhtäisette ette röyhtäise 2nd plur. olette röyhtäisseet ette ole röyhtäisseet
3rd plur. röyhtäisevät eivät röyhtäise 3rd plur. ovat röyhtäisseet eivät ole röyhtäisseet
passive röyhtäistään ei röyhtäistä passive on röyhtäisty ei ole röyhtäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röyhtäisin en röyhtäissyt 1st sing. olin röyhtäissyt en ollut röyhtäissyt
2nd sing. röyhtäisit et röyhtäissyt 2nd sing. olit röyhtäissyt et ollut röyhtäissyt
3rd sing. röyhtäisi ei röyhtäissyt 3rd sing. oli röyhtäissyt ei ollut röyhtäissyt
1st plur. röyhtäisimme emme röyhtäisseet 1st plur. olimme röyhtäisseet emme olleet röyhtäisseet
2nd plur. röyhtäisitte ette röyhtäisseet 2nd plur. olitte röyhtäisseet ette olleet röyhtäisseet
3rd plur. röyhtäisivät eivät röyhtäisseet 3rd plur. olivat röyhtäisseet eivät olleet röyhtäisseet
passive röyhtäistiin ei röyhtäisty passive oli röyhtäisty ei ollut röyhtäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röyhtäisisin en röyhtäisisi 1st sing. olisin röyhtäissyt en olisi röyhtäissyt
2nd sing. röyhtäisisit et röyhtäisisi 2nd sing. olisit röyhtäissyt et olisi röyhtäissyt
3rd sing. röyhtäisisi ei röyhtäisisi 3rd sing. olisi röyhtäissyt ei olisi röyhtäissyt
1st plur. röyhtäisisimme emme röyhtäisisi 1st plur. olisimme röyhtäisseet emme olisi röyhtäisseet
2nd plur. röyhtäisisitte ette röyhtäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte röyhtäisseet ette olisi röyhtäisseet
3rd plur. röyhtäisisivät eivät röyhtäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat röyhtäisseet eivät olisi röyhtäisseet
passive röyhtäistäisiin ei röyhtäistäisi passive olisi röyhtäisty ei olisi röyhtäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. röyhtäise älä röyhtäise 2nd sing. ole röyhtäissyt älä ole röyhtäissyt
3rd sing. röyhtäisköön älköön röyhtäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon röyhtäissyt älköön olko röyhtäissyt
1st plur. röyhtäiskäämme älkäämme röyhtäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme röyhtäisseet älkäämme olko röyhtäisseet
2nd plur. röyhtäiskää älkää röyhtäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa röyhtäisseet älkää olko röyhtäisseet
3rd plur. röyhtäiskööt älkööt röyhtäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot röyhtäisseet älkööt olko röyhtäisseet
passive röyhtäistäköön älköön röyhtäistäkö passive olkoon röyhtäisty älköön olko röyhtäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. röyhtäissen en röyhtäisse 1st sing. lienen röyhtäissyt en liene röyhtäissyt
2nd sing. röyhtäisset et röyhtäisse 2nd sing. lienet röyhtäissyt et liene röyhtäissyt
3rd sing. röyhtäissee ei röyhtäisse 3rd sing. lienee röyhtäissyt ei liene röyhtäissyt
1st plur. röyhtäissemme emme röyhtäisse 1st plur. lienemme röyhtäisseet emme liene röyhtäisseet
2nd plur. röyhtäissette ette röyhtäisse 2nd plur. lienette röyhtäisseet ette liene röyhtäisseet
3rd plur. röyhtäissevät eivät röyhtäisse 3rd plur. lienevät röyhtäisseet eivät liene röyhtäisseet
passive röyhtäistäneen ei röyhtäistäne passive lienee röyhtäisty ei liene röyhtäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st röyhtäistä present röyhtäisevä röyhtäistävä
long 1st2 röyhtäistäkseen past röyhtäissyt röyhtäisty
2nd inessive1 röyhtäistessä röyhtäistäessä agent1, 3 röyhtäisemä
instructive röyhtäisten negative röyhtäisemätön
3rd inessive röyhtäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative röyhtäisemästä
illative röyhtäisemään
adessive röyhtäisemällä
abessive röyhtäisemättä
instructive röyhtäisemän röyhtäistämän
4th nominative röyhtäiseminen
partitive röyhtäisemistä
5th2 röyhtäisemäisillään