ramaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ramaista

  1. (intransitive) to feel tired or sleepy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ramaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ramaisen en ramaise 1st sing. olen ramaissut en ole ramaissut
2nd sing. ramaiset et ramaise 2nd sing. olet ramaissut et ole ramaissut
3rd sing. ramaisee ei ramaise 3rd sing. on ramaissut ei ole ramaissut
1st plur. ramaisemme emme ramaise 1st plur. olemme ramaisseet emme ole ramaisseet
2nd plur. ramaisette ette ramaise 2nd plur. olette ramaisseet ette ole ramaisseet
3rd plur. ramaisevat eivät ramaise 3rd plur. ovat ramaisseet eivät ole ramaisseet
passive ramaistaan ei ramaista passive on ramaistu ei ole ramaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ramaisin en ramaissut 1st sing. olin ramaissut en ollut ramaissut
2nd sing. ramaisit et ramaissut 2nd sing. olit ramaissut et ollut ramaissut
3rd sing. ramaisi ei ramaissut 3rd sing. oli ramaissut ei ollut ramaissut
1st plur. ramaisimme emme ramaisseet 1st plur. olimme ramaisseet emme olleet ramaisseet
2nd plur. ramaisitte ette ramaisseet 2nd plur. olitte ramaisseet ette olleet ramaisseet
3rd plur. ramaisivat eivät ramaisseet 3rd plur. olivat ramaisseet eivät olleet ramaisseet
passive ramaistiin ei ramaistu passive oli ramaistu ei ollut ramaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ramaisisin en ramaisisi 1st sing. olisin ramaissut en olisi ramaissut
2nd sing. ramaisisit et ramaisisi 2nd sing. olisit ramaissut et olisi ramaissut
3rd sing. ramaisisi ei ramaisisi 3rd sing. olisi ramaissut ei olisi ramaissut
1st plur. ramaisisimme emme ramaisisi 1st plur. olisimme ramaisseet emme olisi ramaisseet
2nd plur. ramaisisitte ette ramaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ramaisseet ette olisi ramaisseet
3rd plur. ramaisisivat eivät ramaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ramaisseet eivät olisi ramaisseet
passive ramaistaisiin ei ramaistaisi passive olisi ramaistu ei olisi ramaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ramaise älä ramaise 2nd sing. ole ramaissut älä ole ramaissut
3rd sing. ramaiskoon älköön ramaisko 3rd sing. olkoon ramaissut älköön olko ramaissut
1st plur. ramaiskaamme älkäämme ramaisko 1st plur. olkaamme ramaisseet älkäämme olko ramaisseet
2nd plur. ramaiskaa älkää ramaisko 2nd plur. olkaa ramaisseet älkää olko ramaisseet
3rd plur. ramaiskoot älkööt ramaisko 3rd plur. olkoot ramaisseet älkööt olko ramaisseet
passive ramaistakoon älköön ramaistako passive olkoon ramaistu älköön olko ramaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ramaissen en ramaisse 1st sing. lienen ramaissut en liene ramaissut
2nd sing. ramaisset et ramaisse 2nd sing. lienet ramaissut et liene ramaissut
3rd sing. ramaissee ei ramaisse 3rd sing. lienee ramaissut ei liene ramaissut
1st plur. ramaissemme emme ramaisse 1st plur. lienemme ramaisseet emme liene ramaisseet
2nd plur. ramaissette ette ramaisse 2nd plur. lienette ramaisseet ette liene ramaisseet
3rd plur. ramaissevat eivät ramaisse 3rd plur. lienevät ramaisseet eivät liene ramaisseet
passive ramaistaneen ei ramaistane passive lienee ramaistu ei liene ramaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ramaista present ramaiseva ramaistava
long 1st2 ramaistakseen past ramaissut ramaistu
2nd inessive1 ramaistessa ramaistaessa agent1, 3 ramaisema
instructive ramaisten negative ramaisematon
3rd inessive ramaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ramaisemasta
illative ramaisemaan
adessive ramaisemalla
abessive ramaisematta
instructive ramaiseman ramaistaman
4th nominative ramaiseminen
partitive ramaisemista
5th2 ramaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]