Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to radicalize


Inflection of radikaalistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. radikaalistan en radikaalista 1st sing. olen radikaalistanut en ole radikaalistanut
2nd sing. radikaalistat et radikaalista 2nd sing. olet radikaalistanut et ole radikaalistanut
3rd sing. radikaalistaa ei radikaalista 3rd sing. on radikaalistanut ei ole radikaalistanut
1st plur. radikaalistamme emme radikaalista 1st plur. olemme radikaalistaneet emme ole radikaalistaneet
2nd plur. radikaalistatte ette radikaalista 2nd plur. olette radikaalistaneet ette ole radikaalistaneet
3rd plur. radikaalistavat eivät radikaalista 3rd plur. ovat radikaalistaneet eivät ole radikaalistaneet
passive radikaalistetaan ei radikaalisteta passive on radikaalistettu ei ole radikaalistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. radikaalistin en radikaalistanut 1st sing. olin radikaalistanut en ollut radikaalistanut
2nd sing. radikaalistit et radikaalistanut 2nd sing. olit radikaalistanut et ollut radikaalistanut
3rd sing. radikaalisti ei radikaalistanut 3rd sing. oli radikaalistanut ei ollut radikaalistanut
1st plur. radikaalistimme emme radikaalistaneet 1st plur. olimme radikaalistaneet emme olleet radikaalistaneet
2nd plur. radikaalistitte ette radikaalistaneet 2nd plur. olitte radikaalistaneet ette olleet radikaalistaneet
3rd plur. radikaalistivat eivät radikaalistaneet 3rd plur. olivat radikaalistaneet eivät olleet radikaalistaneet
passive radikaalistettiin ei radikaalistettu passive oli radikaalistettu ei ollut radikaalistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. radikaalistaisin en radikaalistaisi 1st sing. olisin radikaalistanut en olisi radikaalistanut
2nd sing. radikaalistaisit et radikaalistaisi 2nd sing. olisit radikaalistanut et olisi radikaalistanut
3rd sing. radikaalistaisi ei radikaalistaisi 3rd sing. olisi radikaalistanut ei olisi radikaalistanut
1st plur. radikaalistaisimme emme radikaalistaisi 1st plur. olisimme radikaalistaneet emme olisi radikaalistaneet
2nd plur. radikaalistaisitte ette radikaalistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte radikaalistaneet ette olisi radikaalistaneet
3rd plur. radikaalistaisivat eivät radikaalistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat radikaalistaneet eivät olisi radikaalistaneet
passive radikaalistettaisiin ei radikaalistettaisi passive olisi radikaalistettu ei olisi radikaalistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. radikaalista älä radikaalista 2nd sing. ole radikaalistanut älä ole radikaalistanut
3rd sing. radikaalistakoon älköön radikaalistako 3rd sing. olkoon radikaalistanut älköön olko radikaalistanut
1st plur. radikaalistakaamme älkäämme radikaalistako 1st plur. olkaamme radikaalistaneet älkäämme olko radikaalistaneet
2nd plur. radikaalistakaa älkää radikaalistako 2nd plur. olkaa radikaalistaneet älkää olko radikaalistaneet
3rd plur. radikaalistakoot älkööt radikaalistako 3rd plur. olkoot radikaalistaneet älkööt olko radikaalistaneet
passive radikaalistettakoon älköön radikaalistettako passive olkoon radikaalistettu älköön olko radikaalistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. radikaalistanen en radikaalistane 1st sing. lienen radikaalistanut en liene radikaalistanut
2nd sing. radikaalistanet et radikaalistane 2nd sing. lienet radikaalistanut et liene radikaalistanut
3rd sing. radikaalistanee ei radikaalistane 3rd sing. lienee radikaalistanut ei liene radikaalistanut
1st plur. radikaalistanemme emme radikaalistane 1st plur. lienemme radikaalistaneet emme liene radikaalistaneet
2nd plur. radikaalistanette ette radikaalistane 2nd plur. lienette radikaalistaneet ette liene radikaalistaneet
3rd plur. radikaalistanevat eivät radikaalistane 3rd plur. lienevät radikaalistaneet eivät liene radikaalistaneet
passive radikaalistettaneen ei radikaalistettane passive lienee radikaalistettu ei liene radikaalistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st radikaalistaa present radikaalistava radikaalistettava
long 1st2 radikaalistaakseen past radikaalistanut radikaalistettu
2nd inessive1 radikaalistaessa radikaalistettaessa agent1, 3 radikaalistama
instructive radikaalistaen negative radikaalistamaton
3rd inessive radikaalistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative radikaalistamasta
illative radikaalistamaan
adessive radikaalistamalla
abessive radikaalistamatta
instructive radikaalistaman radikaalistettaman
4th nominative radikaalistaminen
partitive radikaalistamista
5th2 radikaalistamaisillaan