Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ra)


Momentane aspect of the verb raapia.


  • Hyphenation: raa‧pais‧ta
  • Rhymes: kaapaista
  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑːpɑistɑ/



  1. (transitive) To scratch, scrape (once).


Inflection of raapaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapaisen en raapaise 1st sing. olen raapaissut en ole raapaissut
2nd sing. raapaiset et raapaise 2nd sing. olet raapaissut et ole raapaissut
3rd sing. raapaisee ei raapaise 3rd sing. on raapaissut ei ole raapaissut
1st plur. raapaisemme emme raapaise 1st plur. olemme raapaisseet emme ole raapaisseet
2nd plur. raapaisette ette raapaise 2nd plur. olette raapaisseet ette ole raapaisseet
3rd plur. raapaisevat eivät raapaise 3rd plur. ovat raapaisseet eivät ole raapaisseet
passive raapaistaan ei raapaista passive on raapaistu ei ole raapaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapaisin en raapaissut 1st sing. olin raapaissut en ollut raapaissut
2nd sing. raapaisit et raapaissut 2nd sing. olit raapaissut et ollut raapaissut
3rd sing. raapaisi ei raapaissut 3rd sing. oli raapaissut ei ollut raapaissut
1st plur. raapaisimme emme raapaisseet 1st plur. olimme raapaisseet emme olleet raapaisseet
2nd plur. raapaisitte ette raapaisseet 2nd plur. olitte raapaisseet ette olleet raapaisseet
3rd plur. raapaisivat eivät raapaisseet 3rd plur. olivat raapaisseet eivät olleet raapaisseet
passive raapaistiin ei raapaistu passive oli raapaistu ei ollut raapaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapaisisin en raapaisisi 1st sing. olisin raapaissut en olisi raapaissut
2nd sing. raapaisisit et raapaisisi 2nd sing. olisit raapaissut et olisi raapaissut
3rd sing. raapaisisi ei raapaisisi 3rd sing. olisi raapaissut ei olisi raapaissut
1st plur. raapaisisimme emme raapaisisi 1st plur. olisimme raapaisseet emme olisi raapaisseet
2nd plur. raapaisisitte ette raapaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte raapaisseet ette olisi raapaisseet
3rd plur. raapaisisivat eivät raapaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat raapaisseet eivät olisi raapaisseet
passive raapaistaisiin ei raapaistaisi passive olisi raapaistu ei olisi raapaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raapaise älä raapaise 2nd sing. ole raapaissut älä ole raapaissut
3rd sing. raapaiskoon älköön raapaisko 3rd sing. olkoon raapaissut älköön olko raapaissut
1st plur. raapaiskaamme älkäämme raapaisko 1st plur. olkaamme raapaisseet älkäämme olko raapaisseet
2nd plur. raapaiskaa älkää raapaisko 2nd plur. olkaa raapaisseet älkää olko raapaisseet
3rd plur. raapaiskoot älkööt raapaisko 3rd plur. olkoot raapaisseet älkööt olko raapaisseet
passive raapaistakoon älköön raapaistako passive olkoon raapaistu älköön olko raapaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raapaissen en raapaisse 1st sing. lienen raapaissut en liene raapaissut
2nd sing. raapaisset et raapaisse 2nd sing. lienet raapaissut et liene raapaissut
3rd sing. raapaissee ei raapaisse 3rd sing. lienee raapaissut ei liene raapaissut
1st plur. raapaissemme emme raapaisse 1st plur. lienemme raapaisseet emme liene raapaisseet
2nd plur. raapaissette ette raapaisse 2nd plur. lienette raapaisseet ette liene raapaisseet
3rd plur. raapaissevat eivät raapaisse 3rd plur. lienevät raapaisseet eivät liene raapaisseet
passive raapaistaneen ei raapaistane passive lienee raapaistu ei liene raapaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raapaista present raapaiseva raapaistava
long 1st2 raapaistakseen past raapaissut raapaistu
2nd inessive1 raapaistessa raapaistaessa agent1, 3 raapaisema
instructive raapaisten negative raapaisematon
3rd inessive raapaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raapaisemasta
illative raapaisemaan
adessive raapaisemalla
abessive raapaisematta
instructive raapaiseman raapaistaman
4th nominative raapaiseminen
partitive raapaisemista
5th2 raapaisemaisillaan