raivostua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Etymology[edit]

raivo ‎(fury, rage) +‎ -stua

Verb[edit]

raivostua

  1. (intransitive) to get furious/mad, lose one's temper, fly off the handle, blow one's top, blow a fuse, hit the roof, go off

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of raivostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivostun en raivostu 1st sing. olen raivostunut en ole raivostunut
2nd sing. raivostut et raivostu 2nd sing. olet raivostunut et ole raivostunut
3rd sing. raivostuu ei raivostu 3rd sing. on raivostunut ei ole raivostunut
1st plur. raivostumme emme raivostu 1st plur. olemme raivostuneet emme ole raivostuneet
2nd plur. raivostutte ette raivostu 2nd plur. olette raivostuneet ette ole raivostuneet
3rd plur. raivostuvat eivät raivostu 3rd plur. ovat raivostuneet eivät ole raivostuneet
passive raivostutaan ei raivostuta passive on raivostuttu ei ole raivostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivostuin en raivostunut 1st sing. olin raivostunut en ollut raivostunut
2nd sing. raivostuit et raivostunut 2nd sing. olit raivostunut et ollut raivostunut
3rd sing. raivostui ei raivostunut 3rd sing. oli raivostunut ei ollut raivostunut
1st plur. raivostuimme emme raivostuneet 1st plur. olimme raivostuneet emme olleet raivostuneet
2nd plur. raivostuitte ette raivostuneet 2nd plur. olitte raivostuneet ette olleet raivostuneet
3rd plur. raivostuivat eivät raivostuneet 3rd plur. olivat raivostuneet eivät olleet raivostuneet
passive raivostuttiin ei raivostuttu passive oli raivostuttu ei ollut raivostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivostuisin en raivostuisi 1st sing. olisin raivostunut en olisi raivostunut
2nd sing. raivostuisit et raivostuisi 2nd sing. olisit raivostunut et olisi raivostunut
3rd sing. raivostuisi ei raivostuisi 3rd sing. olisi raivostunut ei olisi raivostunut
1st plur. raivostuisimme emme raivostuisi 1st plur. olisimme raivostuneet emme olisi raivostuneet
2nd plur. raivostuisitte ette raivostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte raivostuneet ette olisi raivostuneet
3rd plur. raivostuisivat eivät raivostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat raivostuneet eivät olisi raivostuneet
passive raivostuttaisiin ei raivostuttaisi passive olisi raivostuttu ei olisi raivostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raivostu älä raivostu 2nd sing. ole raivostunut älä ole raivostunut
3rd sing. raivostukoon älköön raivostuko 3rd sing. olkoon raivostunut älköön olko raivostunut
1st plur. raivostukaamme älkäämme raivostuko 1st plur. olkaamme raivostuneet älkäämme olko raivostuneet
2nd plur. raivostukaa älkää raivostuko 2nd plur. olkaa raivostuneet älkää olko raivostuneet
3rd plur. raivostukoot älkööt raivostuko 3rd plur. olkoot raivostuneet älkööt olko raivostuneet
passive raivostuttakoon älköön raivostuttako passive olkoon raivostuttu älköön olko raivostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raivostunen en raivostune 1st sing. lienen raivostunut en liene raivostunut
2nd sing. raivostunet et raivostune 2nd sing. lienet raivostunut et liene raivostunut
3rd sing. raivostunee ei raivostune 3rd sing. lienee raivostunut ei liene raivostunut
1st plur. raivostunemme emme raivostune 1st plur. lienemme raivostuneet emme liene raivostuneet
2nd plur. raivostunette ette raivostune 2nd plur. lienette raivostuneet ette liene raivostuneet
3rd plur. raivostunevat eivät raivostune 3rd plur. lienevät raivostuneet eivät liene raivostuneet
passive raivostuttaneen ei raivostuttane passive lienee raivostuttu ei liene raivostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raivostua present raivostuva raivostuttava
long 1st2 raivostuakseen past raivostunut raivostuttu
2nd inessive1 raivostuessa raivostuttaessa agent1, 3 raivostuma
instructive raivostuen negative raivostumaton
3rd inessive raivostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raivostumasta
illative raivostumaan
adessive raivostumalla
abessive raivostumatta
instructive raivostuman raivostuttaman
4th nominative raivostuminen
partitive raivostumista
5th2 raivostumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]